Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए स्व-नामांकन हेतु पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 18 जुलाई 2024 तक बढ़ी
स्व-नामांकन के लिए पूर्ण आवेदन 21 जुलाई 2024 तक जमा किया जा सकता है
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए पात्र शिक्षकों से ऑनलाइन स्व-नामांकन हेतु पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 18 जुलाई 2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। आवेदक अपना पूरा स्व-नामांकन 21 जुलाई 2024 तक जमा कर सकते हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के पोर्टल http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
पर 27 जून 2024 से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए गए थे।
इस वर्ष 50 शिक्षकों का चयन तीन चरणों वाली चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, अर्थात जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर। पुरस्कार 5 सितम्‍बर 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग हर साल 5 सितम्‍बर को शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर का समारोह आयोजित करता है, जिसमें कठिन, पारदर्शी और ऑनलाइन चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने गए देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य देश के कुछ बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अद्वितीय योगदान की सराहना करना और उन शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और मेहनत से न केवल स्कूली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है, बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध बनाया है।
पात्रता की शर्तें:
राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन, स्थानीय निकायों और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र बोर्ड से संबद्ध निजी स्कूलों द्वारा संचालित मान्यता प्राप्त प्राथमिक/मध्य/उच्च/उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में कार्यरत स्कूल शिक्षक और स्कूल प्रमुख इस पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र हैं।
• केन्‍द्र सरकार के स्कूल, यानी केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय (केवी), जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय (जेएनवी), रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) द्वारा संचालित सैनिक स्कूल, परमाणु ऊर्जा शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एईईएस) द्वारा संचालित स्कूल, और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस); और
• केन्‍द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) और भारतीय विद्यालय प्रमाणपत्र परीक्षा परिषद (सीआईएससीई) से संबद्ध स्कूल।