Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা ২০২৪ৰ স্ব-মনোনয়নৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৪লৈ বৃদ্ধি স্ব-মনোনয়নৰ আবেদন দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ২১ জুলাই ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰিব
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য শিক্ষকৰ পৰা অনলাইনয়োগে স্ব-মনোনয়নৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৪লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।আবেদনকাৰীয়ে ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ স্ব-মনোনয়ন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব।২৭জুন ২০২৪ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in পৰ্টেলযোগে মনোনয়ন প্ৰদানৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছিল৷
এইবাৰ তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ৰ বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থাৎ জিলা, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৫০ গৰাকী শিক্ষক বাছনি কৰা হ’ব। ২০২৪ চনৰ ৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগে প্ৰতি বছৰে শিক্ষক দিৱস অৰ্থাৎ ৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰি কঠোৰ, স্বচ্ছ আৰু অনলাইন বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্বাচিত দেশৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশৰ একাংশ উত্তম শিক্ষকৰ অনন্য অৱদানক উদযাপন কৰা আৰু যিসকল শিক্ষকে নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষাৰ মান উন্নত কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ জীৱনকো সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে তেওঁলোকক সন্মান জনোৱা।
যোগ্যতাৰ চৰ্তসমূহ:
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল প্ৰশাসন, স্থানীয় সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল ব’ৰ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিগত বিদ্যালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰাথমিক/মধ্যম/উচ্চ/উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ত কাম কৰা বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষক আৰু বিদ্যালয়ৰ মুৰব্বীসকল এই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য।
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়, অৰ্থাৎ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় (কেভি), জৱাহৰ নৱোদয় বিদ্যালয় (জেএনভি), প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি শিক্ষা সমিতি (এইইএছ)ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বিদ্যালয় আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত একলব্য আৰ্হি আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ইএমআৰএছ) জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়; আৰু
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা ব’ৰ্ড (চিবিএছই) আৰু কাউন্সিল ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান স্কুল চাৰ্টিফিকেট পৰীক্ষা (চিআইএছচিই)ৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিদ্যালয়সমূহ।