Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliament Session Concludes as Both Houses Adjourn sine die
539 Newly Elected Members took Oath/Affirmation
Both Houses Register more than 100% Productivity
03 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
After general elections for the 18th Lok Sabha, the First Session of Lok Sabha and 264th Session of Rajya Sabha were called from 24th and 27th June, respectively. Lok Sabha was adjourned sine die yesterday, on 2nd July, 2024 while Rajya Sabha has been adjourned sine die today, 3rd July, 2024.
Addressing a Press Conference in New Delhi today, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gave the details of proceedings of this session of the Parliament. First two days in Lok Sabha were devoted exclusively for the purpose of Oath/Affirmation of newly elected Members of 18th Lok Sabha. During the Session in total 539 out of 542 Members took Oath/Affirmation.
For facilitation of Oath/Affirmation, the President of India appointed Shri Bhartruhari Mehtab as Speaker Protem under Article 95(1) of the Constitution and Shri Suresh Kodikunnil, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Shri T. R. Baalu and Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay, persons before whom Members may make and subscribe Oath/Affirmation under Article 99 of the Constitution.
On 26th June, 2024, election of Speaker, Lok Sabha was held and Shri Om Birla, Member of Lok Sabha was elected as the Speaker through voice vote. On the same day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced his Council of Ministers to the Lok Sabha.
On 27th June, 2024, the President addressed both the Houses of Parliament assembled together under Article 87 of the Constitution giving details of past achievements of the government and also detailing out roadmap for future development of the nation.
On 27th June, 2024, the Prime Minister introduced his Council of Ministers to the Rajya Sabha.
Discussion on Motion of Thanks on President’s address was scheduled to commence on 28th June, 2024 in both the Houses.
In Lok Sabha, due to interruptions, debate on the subject could be initiated only on 1st July, 2024. Shri Anurag Thakur, MP initiated the debate while Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, MP seconded the discussion in Lok Sabha. In total 68 Members took part in the debate while more than 50 Members laid their speeches on the Table of the House. Debate was replied to by Prime Minister after a discussion of more than 18 hours on 2nd July, 2024. There were 7 Sittings of about 34 hours in Lok Sabha and the productivity despite one day’s washout has been 105%.
In Rajya Sabha, discussion on Motion of Thanks on President’s address was initiated by Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, MP which was seconded by Ms. Kavita Patidar, MP on 28th June, 2024. In total 76 No. of Members took part in the debate of more than 21 hours which was replied to by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd July, 2024. Total productivity of Rajya Sabha has been more than 100%.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரு அவைகளும் மறுதேதி குறிப்பிடாமல் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டதை அடுத்து நாடாளுமன்ற அமர்வு நிறைவடைந்தது
03 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
18-வது மக்களவைக்கான பொதுத்தேர்தலுக்குப் பின் மக்களவையின் முதலாவது அமர்வும், மாநிலங்களவையின் 264-வது அமர்வும் முறையே ஜூன் 24, 27 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தொடங்கின. மக்களவை மறுதேதி குறிப்பிடாமல் நேற்று ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், மாநிலங்களவை இன்று (03.07.2024) மறுதேதி குறிப்பிடாமல் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இந்த அமர்வு விவரங்களை தெரிவித்தார். 18-வது மக்களவையின் உறுப்பினர்களாகப் புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் பதவியேற்பு/ உறுதி மொழி ஏற்புக்காக மக்களவையில் முதல் இரண்டு நாட்கள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த அமர்வில், 542 உறுப்பினர்களில் 539 பேர் பதவியும் உறுதிமொழியும் ஏற்றனர்.
இந்தப் பதவியேற்புக்காக மக்களவையின் இடைக்காலத் தலைவராக திரு பர்துஹரி மெஹ்தாவைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நியமித்தார். மக்களவைத் தலைவருக்கான தேர்தல் 2024, ஜூன் 26 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. குரல் வாக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மக்களவைத் தலைவராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். அதே நாளில், தமது அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள அமைச்சர்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மக்களவைக்கு அறிமுகம் செய்துவைத்தார்.
2024, ஜூன் 27 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இரு அவைகளின் கூட்டுக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். அரசின் கடந்த கால சாதனைகளையும், தேச வளர்ச்சிக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களையும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2024, ஜூன் 27 அன்று பிரதமர் தமது அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள அமைச்சர்களை மாநிலங்களவைக்கு அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் உரைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கும் தீர்மானத்தின் மீதான விவாதம் இரு அவைகளிலும் 2024, ஜூன் 28 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
மக்களவையில் ஏற்பட்ட இடையூறுகள் காரணமாக இந்த விவாதத்தை 2024, ஜூலை 1 அன்றுதான் தொடங்க முடிந்தது. மக்களவையில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், விவாதத்தை முன்மொழிந்தும், திருமதி பன்சூரி சுவராஜ் வழிமொழிந்தும் பேசினார்கள். மொத்தம் 68 உறுப்பினர்கள் விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். 50-க்கும் அதிகமான உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களின் உரைகளை அவையில் தாக்கல் செய்தனர். 18 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் கூடுதலான விவாதத்திற்கு பின், 2024, ஜூலை 2 அன்று பிரதமர் பதிலளித்து உரையாற்றினார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் உரைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கும் தீர்மானத்தின் மீதான விவாதத்தை 2024, ஜூன் 28 அன்று நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சுதன்ஷு திரிவேதி முன்மொழிந்தும், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி கவிதா பட்டிதார் வழிமொழிந்தும் பேசினார்கள். விவாதத்தில் 76 உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். 21 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விவாதத்திற்கு பின், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024, ஜூலை 3 அன்று பதிலளித்து உரையாற்றினார்.