Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی اساتذہ ایوارڈ 2024 کے لیے اپنی نامزدگی آپ کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ میں 18 جولائی 2024 تک توسیع
اپنی نامزدگی آپ کے لیے تكمیل شدہ درخواست 21 جولائی 2024 تک جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہے
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اساتذہ ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے اہل اساتذہ سے آن لائن اپنی نامزدگی آپ کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 18 جولائی 2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
درخواست دہندگان اپنی تكمیل شدہ نامزدگی 21 جولائی 2024 تک جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں کی دعوت 27 جون 2024 كو وزارت تعلیم کے پورٹل http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in
پر دی گئی ہے۔
اس سال 50 اساتذہ کا انتخاب تین مراحل یعنی ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایوارڈ 5 ستمبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے دیا جائیں گے۔
وزارت تعلیم كا محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی ہر سال یوم اساتذہ پر یعنی 5 ستمبر کو ایک قومی سطح کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرتا ہے تاکہ ایک منظم، شفاف اور آن لائن انتخاب کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخب ملک کے بہترین اساتذہ کو قومی اعزازات سے نوازا جا سکے۔ .
قومی اساتذہ ایوارڈ کا مقصد ملک کے چند بہترین اساتذہ کی منفرد شراکت کا اعتراف اور ان اساتذہ کو اعزاز دینا ہے جنہوں نے اپنے عہد اور وابستگی کے ذریعے نہ صرف اسکولی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا بلکہ متعلقہ طلباء کی زندگیوں کو بھی بہتر بنایا۔
اہلیت کی شرائط:
اسکول کے اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کے سربراہان جو ریاستی حکومت/مركزی خطے كی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے تسلیم شدہ پرائمری/مڈل/ہائی/ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں، مقامی اداروں اور ریاستی/مركزی خطوں كے بورڈ سے وابستہ نجی اسکول ایوارڈ کے اہل ہیں۔
مرکزی سرکاری اسکول یعنی کیندریہ ودیالے، جواہر نوودیا ودیالے، وزارت دفاع کے زیر انتظام سینک اسکول، جوہری توانائی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے اسکول اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں۔سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن اور کونسل فار انڈین سکولز سرٹیفکیٹ ایگزامینیشن سے وابستہ اسکول ہیں۔