गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत एक दिन में 11 लाख पौधे लगाने के कार्यक्रम में पौधे लगाये
‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत इंदौर ने आज एक दिन में 11 लाख पौधे लगाने का वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किया गया ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान अब एक जनआंदोलन बन चुका है
आज देशवासी ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान से जुड़, पौधे लगाकर अपनी माँ और धरती माता को प्रणाम कर रहे हैं
पूरे देश में स्वच्छता, सुशासन, सहयोग और सहभागिता के लिए प्रसिद्ध इंदौर आज से ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के लिए भी जाना जाएगा
पौधों के बड़े होने तक उसकी बच्चे की तरह देखभाल करो, बाद में बड़ा होने पर वह आपकी माँ की तरह आपकी चिंता करेगा
गृह मंत्री ने 5 करोड़ वृक्ष लगाने का लक्ष्य समय से पहले ही पूरा करने के लिए सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की प्रशंसा की
अब तक सभी CAPFs ने 5 करोड़ 21 लाख पौधे लगाए हैं और इस वर्ष के अंत तक 1 करोड़ पौधे और लगाए जाएँगे
मोदी जी तीसरी बार देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं, उनके नेतृत्व में देश और अधिक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध, आधुनिक बनेगा और पूरे विश्व में भारत हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करेगा
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में रेवती रेंज के सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) परिसर में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत एक दिन में 11 लाख वृक्षरोपण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत इंदौर ने आज एक दिन में 11 लाख पौधे लगाने का वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
श्री अमित शाह ने इंदौर स्थित पितरेश्वर हनुमान मंदिर में दर्शन व पूजन भी किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की जनता से एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मोदी जी ने इस अभियान की शुरूआत की थी तो किसी को अंदाज़ा नहीं था कि यह अभियान एक जनआंदोलन बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देशवासी ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान से जुड़, पौधे लगाकर अपनी माँ और धरती माता को प्रणाम कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इंदौर को पूरे देश में स्वच्छता, स्वाद, सुशासन, सहयोग और सहभागिता के लिए जाना जाता है लेकिन आज से इंदौर को एक पेड़ माँ के नाम वृक्षारोपण अभियान के लिए भी देशभर में जाना जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर एक स्मार्ट सिटी, मेट्रो सिटी, क्लीन सिटी, मॉडर्न एजुकेशन का हब तो था ही, अब इंदौर ग्रीन सिटी के नाम से भी जाना जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम केवल सरकार का नहीं है क्योंकि प्रशासन सिर्फ सुविधा उपलब्ध करा सकता है लेकिन किसी अभियान को सफल नहीं कर सकता, इसमें जनता की भागीदारी बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने पूरे इंदौर की जनता को इस अभियान के साथ जोड़ा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यहां के युवा मेयर ने हर जाति और समाज को इस कार्यक्रम के साथ जोड़कर उनके महापुरुषों के नाम पर अलग-अलग वन बनाने की शुरुआत की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बरगद, नीम, पीपल जैसे लंबी आयु वाले वृक्षों के साथ साथ अमरुद, मधुकामिनी, करौंदा, बेलपत्र और आंवला जैसे औषधीय गुणों वाले वृक्षों को भी लगाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिसर में जहां नौ वन बनेंगे, वहीं पर तीन तालाब बनाकर उनकी सिंचाई की व्यवस्था भी की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने देश के सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि हमने एक लक्ष्य रखा था कि मई, 2024 तक सभी CAPFs मिलकर 5 करोड़ वृक्ष लगाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी CAPFs ने मिलकर एक साल पहले ही 5 करोड़ वृक्ष लगाने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब तक सभी CAPFs ने 5 करोड़ 21 लाख पौधे लगाए हैं और इस वर्ष के अंत तक 1 करोड़ और पौधे लगाकर कुल 6 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का काम पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वृक्ष के महत्व के बारे में मत्स्य पुराण में लिखा गया है कि 10 कुंओं के बराबर एक बावड़ी, 10 बावड़ी के बराबर एक तालाब, 10 तालाब के बराबर एक पुत्र और 10 पुत्रों के बराबर एक वृक्ष होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पौधों के बड़े होने तक उसकी बच्चे की तरह देखभाल करनी चाहिए, बाद में बड़ा होने पर वह आपकी माँ की तरह आपकी चिंता करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का मानना है कि हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आगे देखने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में जिस तरह से विकास हो रहा है उसे देखते हुए आज सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व में पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति चिंता का माहौल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किया गया ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या का सटीक जवाब है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का 31 प्रतिशत फॉरेस्ट कवर है, इसीलिए इसे देश का फेफड़ा कहा जाता है और यह पूरे भारत को आक्सीजन देने का काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश के कुल फॉरेस्ट कवर का 12% मध्य प्रदेश में है और इसके कारण यहां इससे संबंधित कई प्रकार की पर्यटन गतिविधियों में भी बढ़ावा हुआ है। मध्य प्रदेश में 6 टाइगर रिजर्व, 11 नेशनल पार्क, 24 अभ्यारण्य हैं और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी अब कूनो टाइगर रिज़र्व में चीते भी ले आए हैं जिससे हमारे पर्यावरण को फायदा होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने G-20 में वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर और ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल अलायंस जैसी कई पहल कीं जिसके चलते संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने मोदी जी को चैंपियन ऑफ अर्थ के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनेक इनीशिएटिव लिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पेट्रोल और डीजल में 20% एथेनॉल ब्लैंडिंग को परमिशन दी गई है और 2025 तक पूरे भारत में पेट्रोल और डीजल में 20% की ब्‍लेंडिंग हो जाएगी। इसके साथ ही बायोमास को बायोफ्यूल बनाने के लिए 12 से ज्यादा रिफाइनरी स्थापित की गई हैं, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत 20000 करोड़ रूपए का कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। इसके साथ ही नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शिता के साथ पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए गोवर्धन स्कीम और नेशनल एडैप्टेशन फंड फॉर क्लाइमेट चेंज की भी शुरूआत की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी तीसरी बार देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं और हम सब जानते हैं कि उनके नेतृत्व में देश और अधिक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध, आधुनिक बनेगा और पूरे विश्व में भारत हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक बहुत बड़ा श्रेय मध्य प्रदेश को भी जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में श्री मोहन यादव जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने राज्य में कई सारे विकास कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव जी ने हाल ही में 3 लाख 65 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का बजट पेश किया है, जो मध्य प्रदेश का अबतक का सबसे बड़ा बजट है औऱ जिससे विकास और किसान के बीच संतुलन आएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah plants saplings in a program to plant 11 lakh saplings in a day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Indore
Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', Indore creates world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a day and achieved its target of planting 51 lakh trees
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become a mass movement
Today, the people are participating in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign paying respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees
Indore, famous for cleanliness, good governance, cooperation and participation in the whole country, will also be known for the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign from today
Take care of plant like your child, later when it becomes tree, it will take care of you like your mother
Union Home Minister praises all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) for achieving the target of planting 5 crore trees well ahead of time
So far, CAPFs have planted 5 crore 21 lakh saplings and 1 crore more saplings will be planted by the end of this year
Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister for the third time. Under his leadership, country will become more secure, prosperous, modern and will be first in every field in the World
14 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today started the plantation drive of planting 11 lakh trees in a single day under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign by planting saplings at the BSF campus in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and Union Minister Smt Savitri Thakur were present on the occasion. Under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, Indore today achieved the target of planting 51 lakh trees, setting a world record of planting 11 lakh saplings in a single day.
Earlier in the morning, Shri Amit Shah went to Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple of Indore to offer prayers. Pitreshwar Hanuman Temple has the tallest sitting Hanuman Statue in India.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that it was the visionary idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who called upon the people to plant trees for the sake of our mothers and our mother earth and join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that when Modi ji started this campaign, no one had any idea that this campaign would become a people’s movement. He said that today the people are paying respect to their Mother and Mother Earth by planting saplings, associated with the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign. Shri Shah said that Indore is known for cleanliness, delicious cuisines, good governance, cooperation and participation, but henceforth Indore will also be known by all for the historic tree plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. He said that Indore which is known as a smart city, metro city, clean city, hub of modern education, will also be known as a Green City.
Union Home Minister said that this is not just a government’s programme as administration can only facilitate but not make a campaign successful. He said that the state government has associated all residents of Indore with this campaign. He lauded the young mayor of Indore who came up with the idea of creating forests in the name of their great men by associating every caste and society with this program. Shri Shah said that along with long-lived trees like Banyan, Neem, Peepal trees with medicinal properties like Guava, Madhukamini, Karonda, Belpatra and Amla have also been planted. He said that in this complex, where nine forests will be built, arrangements have also been made to irrigate them by creating three ponds.
Shri Amit Shah praised all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the country and said that we had set a target that by May 2024, all the CAPFs together will plant 5 Crore trees. He said that the CAPFs achieved this target much in advance in 2023. Shri Shah said that so far, all CAPFs have planted 5.2 Crore saplings and by the end of this year, another 1 crore saplings are going to be planted. Speaking of the importance of the tree, Shri Shah said that it is written in the Matsya Purana that a stepwell is equal to 10 wells, a pond is equal to 10 stepwells, a son is equal to 10 ponds and a tree is equal to 10 sons. He said that the plants should be taken care of like a child until they grow up, later on when they grow up, they will take care of you like your mother.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that we need to look forward for our future generations. He said that the way the world is developing, today there is an atmosphere of concern for environmental protection not only in India but all over the world. He said that the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by Prime Minister Modi is the perfect answer to the problem of climate change. Shri Shah said that Madhya Pradesh has a forest cover of 31% of its total area and it serves to provide oxygen to the whole of India. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 12% of the total forest cover of the entire country and this has also led to a boost in tourism. He said that Madhya Pradesh has 6 Tiger Reserves, 11 National Parks, 24 Sanctuaries and Prime Minister Modi has now also brought cheetahs to Kuno Tiger Reserve which will benefit our environment. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi took several initiatives at the G-20 like One Earth, One Family, One Future and Global Biofuel Alliance, due to which the United Nations honored Modi Ji with the award of Champion of Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many national level initiatives have been taken to protect the environment. He said that 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol and diesel has been permitted and by 2025, there will be 20 per cent blending in petrol and diesel across India. Along with this, more than 12 refineries have been set up to make biomass into biofuel, a program of 20 thousand crore rupees has been prepared under the Green Hydrogen Mission. Along with this, Shri Narendra Modi has also launched the Govardhan Scheme and the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change to protect the environment with foresight.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Narendra Modi has become the Prime Minister of the country for the third time and we all know that under his leadership, the country will be safe, prosperous, modern and first in every field in world. He said a huge credit also goes to Madhya Pradesh. Shri Shah said that Shri Mohan Yadav Ji's government in Madhya Pradesh has initiated many developmental programmes in the state. He said that Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav ji has recently presented a budget of 3 lakh 65 thousand crore rupees, which is the biggest budget of Madhya Pradesh so far. He said that the Madhya Pradesh budget is likely to bring a balance between development and farmers welfare.