Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s remarks at the SCO summit
04 JUL 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
These remarks were delivered by EAM Dr S Jaishankar who was physically present at the summit.
Excellencies,
India recalls with appreciation that its admission as a Member of SCO took place during the 2017 Kazakh Presidency. Since then, we have completed one full cycle of presidencies in SCO. India hosted both the Council of Heads of Government Meeting in 2020, as well as the Council of Heads of State Meeting in 2023. The SCO occupies a prominent place in our foreign policy.
While we congratulate Iran, attending as a Member of the Organization, I express my deepest condolences for the tragic demise of President Raisi and others in the helicopter crash.
I also congratulate President Lukashenko and welcome Belarus as the new Member of the Organization.
Excellencies,
We gather today in the backdrop of pandemic impact, ongoing conflicts, rising tensions, trust deficits and increasing number of hotspots around the world. These events have put significant strain on international relations and global economic growth. They have aggravated some of the problems that have emanated from globalization. Our gathering is aimed at finding common ground to mitigate the consequences of these developments.
The SCO is a principle-based organization, whose consensus drives the approach of its member states. At this time, it is particularly noteworthy that we are reiterating mutual respect for sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity, equality, mutual benefit, non-interference in internal affairs, non-use of force or threat of use of force as a basis for our foreign policies. We have also agreed not to take any measures contrary to the principles of state sovereignty and territorial integrity.
While doing so, priority must naturally be given to combating terrorism, one of the original goals of the SCO. Many of us have had our experiences, often originating beyond our borders. Let us be clear that if left unchecked, it can become a major threat to regional and global peace. Terrorism in any form or manifestation cannot be justified or condoned. International community must isolate and expose those countries that harbour terrorists, provide safe havens and condone terrorism. Cross-border terrorism requires a decisive response and terrorism financing and recruitment must be resolutely countered. We should also take proactive steps to prevent the spread of radicalization among our youth. The Joint Statement issued during India’s Presidency last year on this subject underlines our shared commitment.
Another prominent concern before us today is of climate change. We are working towards achieving committed reduction in emissions, including transition to alternate fuels, adoption of electric vehicles, and building climate-resilient infrastructure. In this context, during India’s SCO presidency, a Joint Statement on emerging fuels, and a Concept Paper on de-carbonization in the transportation sector were approved.
Excellencies,
Economic development requires robust connectivity. That can also pave the way for cooperation and trust between our societies. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity is essential for connectivity and infrastructure projects. So too are non-discriminatory trade rights and transit regimes. The SCO needs to deliberate seriously on these aspects.
The 21st century is the century of technology. We have to make technology creative and apply it to the welfare and progress of our societies. India is among the countries to formulate a National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence and the launch of an AI Mission. Our commitment to ‘AI for All’ is also reflected in working within the SCO framework on a Roadmap on AI cooperation.
India shares deep civilizational ties with the people of this region. Recognizing the centrality of Central Asia to SCO, we have prioritized their interests and aspirations. It is reflected in greater exchanges, projects and activities with them.
Cooperation in the SCO, for us, has been people-centric. India organized SCO Millet Food Festival, SCO Film Festival, SCO Surajkund Craft Mela, SCO Think-Tanks Conference, and International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage during its presidency. We will naturally support similar endeavors by others.
I’m glad that a number of events have been hosted in the New Delhi Hall at the SCO Secretariat, since its inauguration last year. This includes the 10th International Day of Yoga in 2024.
Excellencies,
I wish to underline that SCO provides us a unique platform to unite people, collaborate, grow and prosper together, practicing the millenia old principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which means ‘The World is One Family’. We must continuously translate these sentiments into practical cooperation. I welcome the important decisions we will be taking today.
I conclude by congratulating the Kazakh side for successfully hosting the SCO Summit and also convey our best wishes to China for the next presidency of the SCO.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की टिप्पणी
04 JUL 2024 1:29PM by PIB Bhopal
ये टिप्पणियां शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर ने कीं।
महामहिम,
भारत सराहना के साथ याद करता है कि शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य के रूप में उसका प्रवेश 2017 कज़ाकिस्तान प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान हुआ था। तब से, हमने एससीओ में अध्‍यक्षता का एक पूर्ण चक्र पूरा कर लिया है। भारत ने 2020 में शासनाध्यक्षों के प्रमुखों की परिषद की बैठक के साथ-साथ 2023 में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की बैठक की मेजबानी की। एससीओ हमारी विदेश नीति में एक प्रमुख स्थान रखता है।
हम संगठन के सदस्य के रूप में भाग लेने वाले ईरान को शुभकामनाएं देते हैं, मैं हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में राष्ट्रपति रईसी और अन्य लोगों की दुखद मृत्यु पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं।
मैं राष्ट्रपति लुकाशेंको को भी बधाई देता हूं और संगठन के नए सदस्य के रूप में बेलारूस का स्वागत करता हूं।
महामहिम,
हम आज महामारी के प्रभाव, चल रहे संघर्षों, बढ़ते तनाव, विश्वास की कमी और दुनिया भर में हॉटस्पॉट की बढ़ती संख्या की पृष्ठभूमि में एकत्रित हुए हैं। इन घटनाओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों और वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण दबाव डाला है। उन्होंने वैश्वीकरण से उत्पन्न कुछ समस्याओं को और बढ़ा दिया है। सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्य विकास के परिणाम स्‍वरूप आई इन चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए जमीन तलाशना है।
एससीओ एक सिद्धांत-आधारित संगठन है, जिसकी सर्वसम्मति इसके सदस्य देशों के दृष्टिकोण को संचालित करती है। इस समय, यह विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है कि हम अपनी विदेश नीतियों के आधार के रूप में संप्रभुता, स्वतंत्रता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, समानता, पारस्परिक लाभ, आंतरिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप न करने, बल का प्रयोग न करने या बल प्रयोग की धमकी के लिए परस्पर सम्मान को दोहरा रहे हैं। हमने राज्य की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सिद्धांतों के विपरीत कोई भी कदम न उठाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है।
ऐसा करते समय, स्वाभाविक रूप से आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए, यह शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के मूल लक्ष्यों में से एक है। हममें से कई लोगों के पास ऐसे अनुभव हैं, जो अक्सर हमारी सीमाओं से परे उत्पन्न होते हैं। हमें यह स्पष्ट कर देना चाहिए कि अगर इसे अनियंत्रित छोड़ दिया जाए, तो यह क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा बन सकता है। किसी भी रूप या अभिव्यक्ति में आतंकवाद को उचित नहीं ठहराया जा सकता है या उसे माफ नहीं किया जा सकता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को उन देशों को अलग-थलग और बेनकाब करना चाहिए जो आतंकवादियों को संरक्षण देते हैं और आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देते हैं। सीमा पार आतंकवाद का निर्णायक उत्‍तर देने की आवश्यकता है और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण की भर्त्‍सना की जानी चाहिए। हमें अपने युवाओं में कट्टरपंथ के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए भी सक्रिय कदम उठाने चाहिए। पिछले वर्ष भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान इस विषय पर जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
आज हमारे सामने एक और प्रमुख चिंता जलवायु परिवर्तन की है। हम वैकल्पिक ईंधनों में बदलाव, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने और जलवायु-लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण सहित उत्सर्जन में प्रतिबद्ध कमी लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में, भारत की शंघाई सहयोग सम्‍मेलन की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, उभरते ईंधनों पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य और परिवहन क्षेत्र में डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन पर एक अवधारणा पत्र को स्‍वीकृति दी गई।
महामहिम,
आर्थिक विकास के लिए सुदृढ़ कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता होती है। इससे हमारे समाजों के बीच सहयोग और विश्वास का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त हो सकता है। कनेक्टिविटी और आधारभूत ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान आवश्यक है। इसी तरह गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण व्यापार अधिकार और पारगमन व्यवस्थाएं भी हैं। एससीओ को इन पहलुओं पर गंभीरता से विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता है।
21वीं सदी प्रौद्योगिकी की सदी है। हमें प्रौद्योगिकी को रचनात्मक बनाना होगा और इसे अपने समाज के कल्याण और प्रगति के लिए क्रियान्वित करना होगा। भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार करने और एआई मिशन शुरू करने वाले देशों में से एक है। एआई फॉर ऑल’ के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता एआई सहयोग पर रोडमैप पर एससीओ ढांचे के भीतर काम करने में भी परिलक्षित होती है।
भारत का इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के साथ गहरा सभ्यतागत संबंध है। एससीओ के लिए मध्य एशिया की महत्‍व को पहचानते हुए, हमने उनके हितों और आकांक्षाओं को प्राथमिकता दी है। यह उनके साथ अधिक से अधिक आदान-प्रदान, परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों में परिलक्षित होता है।
हमारे लिए एससीओ में सहयोग जन-केंद्रित रहा है। भारत ने अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान एससीओ बाजरा खाद्य महोत्सव, एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव, एससीओ सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेला, एससीओ थिंक-टैंक सम्मेलन और साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए हैं। हम स्वाभाविक रूप से दूसरों के इसी तरह के प्रयासों का समर्थन करेंगे।
मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि पिछले साल इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से एससीओ सचिवालय के नई दिल्ली हॉल में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसमें 2024 में 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस भी शामिल है।
महामहिम,
मैं इस बात पर बल देना चाहता हूं कि शंघाई सहयोग सम्‍मेलन हमें लोगों को एकजुट करने, सहयोग करने, विकास और एक साथ समृद्ध होने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है। जो वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के सहस्राब्दी पुराने सिद्धांत का पालन करता है जिसका अर्थ है 'विश्व एक परिवार है'। हमें इन भावनाओं को लगातार व्यावहारिक सहयोग में परिवर्तित करना चाहिए। मैं आज लिए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों का स्वागत करता हूं।
मैं एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने के लिए कज़ाकिस्तान को शुभकामनाएं देकर अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं और अगले अध्यक्ष पद के लिए चीन को बधाई देता हूं।