Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Conformity to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Mandatory for Stainless Steel and Aluminium Utensils
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance kitchen safety, quality, and efficiency, the Government of India has mandated conformity to the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for stainless steel and aluminium utensils. According to the Quality Control Order issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 14, 2024, the ISI mark would be compulsory for such utensils. Non-compliance is punishable, emphasising the government's commitment to consumer safety and product integrity.
Recently, the BIS has developed a range of standards covering essential kitchen items. These standards reflect the BIS's commitment to ensuring that all kitchen utensils meet stringent criteria and adhere to the quality and safety benchmarks. By introducing these standards, the BIS aims to uphold cultural diversity in culinary practices while promoting superior product performance and consumer safety.
Stainless Steel Utensils: Durability and Elegance
Stainless steel utensils have long been favoured in kitchens worldwide for their durability, versatility, and sleek appearance. Comprising an alloy of steel with chromium and other metals such as nickel, molybdenum, and manganese, stainless steel is renowned for its enhanced corrosion resistance and robust mechanical properties. The BIS has codified these attributes in the Indian Standard IS 14756:2022, which specifies the requirements for various types of utensils used in cooking, serving, dining, and storage.
The IS 14756:2022 standard encompasses:
• Material Requirements: Ensuring the safe composition of materials used in manufacturing.
• Shapes and Dimensions: Providing uniformity and practicality in utensil design.
• Workmanship and Finish: Mandating high-quality craftsmanship and aesthetic appeal.
• Performance Parameters: Including tests
• like the staining test, mechanical shock test, thermal shock test, dry heat test, coating thickness test, nominal capacity test, flame stability test, and specific tests for utensils with tempered glass lids.
Aluminium Utensils: Lightweight and Efficient
Aluminium utensils are another cornerstone of both household and professional kitchens, valued for their lightweight nature, excellent heat conductivity, affordability, and durability. The BIS has developed the Indian Standard IS 1660:2024, which outlines the specifications for wrought and cast aluminium utensils up to 30 litres in capacity including hard anodized and non-stick unreinforced plastic coating. This standard ensures that aluminium utensils meet the highest material quality and performance standards.
Key elements of the IS 1660:2024 standard include:
• General Requirements: Covering the overall quality and thickness of materials used.
• Classification and Material Grades: Ensuring the use of appropriate grades as per IS 21 for wrought utensils and IS 617 for cast utensils.
• Fabrication and Design: Detailing the shapes, dimensions, and workmanship needed for high-quality utensils.
• Performance Tests: Including specific tests for aluminium lunch boxes to ensure durability and safety.
Similar to stainless steel utensils, aluminium utensils are also subjected to the mandatory certification as per the Quality Control Order dated March 14, 2024. This ensures that no person can manufacture, import, sell, distribute, store, hire, lease, or exhibit for sale any aluminium utensils that do not meet the BIS standards and bear the BIS Standard Mark. Violations of this mandate are subject to legal penalties, reinforcing the importance of compliance in safeguarding public health and maintaining trust in kitchenware products.
Ensuring Quality and Consumer Confidence
The BIS's stringent standards for stainless steel and aluminium utensils represent a significant step towards ensuring that kitchenware used in homes and professional settings across India meets the highest safety and quality criteria. By implementing rigorous testing and certification processes, the BIS helps protect consumers from substandard products and ensures that utensils are both safe to use and built to last.
These measures enhance consumer confidence and encourage manufacturers to adhere to best practices in production, leading to overall improvements in the industry. The BIS Standard Mark serves as a reliable indicator of quality, guiding consumers in making informed choices and fostering a culture of excellence and safety in kitchenware.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اسٹینلیس اسٹیل اور ایلومینیم کے برتنوں کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کی مطابقت لازمی ہے
