Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah plants saplings in a program to plant 11 lakh saplings in a day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Indore
Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', Indore creates world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a day and achieved its target of planting 51 lakh trees
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become a mass movement
Today, the people are participating in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign paying respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees
Indore, famous for cleanliness, good governance, cooperation and participation in the whole country, will also be known for the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign from today
Take care of plant like your child, later when it becomes tree, it will take care of you like your mother
Union Home Minister praises all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) for achieving the target of planting 5 crore trees well ahead of time
So far, CAPFs have planted 5 crore 21 lakh saplings and 1 crore more saplings will be planted by the end of this year
Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister for the third time. Under his leadership, country will become more secure, prosperous, modern and will be first in every field in the World
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today started the plantation drive of planting 11 lakh trees in a single day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign by planting saplings at the BSF campus in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and Union Minister Smt Savitri Thakur were present on the occasion. Under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, Indore today achieved the target of planting 51 lakh trees, setting a world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a single day.
Earlier in the morning, Shri Amit Shah went to Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple of Indore to offer prayers. Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple has the tallest sitting Hanuman Statue in India.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that it was the visionary idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who called upon the people to plant trees for the sake of our mothers and our mother earth and join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that when Modi ji started this campaign, no one had any idea that this campaign would become a people’s movement. He said that today the people are paying respect to their Mother and Mother Earth by planting saplings, associated with the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign. Shri Shah said that Indore is known for cleanliness, delicious cuisines, good governance, cooperation and participation, but henceforth Indore will also be known by all for the historic tree plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that Indore which is known as a smart city, metro city, clean city, hub of modern education, will also be known as a Green City.
Union Home Minister said that this is not just a government’s programme as administration can only facilitate but not make a campaign successful. He said that the state government has associated all residents of Indore with this campaign. He lauded the young mayor of Indore who came up with the idea of creating forests in the name of their great men by associating every caste and society with this program. Shri Shah said that along with long-lived trees like Banyan, Neem, Peepal trees with medicinal properties like Guava, Madhukamini, Karonda, Belpatra and Amla have also been planted. He said that in this complex, where nine forests will be built, arrangements have also been made to irrigate them by creating three ponds.
Shri Amit Shah praised all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the country and said that we had set a target that by May 2024, all the CAPFs together will plant 5 Crore trees. He said that the CAPFs achieved this target much in advance in 2023. Shri Shah said that so far, all CAPFs have planted 5.2 Crore saplings and by the end of this year, another 1 crore saplings are going to be planted. Speaking of the importance of the tree, Shri Shah said that it is written in the Matsya Purana that a stepwell is equal to 10 wells, a pond is equal to 10 stepwells, a son is equal to 10 ponds and a tree is equal to 10 sons. He said that the plants should be taken care of like a child until they grow up, later on when they grow up, they will take care of you like your mother.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that we need to look forward for our future generations. He said that the way the world is developing, today there is an atmosphere of concern for environmental protection not only in India but all over the world. He said that the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by Prime Minister Modi is the perfect answer to the problem of climate change. Shri Shah said that Madhya Pradesh has a forest cover of 31% of its total area and it serves to provide oxygen to the whole of India. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 12% of the total forest cover of the entire country and this has also led to a boost in tourism. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 6 Tiger Reserves, 11 National Parks, 24 Sanctuaries and Prime Minister Modi has now also brought cheetahs to Kuno Tiger Reserve which will benefit our environment. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi took several initiatives at the G-20 like One Earth, One Family, One Future and Global Biofuel Alliance, due to which the United Nations honored Modi Ji with the award of Champion of Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many national level initiatives have been taken to protect the environment. He said that 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol and diesel has been permitted and by 2025, there will be 20 per cent blending in petrol and diesel across India. Along with this, more than 12 refineries have been set up to make biomass into biofuel, a program of 20 thousand crore rupees has been prepared under the Green Hydrogen Mission. Along with this, Shri Narendra Modi has also launched the Govardhan Scheme and the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change to protect the environment with foresight.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Narendra Modi has become the Prime Minister of the country for the third time and we all know that under his leadership, the country will be safe, prosperous, modern and first in every field in world. He said a huge credit also goes to Madhya Pradesh. Shri Shah said that Shri Mohan Yadav Ji's government in Madhya Pradesh has initiated many developmental programmes in the state. He said that Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav ji has recently presented a budget of 3 lakh 65 thousand crore rupees, which is the biggest budget of Madhya Pradesh so far. He said that the Madhya Pradesh budget is likely to bring a balance between development and farmers welfare.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইন্দোৰত 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' অভিযানৰ অধীনত এদিনতে ১১ লাখ পুলি ৰোপণৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত গছপুলি ৰোপণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ইন্দোৰে এদিনতে ১১ লাখ পুলি ৰোপণৰ বিশ্ব অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰি ৫১ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযান এতিয়া এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে
