President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that MES is one of the important units associated with Indian security as it not only serves the three services of the Indian Army but also provides its services to many other units of the Ministry of Defence. She stated that the aim of the MES is to ensure that our defense forces continue to have strong infrastructure and good facilities. Therefore, the test of MES officers’ success will be that the infrastructure or facilities they provide meet the standards of reliability and quality. She advised MES officers to always remain vigilant. She said that they have to earn their respect by maintaining the highest quality in their services.
The President told MES officers that while building infrastructure, they also have to take into account adaptation and mitigation related to climate change. She said that the carbon footprint of the work they will be doing should be minimal. She was happy to note that MES is making efforts in this direction.
The President said that the responsibility of MES officers is not only technical but also ethical and managerial. They should have resolve that in their every work there should be an efficient and effective use of the country's resources. She said that their efficiency and morality will strengthen the security of the nation.
Click here to see President's Speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
فوجی انجینئر سروسز کے پروبیشنرز نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی انجینئر سروسز (ایم ای ایس) کے پروبیشنرز نے آج (12 جولائی 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ایم ای ایس، ہندوستانی سیکورٹی سے وابستہ اہم یونٹوں میں سے ایک ہے، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی فوج کی تینوں خدمات میں فرائض انجام دیتا ہے، بلکہ وزارت دفاع کے کئی دیگر یونٹوں کو بھی اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ای ایس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہماری دفاعی افواج کو مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اچھی سہولیات دستیاب رہیں۔ اس لئے، ایم ای ایس کے افسران کی کامیابی کا امتحان یہ ہوگا کہ وہ جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ یا سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں، وہ قابل بھروسہ اور معیار کے اعتبار سے معیار پر پورے اترتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایم ای ایس کے افسران کو ہمیشہ چوکنا رہنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں اپنی خدمات میں اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنے لئے نام کمانا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، ایم ای ایس کے افسران سے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے دوران، انہیں ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق موافقت اور تخفیف کو بھی مدنظر رکھنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ جو کام کریں گے اس کا کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کم سے کم ہونا چاہیے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ایم ای ایس اس سمت میں کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ایم ای ایس افسران کی ذمہ داری صرف تکنیکی ہی نہیں، بلکہ اخلاقی اور انتظامی بھی ہے۔ انہیں اس عزم کا اظہار کرنا چاہیے کہ ان کے ہر کام میں ملکی وسائل کا مؤثر اور وافر استعمال ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کارکردگی اور خوش اخلاقی سے قوم کی سلامتی مضبوط ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