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت حکومت نے باورچی خانے کی حفاظت، معیار اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت ،ا سٹینلیس اسٹیل اور ایلومینیم کے برتنوں کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کی مطابقت کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ تجارت اورصنعت کے فروغ سے متعلق وزارت کے صنعتوں اورداخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کی جانب سے 14 مارچ 2024 کو کے جاری کردہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے مطابق، ایسے برتنوں کے لیے آئی ایس آئی نشان لازمی ہوگا۔ صارفین کی حفاظت اور مصنوعات کی سالمیت کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اس کے تعلق سے تعمیل پرعمل نہ کیاجانا قابل سزا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، بی آئی ایس نے باورچی خانے کی ضروری اشیاء کا احاطہ کرنے والی اشیاء کے معیارات کی ایک رینج تیار کی ہے۔ یہ معیارات بی آئی ایس کے عزم کو یقینی بنانے کے عکاس ہیں کہ باورچی خانے کے تمام برتن سخت معیار کے مطابق ہیں اور معیار اور حفاظت کے تقاضوں پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ ان معیارات کو متعارف کرائے جانے کا بی آئی ایس کا مقصد اعلیٰ مصنوعات کی کارکردگی اور صارفین کی حفاظت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اس کے تعلق سے طریقہ کار میں ثقافتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے برتن: استحکام اور خوبصورتی
اسٹینلیس ا سٹیل کے برتنوں کو طویل عرصے سے دنیا بھرمیں کچن میں ان کی پائیداری، معیار اورخوبصورتی کی وجہ سے پسند کیا گیا ہے۔ کرومیم اور دیگر دھاتوں جیسے نکل، مولبڈینم اور مینگنیز کے ساتھ اسٹینلیس ا سٹیل کے مرکب پر مشتمل سٹینلیس سٹیل اپنی بہتر مزاحمت اور مضبوط مکینیکل خصوصیات کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ بی آئی ایس نے ان اوصاف کو انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ 756:2022آئی ایس کے تحت کوڈیفائی کیا ہے، جو کھانا پکانے، سرونگ، ڈائننگ اور اسٹوریج میں استعمال ہونے والے مختلف قسم کے برتنوں کی ضروریات کو بیان کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایس 756:2022 معیارات پر مشتمل ہے:
• میٹیریل کے تقاضے: مینوفیکچرنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے میٹیریل کی محفوظ ساخت کو یقینی بنانا۔
• شیپس اور طول و عرض: برتنوں کے ڈیزائن میں یکسانیت اور عملییت فراہم کرنا۔
• کاریگری اور تکمیل: اعلیٰ معیار کی دستکاری اور جمالیاتی اپیل کو لازمی قرار دینا۔
• کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز: جس میں ٹیسٹ شامل ہیں۔
• جیسے ا سٹیننگ ٹیسٹ، مکینیکل شاک ٹیسٹ، تھرمل شاک ٹیسٹ، ڈرائی ہیٹ ٹیسٹ، کوٹنگ کی موٹائی سے متعلق ٹیسٹ، کم سے کم صلاحیت سے متعلق ٹیسٹ، فلیم اسٹیبلیٹی ٹیسٹ(شعلہ استحکام ٹیسٹ )، اور ٹمپرڈ شیشے کے ڈھکن والے برتنوں کے لیے مخصوص ٹیسٹ۔
ایلومینیم کے برتن: وزن میں ہلکے اور موثر
ایلومینیم کے برتن گھریلو اور پیشہ ورانہ کچن دونوں کا ایک اوراہم بنیادی حصہ ہیں، جو ان کی ہلکے پھلکے وزن ، زیادہ آنچ میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے،سستے اورطویل عرصے تک چلنے کی خصوصیات کے حامل ہونے کے سبب ہمیشہ قابل قدررہے ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس نے انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 1660:2024 تیار کیا ہے، جس میں 30 لیٹر تک کی گنجائش کی ساخت کے اور کاسٹ کے ایلومینیم کے برتنوں کی وضاحتیں شامل ہیں جن میں سخت انوڈائزڈ اور نان اسٹک غیر مضبوط پلاسٹک کوٹنگ کے برتن شامل ہے۔ یہ معیاراس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایلومینیم کے برتن اعلیٰ ترین مادی معیار اور کارکردگی کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
آئی ایس 1660:2024 معیار کے اہم عناصر میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• عام تقاضے: استعمال شدہ میٹیریل کے مجموعی معیار اور موٹائی کا احاطہ کرنا۔
• درجہ بندی اور میٹیریل کے درجات: تیارکئے گئے برتنوں کے لئے آئی ایس 21 اور آئی ایس 617 کے مطابق مناسب درجات کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا۔
• فیبریکیشن اور ڈیزائن: اعلیٰ معیار کے برتنوں کے لیے درکار شیپس ، طول و عرض اور کاریگری کی تفصیل۔
• کارکردگی کے ٹیسٹ: پائیداری اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایلومینیم لنچ بکس کے لیے مخصوص ٹیسٹ کاشامل کیاجانا۔
اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے برتنوں کی طرح ایلومینیم کے برتن بھی 14 مارچ 2024 کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے مطابق لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کہ کوئی بھی شخص ایلومینیم کے ایسے برتنوں کو تیار،درآمد، فروخت ، ڈسٹری بیوٹ ، اسٹور، کرائے پرلینے ، لیز پرلینے نہ لے جو بی آئی ایس کے معیار پر پورا نہ اترتے ہوں اورجو بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ مارک کے حامل نہ ہوں۔ اس مینڈیٹ کی خلاف ورزیاں قانونی سزاؤں سے مشروط ہیں، جو صحت عامہ کی حفاظت اور کچن کے سامان پر اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے میں عمل آوری کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔
معیار اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانا
اسٹینلیس اسٹیل اور ایلومینیم کے برتنوں کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے سخت معیار اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں کہ پورے بھارت میں گھروں اور پیشہ ورانہ جگہوں میں استعمال ہونے والے باورچی خانے کے سامان اعلیٰ ترین حفاظت اور معیار کے پیمانے پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ سخت جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو لاگو کرنے سے، بی آئی ایس صارفین کو غیر معیاری مصنوعات سے بچانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ برتن استعمال میں محفوظ ہوں اورزیادہ عرصے تک چلنے کے لیے بنائے جائیں۔
مذکورہ اقدامات سے صارفین کے اعتماد اضافہ ہوتاہے اور مینوفیکچررز کو پیداوار میں بہترین طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں صنعت میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری آتی ہے۔بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ مارک معیار کے ایک قابل اعتمادانڈیکیٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو صارفین کو بہتر انتخاب کرنے میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے اور باورچی خانے کے سامان میں بہتری اور حفاظت کی روایت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