Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার, ২০২৪-এর জন্য স্ব-মনোনয়ন নিবন্ধীকরণের শেষ তারিখ ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৪
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার, ২০২৪-এর জন্য যোগ্য শিক্ষকদের অনলাইনে স্ব-মনোনয়ন নিবন্ধীকরণের শেষ তারিখ ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। আবেদনকারীরা ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪-এর মধ্যে তাঁদের সম্পূর্ণ স্ব-মনোনয়ন জমা দিতে পারবেন। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পোর্টাল http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in-এ ২৭ জুন, ২০২৪ থেকে মনোনয়নের জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছিল।
এ বছর জেলা, রাজ্য এবং জাতীয় স্তরে তিন পর্যায়ে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ৫০ জন শিক্ষককে বেছে নেওয়া হবে। ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের স্কুলশিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা বিভাগ একটি যথাযথ, স্বচ্ছ এবং অনলাইন বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে নির্বাচিত দেশের সেরা শিক্ষকদের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদানের জন্য প্রতি বছর ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর শিক্ষক দিবসে একটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে থাকে। জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, দেশের সেরা শিক্ষকের অনন্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া এবং সেইসব শিক্ষকের প্রতি সম্মান জানানো যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রতিশ্রুতি ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে শুধুমাত্র স্কুলশিক্ষার মান উন্নত করেননি, বরং তাঁদের শিক্ষার্থীদের জীবনকেও সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলেছেন।
যোগ্যতার শর্ত :
রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন পরিচালিত স্বীকৃত প্রাথমিক / মধ্য / উচ্চ / উচ্চমাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ে কর্মরত স্কুলের শিক্ষক এবং প্রধান শিক্ষকরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি স্কুল যেমন – কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় (কেভি), জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় (জেএনভি), প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক পরিচালিত সৈনিক স্কুল, অ্যাটমিক এনার্জি এডুকেশন সোসাইটি (এইইএস) পরিচালিত স্কুল ও উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক পরিচালিত একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক স্কুলগুলি (ইএমআরএস) এবং
সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন (সিবিএসই) ও কাউন্সিল ফর ইন্ডিয়ান স্কুলস সার্টিফিকেট একজামিনেশন (সিআইএসসিই) অনুমোদিত স্কুলগুলি থেকেও আবেদন করা যাবে।