Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Conformity to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Mandatory for Stainless Steel and Aluminium Utensils
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance kitchen safety, quality, and efficiency, the Government of India has mandated conformity to the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for stainless steel and aluminium utensils. According to the Quality Control Order issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 14, 2024, the ISI mark would be compulsory for such utensils. Non-compliance is punishable, emphasising the government's commitment to consumer safety and product integrity.
Recently, the BIS has developed a range of standards covering essential kitchen items. These standards reflect the BIS's commitment to ensuring that all kitchen utensils meet stringent criteria and adhere to the quality and safety benchmarks. By introducing these standards, the BIS aims to uphold cultural diversity in culinary practices while promoting superior product performance and consumer safety.
Stainless Steel Utensils: Durability and Elegance
Stainless steel utensils have long been favoured in kitchens worldwide for their durability, versatility, and sleek appearance. Comprising an alloy of steel with chromium and other metals such as nickel, molybdenum, and manganese, stainless steel is renowned for its enhanced corrosion resistance and robust mechanical properties. The BIS has codified these attributes in the Indian Standard IS 14756:2022, which specifies the requirements for various types of utensils used in cooking, serving, dining, and storage.
The IS 14756:2022 standard encompasses:
• Material Requirements: Ensuring the safe composition of materials used in manufacturing.
• Shapes and Dimensions: Providing uniformity and practicality in utensil design.
• Workmanship and Finish: Mandating high-quality craftsmanship and aesthetic appeal.
• Performance Parameters: Including tests
• like the staining test, mechanical shock test, thermal shock test, dry heat test, coating thickness test, nominal capacity test, flame stability test, and specific tests for utensils with tempered glass lids.
Aluminium Utensils: Lightweight and Efficient
Aluminium utensils are another cornerstone of both household and professional kitchens, valued for their lightweight nature, excellent heat conductivity, affordability, and durability. The BIS has developed the Indian Standard IS 1660:2024, which outlines the specifications for wrought and cast aluminium utensils up to 30 litres in capacity including hard anodized and non-stick unreinforced plastic coating. This standard ensures that aluminium utensils meet the highest material quality and performance standards.
Key elements of the IS 1660:2024 standard include:
• General Requirements: Covering the overall quality and thickness of materials used.
• Classification and Material Grades: Ensuring the use of appropriate grades as per IS 21 for wrought utensils and IS 617 for cast utensils.
• Fabrication and Design: Detailing the shapes, dimensions, and workmanship needed for high-quality utensils.
• Performance Tests: Including specific tests for aluminium lunch boxes to ensure durability and safety.
Similar to stainless steel utensils, aluminium utensils are also subjected to the mandatory certification as per the Quality Control Order dated March 14, 2024. This ensures that no person can manufacture, import, sell, distribute, store, hire, lease, or exhibit for sale any aluminium utensils that do not meet the BIS standards and bear the BIS Standard Mark. Violations of this mandate are subject to legal penalties, reinforcing the importance of compliance in safeguarding public health and maintaining trust in kitchenware products.
Ensuring Quality and Consumer Confidence
The BIS's stringent standards for stainless steel and aluminium utensils represent a significant step towards ensuring that kitchenware used in homes and professional settings across India meets the highest safety and quality criteria. By implementing rigorous testing and certification processes, the BIS helps protect consumers from substandard products and ensures that utensils are both safe to use and built to last.
These measures enhance consumer confidence and encourage manufacturers to adhere to best practices in production, leading to overall improvements in the industry. The BIS Standard Mark serves as a reliable indicator of quality, guiding consumers in making informed choices and fostering a culture of excellence and safety in kitchenware.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
