Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Conformity to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Mandatory for Stainless Steel and Aluminium Utensils
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance kitchen safety, quality, and efficiency, the Government of India has mandated conformity to the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for stainless steel and aluminium utensils. According to the Quality Control Order issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 14, 2024, the ISI mark would be compulsory for such utensils. Non-compliance is punishable, emphasising the government's commitment to consumer safety and product integrity.
Recently, the BIS has developed a range of standards covering essential kitchen items. These standards reflect the BIS's commitment to ensuring that all kitchen utensils meet stringent criteria and adhere to the quality and safety benchmarks. By introducing these standards, the BIS aims to uphold cultural diversity in culinary practices while promoting superior product performance and consumer safety.
Stainless Steel Utensils: Durability and Elegance
Stainless steel utensils have long been favoured in kitchens worldwide for their durability, versatility, and sleek appearance. Comprising an alloy of steel with chromium and other metals such as nickel, molybdenum, and manganese, stainless steel is renowned for its enhanced corrosion resistance and robust mechanical properties. The BIS has codified these attributes in the Indian Standard IS 14756:2022, which specifies the requirements for various types of utensils used in cooking, serving, dining, and storage.
The IS 14756:2022 standard encompasses:
• Material Requirements: Ensuring the safe composition of materials used in manufacturing.
• Shapes and Dimensions: Providing uniformity and practicality in utensil design.
• Workmanship and Finish: Mandating high-quality craftsmanship and aesthetic appeal.
• Performance Parameters: Including tests
• like the staining test, mechanical shock test, thermal shock test, dry heat test, coating thickness test, nominal capacity test, flame stability test, and specific tests for utensils with tempered glass lids.
Aluminium Utensils: Lightweight and Efficient
Aluminium utensils are another cornerstone of both household and professional kitchens, valued for their lightweight nature, excellent heat conductivity, affordability, and durability. The BIS has developed the Indian Standard IS 1660:2024, which outlines the specifications for wrought and cast aluminium utensils up to 30 litres in capacity including hard anodized and non-stick unreinforced plastic coating. This standard ensures that aluminium utensils meet the highest material quality and performance standards.
Key elements of the IS 1660:2024 standard include:
• General Requirements: Covering the overall quality and thickness of materials used.
• Classification and Material Grades: Ensuring the use of appropriate grades as per IS 21 for wrought utensils and IS 617 for cast utensils.
• Fabrication and Design: Detailing the shapes, dimensions, and workmanship needed for high-quality utensils.
• Performance Tests: Including specific tests for aluminium lunch boxes to ensure durability and safety.
Similar to stainless steel utensils, aluminium utensils are also subjected to the mandatory certification as per the Quality Control Order dated March 14, 2024. This ensures that no person can manufacture, import, sell, distribute, store, hire, lease, or exhibit for sale any aluminium utensils that do not meet the BIS standards and bear the BIS Standard Mark. Violations of this mandate are subject to legal penalties, reinforcing the importance of compliance in safeguarding public health and maintaining trust in kitchenware products.
Ensuring Quality and Consumer Confidence
The BIS's stringent standards for stainless steel and aluminium utensils represent a significant step towards ensuring that kitchenware used in homes and professional settings across India meets the highest safety and quality criteria. By implementing rigorous testing and certification processes, the BIS helps protect consumers from substandard products and ensures that utensils are both safe to use and built to last.
These measures enhance consumer confidence and encourage manufacturers to adhere to best practices in production, leading to overall improvements in the industry. The BIS Standard Mark serves as a reliable indicator of quality, guiding consumers in making informed choices and fostering a culture of excellence and safety in kitchenware.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு மற்றும் அலுமினியப் பாத்திரங்களுக்கு இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் இணக்கம் கட்டாயம்
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
சமையலறை பாதுகாப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையில், துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு மற்றும் அலுமினியப் பாத்திரங்கள் இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்திற்கு (பி.ஐ.எஸ்) இணங்குவதை மத்திய அரசு கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது. 2024மார்ச் 14 அன்று வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை வெளியிட்ட தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையின்படி, அத்தகைய பாத்திரங்களுக்கு ஐ.எஸ்.ஐ சான்றுகட்டாயமாகும்.
அண்மையில், அத்தியாவசிய சமையலறை பொருட்களை உள்ளடக்கிய தரநிலைகளை பி.ஐ.எஸ் உருவாக்கியது. அனைத்து சமையலறை பாத்திரங்களும் கடுமையான அளவுகோல்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதையும், தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு வரையறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பி.ஐ.எஸ்-இன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தத் தரநிலைகள் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. இந்தத் தரநிலைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், சிறந்த தயாரிப்பு செயல்திறனையும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே வேளையில் சமையல் நடைமுறைகளில் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையை நிலைநிறுத்துவதை பி.ஐ.எஸ் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு பாத்திரங்கள் நீண்ட காலமாக உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சமையலறைகளில் அவற்றின் ஆயுள், பல்துறை, நேர்த்தியான தோற்றம் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக விரும்பப்படுகின்றன. குரோமியம், நிக்கல், மாலிப்டினம், மாங்கனீசு போன்ற பிற உலோகங்களுடன் எஃகு கலவையை உள்ளடக்கிய துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு, அதன் மேம்பட்ட அரிப்பு எதிர்ப்புக்கும், வலுவான இயந்திர பண்புகளுக்கும் புகழ்பெற்றது. பி.ஐ.எஸ், இந்த பண்புகளை இந்திய தரநிலை ஐ.எஸ் 14756:2022-ல் குறியீடு செய்துள்ளது.
அலுமினிய பாத்திரங்கள், வீடுகளிலும் தொழில்முறை சமையலறைகளிலும் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும். அவற்றின் இலகுரக தன்மை, சிறந்த வெப்பக் கடத்துதிறன், மலிவு, ஆயுள் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக மதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பி.ஐ.எஸ், இந்திய தரநிலை ஐ.எஸ் 1660:2024 ஐ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது,
துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு பாத்திரங்களைப் போலவே, அலுமினிய பாத்திரங்களும் 2024, மார்ச் 14 தேதியிட்ட தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையின்படி கட்டாய சான்றிதழுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பி.ஐ.எஸ் தரநிலைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யாத, பி.ஐ.எஸ் தரநிலை முத்திரை தாங்காத எந்த ஒரு அலுமினிய பாத்திரங்களையும் உற்பத்தி செய்யவோ, இறக்குமதி செய்யவோ, விற்கவோ, விநியோகிக்கவோ, சேமிக்கவோ, வாடகைக்கு எடுக்கவோ, குத்தகைக்கு விடவோ அல்லது விற்பனைக்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தவோ முடியாது என்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த ஆணையை மீறுவது சட்ட அபராதங்களுக்கு உட்பட்டதாகும். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், நுகர்வோர் நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துகின்றன மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.