President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that MES is one of the important units associated with Indian security as it not only serves the three services of the Indian Army but also provides its services to many other units of the Ministry of Defence. She stated that the aim of the MES is to ensure that our defense forces continue to have strong infrastructure and good facilities. Therefore, the test of MES officers’ success will be that the infrastructure or facilities they provide meet the standards of reliability and quality. She advised MES officers to always remain vigilant. She said that they have to earn their respect by maintaining the highest quality in their services.
The President told MES officers that while building infrastructure, they also have to take into account adaptation and mitigation related to climate change. She said that the carbon footprint of the work they will be doing should be minimal. She was happy to note that MES is making efforts in this direction.
The President said that the responsibility of MES officers is not only technical but also ethical and managerial. They should have resolve that in their every work there should be an efficient and effective use of the country's resources. She said that their efficiency and morality will strengthen the security of the nation.
Click here to see President's Speech.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ (MES) ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 12, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರ್‌ ಸೇವೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಮೂರು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಲವು ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಈ ಘಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರ್‌ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯೆಂದರೆ ಅವರು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಂಇಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸದಾ ಜಾಗೃತರಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ, ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಾಗ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನೂ ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಎಂಇಎಸ್ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಎಂಇಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಕೇವಲ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿರದೆ ನೈತಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕೆಲಸದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ದೇಶದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಇರಬೇಕು. ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕತೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ಮಾಡಿ.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024712348701.pdf