আজি ৰাইজে গছপুলি ৰোপণেৰে মাতৃ আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী মাতৃক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাই ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
স্বচ্ছতা, সুশাসন, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সহযোগিতা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত ইন্দোৰ আজিৰে পৰা ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ বাবেও পৰিচিত হ’ব
সন্তানৰ দৰে উদ্ভিদৰ যত্ন লওক, পিছত যেতিয়া গছ হ’ব তেতিয়া ই আপোনাৰ মাতৃৰ দৰে যত্ন ল’ব
৫ কোটি গছপুলি বহু আগতেই ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
এই পৰ্যন্ত চিএপিএফসমূহে ৫ কোটি ২১ লাখ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে আৰু ১ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হ’ব
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰৰ বি এছ এফৰ চৌহদত পুলি ৰোপণেৰে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত এদিনতে ১১ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ বাগিচা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন যাদৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সাবিত্ৰী ঠাকুৰকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে। ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ইন্দোৰে আজি ৫১ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈ এদিনতে ১১ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ বিশ্ব অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে পুৱা শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ ইন্দোৰৰ পিতৰেশ্বৰ হনুমান মন্দিৰলৈ গৈ প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। পিতৰেশ্বৰ হনুমান মন্দিৰত ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ ওখ বহি থকা হনুমান প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি আছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী ধাৰণাই আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু আমাৰ ধৰিত্ৰী মাতৃৰ স্বাৰ্থত গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰি ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী জীয়ে যেতিয়া এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল তেতিয়া এই অভিযান যে জন আন্দোলন হ’ব তাৰ কোনো ধাৰণা কাৰো নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ৰাইজে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত, গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰি নিজৰ মাতৃ আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী মাক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইন্দোৰ স্বচ্ছতা, সুস্বাদু খাদ্য, সুশাসন, সহযোগিতা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে পৰিচিত, কিন্তু এতিয়াৰ পৰা ইন্দোৰ ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ঐতিহাসিক বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ বাবেও সকলোৰে পৰিচিত হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট চিটি, মেট্ৰ’ চিটি, স্বচ্ছ চহৰ, আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ হাব হিচাপে পৰিচিত ইন্দোৰখনো গ্ৰীণ চিটি হিচাপে পৰিচিত হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া কেৱল চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যসূচী নহয় কাৰণ প্ৰশাসনে কেৱল সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে কিন্তু এটা অভিযান সফল কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে ইন্দোৰৰ সকলো বাসিন্দাক জড়িত কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিটো জাতি আৰু সমাজক সংযুক্ত কৰি নিজৰ মহাপুৰুষৰ নামত বনাঞ্চল সৃষ্টিৰ ধাৰণা লৈ অহা ইন্দোৰৰ যুৱ মেয়ৰক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে দীৰ্ঘজীৱী গছ যেনে আহতগছ, নিম, পেঁপা, মধুকামিণী, কৰোণ্ডা, বেলপাত্ৰ, আমলখি আদি ঔষধি গুণ থকা বটগছো ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চৌহদত, য’ত ৯খন বনাঞ্চল নিৰ্মাণ হ’ব, তাত তিনিটা পুখুৰী সৃষ্টি কৰি জলসিঞ্চনৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে আমি এটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো যে ২০২৪ চনৰ মে’ মাহলৈকে সকলো চিএপিএফে একেলগে ৫ কোটি গছ ৰোপণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২৩ চনত চিএপিএফসমূহে বহু আগতেই এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে সকলো চিএপিএফে ৫.২ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈকে আৰু ১ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। গছৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা কওঁতে শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মৎস্য পুৰাণত লিখা আছে যে এটা নাদ ১০টা কূপৰ সমান, এটা পুখুৰী ১০টা নাদৰ সমান, এটা পুত্ৰ ১০টা পুখুৰীৰ সমান আৰু এজোপা গছ ১০টা পুত্ৰৰ সমান। তেওঁ কয় যে গছবোৰ ডাঙৰ হোৱালৈকে শিশুৰ দৰে যত্ন ল’ব লাগে, পিছলৈ ডাঙৰ হ’লে মাৰ দৰে আপোনাৰ যত্ন ল’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহেৰে বাট চাই থকাটো প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে যিদৰে বিশ্বৰ বিকাশ হৈছে, আজি কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক চিন্তাৰ পৰিৱেশ বিৰাজ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযান জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যাৰ নিখুঁত উত্তৰ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুঠ মাটিকালিৰ ৩১% বনাঞ্চল আছে আৰু ই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মুঠ বনাঞ্চলৰ ১২% মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উত্থান ঘটিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ৬খন বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল, ১১খন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, ২৪খন অভয়াৰণ্য আছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এতিয়া কুনো বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চললৈও চিতা আনিছে যিয়ে আমাৰ পৰিৱেশ উপকৃত কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জি-২০ত এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত আৰু বিশ্ব জৈৱইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, যাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই মোদী জীক চেম্পিয়ন অৱ আৰ্থ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলত ২০ শতাংশ মিশ্ৰণ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জৈৱবস্তুক জৈৱ ইন্ধনলৈ পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ ১২টাতকৈও অধিক শোধনাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰ’জেন মিছনৰ অধীনত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দূৰদৰ্শিতাৰে পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে গোবৰ্ধন আঁচনি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযোজন পুঁজিও আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী তৃতীয় বাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে অধিষ্ঠিত হৈছে আৰু আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখন সুৰক্ষিত, সমৃদ্ধিশালী, আধুনিক আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰথম হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বৃহৎ কৃতিত্ব মধ্যপ্ৰদেশলৈও যায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত শ্ৰী মোহন যাদৱ জীৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত বহু উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন যাদৱ জীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ ৩ লাখ ৬৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট দাখিল কৰিছে, যিটো মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাজেট। তেওঁ কয় যে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ বাজেটত উন্নয়ন আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্যতা অনাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।