Ministry of Education
Last date for registration for self-nominations for National Teachers’ Award 2024 extended till 18th July 2024
Completed application for self-nomination can be submitted by 21st July 2024
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for registration for the online self-nominations from eligible teachers for the National Teachers' Awards 2024 has been extended till 18 July 2024. Applicants may submit their completed self-nomination by 21st July 2024. The nominations were invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in.
This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2024 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸುವ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ 2024 ರ ಜುಲೈ 18 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು 2024ರ ಜುಲೈ 21ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು
16 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2024 ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಂದ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸುವ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2024ರ ಜುಲೈ 18 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಸಕ್ತ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು 2024ರ ಜುಲೈ 21ರೊಳಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ 2024ರ ಜೂನ್ 27 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವರ್ಷ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಹಂತದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ 50 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. 2024ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5 ರಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಠಿಣ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಹಾಗು ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಅನನ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಹಾಗು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದು.
ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳು:
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ನಡೆಸುವ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ / ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಿಕ / ಪ್ರೌಢ / ಹೈಯರ್ ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರು.
• ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಅಂದರೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು (ಕೆವಿಗಳು), ಜವಾಹರ್ ನವೋದಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು (ಜೆಎನ್ವಿಗಳು), ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಒಡಿ) ನಡೆಸುವ ಸೈನಿಕ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಎಇಇಎಸ್) ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಡೆಸುವ ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು (ಇ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್); ಹಾಗು
• ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಎಜುಕೇಶನ್ (ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ಇ) ಮತ್ತು ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ಸ್ ಸರ್ಟಿಫಿಕೇಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸಾಮಿನೇಷನ್ (ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಇ) ಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು.