ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
स्टेनलेस स्टील आणि ॲल्युमिनियम भांड्यांसाठी भारतीय मानक विभागाची (बीएसआय) ची मान्यता अनिवार्य
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Mumbai
स्टेनलेस स्टील आणि ॲल्युमिनियमच्या भांड्यांसाठी भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीएसआय) च्या निकषांचे पालन करणे केंद्र सरकारने अनिवार्य केले आहे. स्वयंपाकघरातील सुरक्षितता, गुणवत्ता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठीचे हे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने डिपार्टमेंट फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ इंडस्ट्री अँड इंटरनल ट्रेड (डीपीआयआयटी) द्वारे 14 मार्च 2024 रोजी जारी केलेल्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशानुसार अशा भांड्यांसाठी आयएसआय चिन्ह अनिवार्य असेल. ग्राहक सुरक्षा आणि उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून नियमांचे पालन न करणे दंडनीय आहे.
स्टेनलेस स्टीलची भांडी: टिकाऊ आणि आकर्षक
बीएसआयने भारतीय मानक IS 14756:2022 मध्ये या गुणधर्मांचे कोडिफिकेशन केले आहे. त्यात स्वयंपाक, खानपान सेवा, डायनिंग आणि स्टोरेजमध्ये वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध प्रकारच्या भांड्यांसाठीच्या आवश्यक मानकांचा समावेश आहे.
• साहित्य आवश्यकता: उत्पादनात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या सामग्रीची सुरक्षित रचना .
• आकार आणि परिमाणे: भांड्यांच्या डिझाइनमध्ये एकसमानता असावी. व्यावहारिक दृष्टीकोन असावा.
• भांड्यांची कलाकुसर आणि भांड्यांवर शेवटचा हात फिरवणे: उच्च-गुणवत्तेची कारागिरी करून भांड्यांना आकर्षक करणे.
• वापरण्यापूर्वीच्या चाचण्या:
• स्टेनिंग टेस्ट, मेकॅनिकल शॉक टेस्ट, थर्मल शॉक टेस्ट, ड्राय हीट टेस्ट, कोटिंग जाडी टेस्ट, क्षमता टेस्ट, फ्लेम स्टॅबिलिटी टेस्ट आणि टेम्पर्ड ग्लास लिड्स असलेल्या भांडीसाठी विशिष्ट चाचण्या.
ॲल्युमिनियमची भांडी: हलकी आणि कार्यक्षम
बीएसआयने भारतीय मानके 1660:2024 विकसित केली आहेत. हार्ड एनोडाइज्ड आणि नॉन-स्टिक अनरिइन्फोर्स्ड प्लास्टिक कोटिंगसह 30 लीटर क्षमतेपर्यंतच्या कास्ट ॲल्युमिनियम भांड्यांसाठीच्या आवश्यक निकषांचे तपशील त्यात आहेत.
1660:2024 मानकांचे मुख्य घटक:
• सामान्य आवश्यकता: वापरलेल्या सामग्रीची एकूण गुणवत्ता आणि जाडी
• वर्गीकरण आणि सामग्रीची श्रेणी: तयार केलेल्या भांडीसाठी IS 21 आणि कास्ट भांडीसाठी IS 617 नुसार योग्य ग्रेडचा वापर करणे.
• फॅब्रिकेशन आणि डिझाइन: उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या भांड्यांसाठी आवश्यक आकार, परिमाण आणि कलाकुसरीचे तपशील.
• वापरण्यापूर्वीच्या चाचण्या: टिकाऊपणा आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या हमीसाठी ॲल्युमिनियम लंच बॉक्सच्या विशिष्ट चाचण्यांचा समावेश आहे.
14 मार्च 2024 च्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशानुसार स्टेनलेस स्टीलच्या भांड्यांप्रमाणेच ॲल्युमिनियमची भांड्यांनाही आयएसआय प्रमाणपत्र अनिवार्य आहे. बीएसआय मानकांची पूर्तता न करणारी कोणतीही व्यक्ती भांड्यांचे उत्पादन, आयात, विक्री, वितरण, साठवणूक करू शकत नाही, तसेच भांडी भाड्याने देऊ शकत नाही किंवा ती प्रदर्शनात ठेवू शकत नाही. या आदेशाचे उल्लंघन करणे हा दंडनीय अपराध आहे. सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि किचनवेअर उत्पादनांच्या दर्जाविषयीच्या हमीसाठी मानकांचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Conformity to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Mandatory for Stainless Steel and Aluminium Utensils
05 JUL 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance kitchen safety, quality, and efficiency, the Government of India has mandated conformity to the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for stainless steel and aluminium utensils. According to the Quality Control Order issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 14, 2024, the ISI mark would be compulsory for such utensils. Non-compliance is punishable, emphasising the government's commitment to consumer safety and product integrity.
Recently, the BIS has developed a range of standards covering essential kitchen items. These standards reflect the BIS's commitment to ensuring that all kitchen utensils meet stringent criteria and adhere to the quality and safety benchmarks. By introducing these standards, the BIS aims to uphold cultural diversity in culinary practices while promoting superior product performance and consumer safety.
Stainless Steel Utensils: Durability and Elegance
Stainless steel utensils have long been favoured in kitchens worldwide for their durability, versatility, and sleek appearance. Comprising an alloy of steel with chromium and other metals such as nickel, molybdenum, and manganese, stainless steel is renowned for its enhanced corrosion resistance and robust mechanical properties. The BIS has codified these attributes in the Indian Standard IS 14756:2022, which specifies the requirements for various types of utensils used in cooking, serving, dining, and storage.
The IS 14756:2022 standard encompasses:
• Material Requirements: Ensuring the safe composition of materials used in manufacturing.
• Shapes and Dimensions: Providing uniformity and practicality in utensil design.
• Workmanship and Finish: Mandating high-quality craftsmanship and aesthetic appeal.
• Performance Parameters: Including tests
• like the staining test, mechanical shock test, thermal shock test, dry heat test, coating thickness test, nominal capacity test, flame stability test, and specific tests for utensils with tempered glass lids.
Aluminium Utensils: Lightweight and Efficient
Aluminium utensils are another cornerstone of both household and professional kitchens, valued for their lightweight nature, excellent heat conductivity, affordability, and durability. The BIS has developed the Indian Standard IS 1660:2024, which outlines the specifications for wrought and cast aluminium utensils up to 30 litres in capacity including hard anodized and non-stick unreinforced plastic coating. This standard ensures that aluminium utensils meet the highest material quality and performance standards.
Key elements of the IS 1660:2024 standard include:
• General Requirements: Covering the overall quality and thickness of materials used.
• Classification and Material Grades: Ensuring the use of appropriate grades as per IS 21 for wrought utensils and IS 617 for cast utensils.
• Fabrication and Design: Detailing the shapes, dimensions, and workmanship needed for high-quality utensils.
• Performance Tests: Including specific tests for aluminium lunch boxes to ensure durability and safety.
Similar to stainless steel utensils, aluminium utensils are also subjected to the mandatory certification as per the Quality Control Order dated March 14, 2024. This ensures that no person can manufacture, import, sell, distribute, store, hire, lease, or exhibit for sale any aluminium utensils that do not meet the BIS standards and bear the BIS Standard Mark. Violations of this mandate are subject to legal penalties, reinforcing the importance of compliance in safeguarding public health and maintaining trust in kitchenware products.
Ensuring Quality and Consumer Confidence
The BIS's stringent standards for stainless steel and aluminium utensils represent a significant step towards ensuring that kitchenware used in homes and professional settings across India meets the highest safety and quality criteria. By implementing rigorous testing and certification processes, the BIS helps protect consumers from substandard products and ensures that utensils are both safe to use and built to last.
These measures enhance consumer confidence and encourage manufacturers to adhere to best practices in production, leading to overall improvements in the industry. The BIS Standard Mark serves as a reliable indicator of quality, guiding consumers in making informed choices and fostering a culture of excellence and safety in kitchenware.