Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2024 साठी स्व-नामांकन नोंदणीची मुदत 18 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली
स्व-नामांकनासाठी पूर्ण केलेले अर्ज 21 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत दाखल करता येणार
16 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2024
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2024 साठी पात्र शिक्षकांकडून ऑनलाइन स्व-नामांकन नोंदणी करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 18 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. अर्जदारांना 21 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत त्यांचे पूर्ण स्वरूपातील स्व-नामांकन अर्ज दाखल करता येतील. 27 जून 2024 पासून शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या पुढील पोर्टलवर नामांकन अर्ज मागवण्यात आले होते: http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in
यंदा या पुरस्कारासाठी जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय अशा तीन टप्प्यातील निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे 50 शिक्षकांची निवड केली जाईल. 5 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाईल.
अत्यंत कठीण, पारदर्शक आणि ऑनलाइन निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवड झालेल्या देशातील सर्वोत्तम शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यासाठी, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाद्वारे, दरवर्षी 5 सप्टेंबर रोजी, शिक्षक दिनी हा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जातो.
देशातील काही सर्वोत्तम शिक्षकांच्या असामान्य योगदानाचा गौरव करणे, तसेच आपल्या वचनबद्धतेने आणि कार्यक्षमतेने केवळ शालेय शिक्षणाचा दर्जा न सुधारता, आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे जीवनही समृद्ध केले आहे, अशा शिक्षकांचा सन्मान करणे, हे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पात्रतेचे निकष:
राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या मान्यताप्राप्त प्राथमिक/माध्यमिक/उच्च/उच्च माध्यमिक शाळा आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश मंडळाशी सल्लग्न मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी शाळांमध्ये कार्यरत शिक्षक आणि शाळा प्रमुख या पुरस्कारासाठी पात्र आहेत.
• केंद्र सरकारच्या शाळा, उदा., केंद्रीय विद्यालये, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालये (JNVs), संरक्षण मंत्रालयाद्वारे संचालित सैनिक शाळा, ॲटोमिक एनर्जी एज्युकेशन सोसायटी द्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या शाळा आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा आणि
• सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ सेकंडरी एज्युकेशन अर्थात केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ आणि कौन्सिल फॉर इंडियन स्कूल्स सर्टिफिकेट एक्झामिनेशन (CISCE) यांच्याशी संलग्न शाळा