Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rebuttal to Citigroup's Research Report on Employment in India
Citigroup report fails to consider the positive trends and comprehensive data from official sources
RBI’s KLEMS data indicates more than 8 crore (80 million) employment opportunities created from 2017-18 to 2021-22 translating to an average of over 2 crore (20 million) employment per year
More than 6.2 Crore Net Subscribers Joined EPFO between September, 2017 - March, 2024
Substantial Increase in New Subscribers joining NPS
Government Committed to Creating a Robust and Inclusive Job Market
08 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The recent research report by Citigroup on Employment in India quoted by some of the print and electronic media, which forecasts that India will struggle to create sufficient employment opportunities even with a 7% growth rate, fails to account for the comprehensive and positive employment data available from official sources such as the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) and the Reserve Bank of India's KLEMS data. Therefore, the Ministry of Labour and Employment strongly rebuts such reports which do not analyse all official data sources available in the public domain.
Employment Data for India
According to PLFS and RBI's KLEMS data, India has generated more than 8 crore (80 million) employment opportunities from 2017-18 to 2021-22. This translates to an average of over 2 crore (20 million) employment per year, despite of the fact that the world economy was hit by COVID-19 pandemic during 2020-21 which contradicts Citigroup’s assertion of India’s inability to generate sufficient employment. This significant employment creation demonstrates the effectiveness of various government initiatives aimed at boosting employment across sectors.
PLFS data
The Annual PLFS report depicts an improving trend in labour market indicators related to: (i) Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), (ii) Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and (iii) Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above during 2017-18 to 2022-23. For instance, the WPR i.e. employment has increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 56% in 2022-23. Similarly, the labour force participation has also increased in the country from 49.8% in 2017-18 to 57.9% in 2022-23. The Unemployment Rate has declined from 6.0 % in 2017-18 to a low of 3.2% in 2022-23.
The PLFS data shows that during the last 5 years, more employment opportunities have been generated compared to the number of people joining the labour force, resulting in a consistent reduction in the unemployment rate. This is a clear indicator of the positive impact of government policies on employment. Contrary to the report, which suggests a dire employment scenario, the official data reveals a more optimistic picture of the Indian job market.
EPFO Data
The formal sector employment figures are also being bolstered by government efforts to improve ease of doing business, enhance skill development, and provide incentives for job creation in both the public and private sectors. The EPFO data suggests that more and more workers are joining formal jobs. During 2023-24, more than 1.3 crore subscribers joined EPFO which is more than double compared to 61.12 lakh joined EPFO during 2018-19. Moreover, during last six and half years (since September, 2017 to March, 2024) more than 6.2 crore net subscribers have joined EPFO.
New subscribers to NPS
The data from National Pension System (NPS) indicates that more than 7.75 lakh new subscribers have joined the NPS during 2023-24 under the Central and State governments which is 30% more than 5.94 lakh new subscribers joining NPS under government sector during 2022-23. This substantial increase in new subscribers highlights the government's proactive measures to fill-up the vacancies in public sector in timely manner.
Flexi-staffing sector
In a recent interaction of Indian Staffing Federation (ISF) members with Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, ISF members informed that they are employing about 5.4 million formal contract workers. Nearly 30% demand in the sector remains unfulfilled at frontline across manufacturing, retail, banking due to talent shortages and labour mobility.
Multiple new opportunities
The future prospects of the employment market in India are highly encouraging, as evidenced by data from various sources. The Global Capability Centers (GCCs) in India have shown remarkable growth in recent years. The gig economy also promises significant increase in workforce in the country. Notably, the NITI Aayog report on gig economy projects a substantial increase in platform workers, which is expected to reach 2.35 crore (23.5 million) by 2029-30, underscoring the rapid expansion of the gig economy. The gig workers are expected to form 6.7% of the non-agricultural workforce or 4.1% of the total livelihood in India by 2029-30. These developments collectively reflect India's robust economic trajectory and its potential to generate diverse employment opportunities.
Data Credibility
It is well known that the private data sources, which the report/media refers to as more reliable, has several shortcomings. These surveys use their own derived definition of employment – unemployment which is not aligned to either national or international standards. The sample distribution and methodology are often critiqued for not being as robust or representative as official data sources like PLFS. Therefore, reliance on such private data sources over official statistics can lead to misleading conclusions and thus, should be used with caution.
Further, some authors use data selectively which undermines the credibility of their analysis and does not present an accurate picture of the employment scenario in India. Such reports fail to consider the positive trends and comprehensive data from official sources.