स्टेनलेस स्टील और एल्युमीनियम बर्तनों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने रसोई की सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने की दिशा एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए स्टेनलेस स्टील और एल्युमीनियम के बर्तनों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के दिशा-निर्देशों को अनिवार्य बना दिया है। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा 14 मार्च, 2024 को जारी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुसार ऐसे बर्तनों के लिए आईएसआई चिह्न अनिवार्य होगा। इसका गैर-अनुपालन दंडनीय है, यह उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा और उत्पाद शुद्धता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हाल ही में, बीआईएस ने आवश्यक रसोई वस्तुओं को शामिल करने वाले मानकों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार की है। ये मानक बीआईएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए यह सुनिश्चित भी करते हैं कि रसोई के सभी बर्तन कड़े मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं और गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा मानदंडों का पालन करते हैं। इन मानकों को प्रस्‍तुत करके बीआईएस का उद्देश्य बेहतर उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हुए व्‍यंजनों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को बनाए रखना है।
स्टेनलेस स्टील बर्तन: मजबूती और सुंदरता
स्टेनलेस स्टील बर्तन लंबे समय से दुनिया भर के रसोई घरों में अपनी मजबूती, विविध उपयोगों और आकर्षक दिखने के कारण पसंद किए जाते हैं। क्रोमियम और निकेल, मोलिब्डेनम और मैंगनीज जैसी अन्य धातुओं के साथ स्टील के मिश्र धातु से बना स्टेनलेस स्टील अपने बेहतर संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और मजबूत यांत्रिक गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है। बीआईएस ने इन विशेषताओं को भारतीय मानक आईएस 14756:2022 में सूचीबद्ध किया है, इसमें खाना पकाने, परोसने, भोजन करने और भंडारण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रकार के बर्तनों की आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
आईएस 14756:2022 मानक में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• सामग्री आवश्यकताएँ: विनिर्माण में प्रयुक्त सामग्री की सुरक्षित संरचना सुनिश्चित करना।
• आकार और आयाम: बर्तन डिजाइन में एकरूपता और व्यावहारिकता प्रदान करना।
• कारीगरी और अंतिम रूप: उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शिल्प कौशल और आकर्षक अपील को अनिवार्य करना।
• प्रदर्शन पैरामीटर: परीक्षण सहित
• जैसे कि स्‍टेमिंग परीक्षण, मैकेनिकल शॉक परीक्षण, थर्मल शॉक, ड्राई हीट परीक्षण, कोटिंग थिक्‍नेस परीक्षण, नॉमिनल क्षमता परीक्षण, फ्लेम स्‍टे‍बिलिटी परीक्षण, तथा टेम्पर्ड ग्लास ढक्कन वाले बर्तनों के लिए विशिष्ट परीक्षण।
एल्युमीनियम के बर्तन: हल्के और उपयोगी
एल्युमीनियम के बर्तन घरेलू और व्यावसायिक रसोई दोनों का प्रमुख आधार हैं। इन्‍हें अपने हल्केपन, शानदार ऊष्मा चालकता, किफ़ायत और मजबूती के लिए जाना जाता है। बीआईएस ने भारतीय मानक आईएस 1660:2024 तैयार किया है, जो हार्ड एनोडाइज्ड और नॉन-स्टिक अनरीइंफोर्स्ड प्लास्टिक कोटिंग सहित 30 लीटर तक की क्षमता तक निर्मित और ढले हुए एल्युमीनियम बर्तनों के लिए विनिर्देशों को रेखांकित करता है। यह मानक सुनिश्चित करता है कि एल्युमीनियम के बर्तन उच्चतम सामग्री गुणवत्ता और प्रदर्शन मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।
आईएस 1660:2024 मानक के प्रमुख घटकों में शामिल हैं:
• सामान्य आवश्यकताएँ: प्रयुक्त सामग्री की समग्र गुणवत्ता और मोटाई को शामिल करना।
• वर्गीकरण और सामग्री ग्रेड: तैयार किए बर्तनों के लिए आईएस 21 और ढाले गए बर्तनों के लिए आईएस 617 के अनुसार उपयुक्त ग्रेड का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना।
• निर्माण और डिजाइन: उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बर्तनों के लिए आवश्यक आकार, आयाम और कारीगरी का विवरण देना।
• प्रदर्शन परीक्षण: इसमें स्थायित्व और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एल्युमीनियम लंच बॉक्स के लिए विशिष्ट परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
स्टेनलेस स्टील के बर्तनों की तरह ही, एल्युमीनियम के बर्तनों को भी 14 मार्च, 2024 के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुसार अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अधीन किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति ऐसे एल्युमीनियम बर्तनों का निर्माण, आयात, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण, किराए पर, पट्टे पर या बिक्री के लिए प्रदर्शित नहीं कर सकता है जो बीआईएस मानकों को पूरा नहीं करते हैं और जिन पर बीआईएस मानक चिह्न नहीं है। इस आदेश का उल्लंघन कानूनी दंड के अधीन है, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और रसोई के बर्तनों में विश्वास बनाए रखने में अनुपालन के महत्व को दर्शाता है।
गुणवत्ता और उपभोक्ता विश्वास सुनिश्चित करना
स्टेनलेस स्टील और एल्युमीनियम के बर्तनों के लिए बीआईएस के कड़े मानक यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि पूरे देश में घरों और व्यावसायिक इकाइयों में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले रसोई के बर्तन उच्चतम सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं। कठोर परीक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करके, बीआईएस उपभोक्ताओं को घटिया उत्पादों से बचाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि बर्तन उपयोग करने के लिए सुरक्षित हों और लंबे समय तक चलें।
ये उपाय उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाते हैं और निर्माताओं को उत्पादन में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जिससे उद्योग में समग्र सुधार होता है। बीआईएस मानक चिह्न गुणवत्ता के एक विश्वसनीय संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है, उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित विकल्प बनाने में मार्गदर्शन करता है और रसोई के बर्तनों में उत्कृष्टता और सुरक्षा की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है।