குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராணுவப் பொறியியல் சேவைப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ பொறியாளர் சேவைப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (ஜூலை 12, 2024) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் முப்படைகளுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இதர பிரிவுகளுக்கும் இந்தப் பிரிவு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதாகக் கூறினார். அதனால் இப்பிரிவு நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்புடைய முக்கியமான பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்று என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ராணுவப் பொறியியல் சேவைப் பிரிவின் நோக்கம் நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் தொடர்ந்து வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே, இந்தப் பிரிவின் அதிகாரிகள் எப்போதும் விழிப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ராணுவப் பொறியியல் சேவை அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியானது மட்டுமல்லாமல் நெறிமுறை, நிர்வாகம் சார்ந்ததும் ஆகும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். தங்களது ஒவ்வொரு பணியிலும் நாட்டின் வளங்களை திறமையாகவும், சிறப்பாகவும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டை இப்பிரிவினர் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that MES is one of the important units associated with Indian security as it not only serves the three services of the Indian Army but also provides its services to many other units of the Ministry of Defence. She stated that the aim of the MES is to ensure that our defense forces continue to have strong infrastructure and good facilities. Therefore, the test of MES officers’ success will be that the infrastructure or facilities they provide meet the standards of reliability and quality. She advised MES officers to always remain vigilant. She said that they have to earn their respect by maintaining the highest quality in their services.
The President told MES officers that while building infrastructure, they also have to take into account adaptation and mitigation related to climate change. She said that the carbon footprint of the work they will be doing should be minimal. She was happy to note that MES is making efforts in this direction.
The President said that the responsibility of MES officers is not only technical but also ethical and managerial. They should have resolve that in their every work there should be an efficient and effective use of the country's resources. She said that their efficiency and morality will strengthen the security of the nation.
Click here to see President's Speech.