Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah plants saplings in a program to plant 11 lakh saplings in a day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Indore
Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', Indore creates world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a day and achieved its target of planting 51 lakh trees
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become a mass movement
Today, the people are participating in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign paying respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees
Indore, famous for cleanliness, good governance, cooperation and participation in the whole country, will also be known for the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign from today
Take care of plant like your child, later when it becomes tree, it will take care of you like your mother
Union Home Minister praises all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) for achieving the target of planting 5 crore trees well ahead of time
So far, CAPFs have planted 5 crore 21 lakh saplings and 1 crore more saplings will be planted by the end of this year
Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister for the third time. Under his leadership, country will become more secure, prosperous, modern and will be first in every field in the World
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today started the plantation drive of planting 11 lakh trees in a single day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign by planting saplings at the BSF campus in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and Union Minister Smt Savitri Thakur were present on the occasion. Under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, Indore today achieved the target of planting 51 lakh trees, setting a world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a single day.
Earlier in the morning, Shri Amit Shah went to Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple of Indore to offer prayers. Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple has the tallest sitting Hanuman Statue in India.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that it was the visionary idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who called upon the people to plant trees for the sake of our mothers and our mother earth and join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that when Modi ji started this campaign, no one had any idea that this campaign would become a people’s movement. He said that today the people are paying respect to their Mother and Mother Earth by planting saplings, associated with the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign. Shri Shah said that Indore is known for cleanliness, delicious cuisines, good governance, cooperation and participation, but henceforth Indore will also be known by all for the historic tree plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that Indore which is known as a smart city, metro city, clean city, hub of modern education, will also be known as a Green City.
Union Home Minister said that this is not just a government’s programme as administration can only facilitate but not make a campaign successful. He said that the state government has associated all residents of Indore with this campaign. He lauded the young mayor of Indore who came up with the idea of creating forests in the name of their great men by associating every caste and society with this program. Shri Shah said that along with long-lived trees like Banyan, Neem, Peepal trees with medicinal properties like Guava, Madhukamini, Karonda, Belpatra and Amla have also been planted. He said that in this complex, where nine forests will be built, arrangements have also been made to irrigate them by creating three ponds.
Shri Amit Shah praised all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the country and said that we had set a target that by May 2024, all the CAPFs together will plant 5 Crore trees. He said that the CAPFs achieved this target much in advance in 2023. Shri Shah said that so far, all CAPFs have planted 5.2 Crore saplings and by the end of this year, another 1 crore saplings are going to be planted. Speaking of the importance of the tree, Shri Shah said that it is written in the Matsya Purana that a stepwell is equal to 10 wells, a pond is equal to 10 stepwells, a son is equal to 10 ponds and a tree is equal to 10 sons. He said that the plants should be taken care of like a child until they grow up, later on when they grow up, they will take care of you like your mother.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that we need to look forward for our future generations. He said that the way the world is developing, today there is an atmosphere of concern for environmental protection not only in India but all over the world. He said that the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by Prime Minister Modi is the perfect answer to the problem of climate change. Shri Shah said that Madhya Pradesh has a forest cover of 31% of its total area and it serves to provide oxygen to the whole of India. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 12% of the total forest cover of the entire country and this has also led to a boost in tourism. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 6 Tiger Reserves, 11 National Parks, 24 Sanctuaries and Prime Minister Modi has now also brought cheetahs to Kuno Tiger Reserve which will benefit our environment. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi took several initiatives at the G-20 like One Earth, One Family, One Future and Global Biofuel Alliance, due to which the United Nations honored Modi Ji with the award of Champion of Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many national level initiatives have been taken to protect the environment. He said that 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol and diesel has been permitted and by 2025, there will be 20 per cent blending in petrol and diesel across India. Along with this, more than 12 refineries have been set up to make biomass into biofuel, a program of 20 thousand crore rupees has been prepared under the Green Hydrogen Mission. Along with this, Shri Narendra Modi has also launched the Govardhan Scheme and the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change to protect the environment with foresight.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Narendra Modi has become the Prime Minister of the country for the third time and we all know that under his leadership, the country will be safe, prosperous, modern and first in every field in world. He said a huge credit also goes to Madhya Pradesh. Shri Shah said that Shri Mohan Yadav Ji's government in Madhya Pradesh has initiated many developmental programmes in the state. He said that Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav ji has recently presented a budget of 3 lakh 65 thousand crore rupees, which is the biggest budget of Madhya Pradesh so far. He said that the Madhya Pradesh budget is likely to bring a balance between development and farmers welfare.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اندور میں 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت پروگرام میں ایک دن میں گیارہ لاکھ پودے لگائے