Summary
The official data sources like PLFS, RBI, EPFO, etc. show consistent improvements in the key labour market indicators, including increased Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) and Worker Population Ratio (WPR), and a declining Unemployment Rate during last five years. EPFO and NPS data further support the positive employment trends. The trends in manufacturing, expanding service sector, infrastructure growth, apart from others, including emerging opportunities in multiple sectors such as gig and platform economy and GCCs indicate robust future prospects.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment emphasizes the credibility and comprehensiveness of official data, cautioning against the selective use of private data sources that can lead to misleading conclusions about India's employment scenario.
The Government remains committed to creating a robust and inclusive job market, and the evidence suggests substantial progress is being made in this direction.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த சிட்டி குரூப்பின் ஆராய்ச்சி அறிக்கைக்கு மறுப்பு
08 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
சில அச்சு, மின்னணு ஊடகங்களால் மேற்கோள் காட்டப்பட்ட சிட்டி குழுமத்தின் சமீபத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி அறிக்கை, 7% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன் கூட போதுமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க இந்தியா போராடும் என்று கணித்துள்ளது. பருவகால தொழிலாளர் சக்தி கணக்கெடுப்பு (பி.எல்.எஃப்.எஸ்), இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் கே.எல்.இ.எம்.எஸ் தரவுபோன்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் விரிவான, நேர்மறையான வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரவுகளைக் கணக்கில் கொள்ளத் தவறிவிட்டது. எனவே, பொதுவெளியில் உள்ள அனைத்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தரவு ஆதாரங்களையும் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யாத இத்தகைய அறிக்கைகளை தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கடுமையாக மறுக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரவு
பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ், ஆர்பிஐ-யின் கேஎல்இஎம்எஸ் தரவுகளின்படி, இந்தியாவில் 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயால் உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், இது ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 2 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. போதுமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க இந்தியாவால் இயலவில்லை என்ற சிட்டி குழுமத்தின் அறிக்கைக்கு இது பதிலளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு அரசின் முயற்சிகளின் செயல்திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ் தரவு
பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ்-ன் ஆண்டறிக்கை, தொழிலாளர் சந்தை நிலவரங்களில் மேம்பட்ட போக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது: (i) தொழிலாளர் பங்கேற்பு விகிதம், (ii) தொழிலாளர் எண்ணிக்கை விகிதம் (iii) 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 15 வயது, அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடையவர்களுக்கான வேலையின்மை விகிதம். உதாரணமாக, தொழிலாளர் எண்ணிக்கை அதாவது வேலைவாய்ப்பு 2017-18 ல் 46.8%-ல் இருந்து 2022-23ல் 56% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், நாட்டில் தொழிலாளர் பங்களிப்பும் 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டில் 49.8%-ல் இருந்து 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 57.9% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வேலையின்மை விகிதம் 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.0% ஆகக் இருந்து 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 3.2% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக வேலையின்மை விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்துள்ளது என்பதை பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ் தரவு காட்டுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி தரவு
வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல், திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொது, தனியார் துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான அரசு முயற்சிகளால் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கின்றது. தொழிலாளர்கள் அதிக அளவில் முறையான வேலைகளில் சேருகிறார்கள் என்று இபிஎஃப்ஓ தரவு தெரிவிக்கிறது. 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில், 1.3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சந்தாதாரர்கள் இதில் சேர்ந்தனர். இது 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 61.12 லட்சம் பேர் இணைந்ததை விட இரு மடங்கிற்கும் அதிகமாகும். மேலும், கடந்த ஆறரை ஆண்டுகளில் (2017 செப்டம்பர் முதல் 2024 மார்ச் வரை) 6.2 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிகர சந்தாதாரர்கள் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வில் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
தரவு நம்பகத்தன்மை
அறிக்கை, ஊடகங்கள் மிகவும் நம்பகமானவை என்று குறிப்பிடும் தனியார் தரவு ஆதாரங்கள் பல குறைபாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்பது அனைவரும் அறிந்ததாகும். எனவே, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புள்ளிவிவரங்களை விட இதுபோன்ற தனியார் தரவு ஆதாரங்களை நம்பியிருப்பது தவறான முடிவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும், சில ஆசிரியர்கள் தரவுகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இது அவர்களின் பகுப்பாய்வின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை குறைமதிப்பிற்கு உட்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சூழ்நிலையின் துல்லியமான சூழ்நிலையை முன்வைக்கவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2031529