'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت اندور میں ایک دن میں گیارہ لاکھ پودے لگانے کا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا اور 51 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا ہدف حاصل کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ مہم 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' اب ایک عوامی تحریک كی شكل اختیار كر چکی ہے
آج لوگ درخت لگا کر اپنی ماں اور دھرتی کے احترام میں 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
پورے ملک میں صفائی، اچھی حكمرانی، تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے مشہور اندور آج سے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے لیے بھی پہچانا جائے گا
پودے کی دیکھ بھال اپنے بچے کی طرح کی جائے تاكہ جب وہ درخت بنے تو تمہاری ماں کی طرح خیال رکھے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وقت سے پہلے پانچ کروڑ درخت لگانے کا نشانہ پار کرنے کے لیے تمام سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف) کی ستائش کی
اب تک سی اے پی ایف نے پانچ کروڑ اکیس لاکھ پودے لگائے ہیں اور اس سال کے آخر تک مزید ایک كروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں گے
جناب نریندر مودی تیسری بار وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں ملک مزید محفوظ، خوشحال، جدید بنے گا اور دنیا کے ہر شعبے میں سر فہرست ہوگا
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں بی ایس ایف کیمپس میں پودے لگا کر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت ایک ہی دن میں 11 لاکھ درخت لگانے کے سلسلے کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو اور مرکزی وزیر شریمتی ساوتری ٹھاکر سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت اندور میں آج 51 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا نشانہ پار کیا گیا جس كے ساتھ ایک ہی دن میں 11 لاکھ پودے لگانے کا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ صبح سویرے اندور کے پتریشور ہنومان مندر میں پوجا کرنے گئے۔پتریشور ہنومان مندر میں ہندوستان کا سب سے اونچا ہنومان جی كا بیٹھا ہوا مجسمہ ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بصیرت سے بھر پور خیال تھا جس نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ماؤں اور اپنی دھرتی کی خاطر درخت لگائیں اورایک پیڑ ماں کے ناممہم میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب مودی جی نے یہ مہم شروع کی تو کسی کو اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ یہ مہم عوامی تحریک میں بدل جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج لوگ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم سے وابستہ ہو كر اور پودے لگا کر اپنی ماں اور دھرتی کا احترام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اندور صفائی، لذیذ کھانوں، اچھی حكمرانی، تعاون اور شراکت کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے، لیکن اس کے بعد اندور کوایک پیڑ ماں کے ناممہم کے تحت تاریخی شجرکاری مہم کے لیے بھی جانا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ سٹی، میٹرو سٹی، کلین سٹی، جدید تعلیم کا مرکز کہا جانے وال اندور اب گرین سٹی کے طور پر بھی جانا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ محض حکومت کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ انتظامیہ تو صرف سہولت فراہم کر سکتی ہے لیکن مہم کو کامیاب نہیں بنا سکتی۔ اس لءے ریاستی حکومت نے اندور کے تمام باشندوں کو اِس مہم سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اندور کے نوجوان میئر کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ہر ذات اور سماج کو اس پروگرام سے جوڑ کر اپنی عظیم شخصیات کے نام پر جنگلات بنانے کا خیال پیش کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ برگد، نیم، پیپل جیسے دیرپا درختوں کے ساتھ ساتھ امرود، مدھوکامنی، کرونڈا، بیل پترا اور آملہ جیسے دواؤں کی خصوصیات والے درخت بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کمپلیکس میں جہاں نو جنگلات تیار كیے جائیں گے وہیں تین تالاب بنا کر انہیں سیراب کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ملک کی تمام سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) كے جوانوں كو سراہا اور کہا کہ ہم نے ایک نشانہ مقرر کیا تھا کہ مئی 2024 تک تمام سی اے پی ایف والے مل کر 5 کروڑ درخت لگائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اے پی ایف والوں نے یہ نشانہ 2023 میں بہت پہلے پورا کر لیا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب تک تمام سی اے پی ایف نے 5.2 کروڑ پودے لگائے ہیں اور اس سال کے آخر تک مزید ایک كروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں گے۔ درخت کی اہمیت پر اظپارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ متسیہ پران میں لکھا ہے کہ ایک باولی 10 کنوؤں کے برابر ہے، ایک تالاب 10 باولیوں کے برابر ہے، ایک بیٹا 10 تالابوں کے برابر ہے اور ایک درخت 10 بیٹوں کے برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پودوں کی پرورش اس وقت تک کریں جب تک وہ بڑے نہ ہو جائیں، بعد میں جب وہ بڑے ہو جائیں گے تو آپ کی ماں کی طرح دیکھ بھال کریں گے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کا انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے دنیا ترقی کر رہی ہے آج نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تعلق سے تشویش پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسئلے کا بہترین جواب ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے کل رقبہ کا 31 فیصد حصہ جنگلات پر مشتمل ہے اور یہ پورے ہندوستان کو آکسیجن فراہم کرنے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں پورے ملک کے کل جنگلات کا 12 فیصد حصہ ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 6 ٹائیگر ریزرو، 11 نیشنل پارک اور 24 سینکچوریاں ہیں اور وزیر اعظم مودی اب کونو ٹائیگر ریزرو میں چیتا بھی لے آئے ہیں جس سے ہمارے ماحول کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جی -20 میں ون ارتھ، ون فیملی، ون فیوچر اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی وجہ سے اقوام متحدہ نے مودی جی کو چیمپیئن آف ارتھ کے اعزاز سے سرفراز كیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی سطح کے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور 2025 تک پورے ہندوستان میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل میں 20 فیصد آمیزش ہو جائے گی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی بائیو ماس کو بائیو فیول بنانے کے لیے 12 سے زیادہ ریفائنریز قائم کی گئی ہیں، گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب نریندر مودی نے دور اندیشی کے ساتھ ماحول کی حفاظت کے لیے گووردھن اسکیم اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے قومی موافقت فنڈ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی تیسری بار ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں اور ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ان کی قیادت میں ملک محفوظ، خوشحال، جدید بننے كے ساتھ دنیا کے ہر میدان میں سرِ فہرست ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے نمایاں سہرا مدھیہ پردیش کے سر بندھتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں جناب موہن یادو جی کی حکومت نے ریاست میں کئی ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ موہن یادو جی نے حال ہی میں 3 لاکھ 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ پیش کیا ہے جو مدھیہ پردیش کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا بجٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توقع ہے كہ مدھیہ پردیش کا بجٹ ترقی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے درمیان توازن پیدا كرے گا۔