Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliament Session Concludes as Both Houses Adjourn sine die
539 Newly Elected Members took Oath/Affirmation
Both Houses Register more than 100% Productivity
03 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
After general elections for the 18th Lok Sabha, the First Session of Lok Sabha and 264th Session of Rajya Sabha were called from 24th and 27th June, respectively. Lok Sabha was adjourned sine die yesterday, on 2nd July, 2024 while Rajya Sabha has been adjourned sine die today, 3rd July, 2024.
Addressing a Press Conference in New Delhi today, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gave the details of proceedings of this session of the Parliament. First two days in Lok Sabha were devoted exclusively for the purpose of Oath/Affirmation of newly elected Members of 18th Lok Sabha. During the Session in total 539 out of 542 Members took Oath/Affirmation.
For facilitation of Oath/Affirmation, the President of India appointed Shri Bhartruhari Mehtab as Speaker Protem under Article 95(1) of the Constitution and Shri Suresh Kodikunnil, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Shri T. R. Baalu and Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay, persons before whom Members may make and subscribe Oath/Affirmation under Article 99 of the Constitution.
On 26th June, 2024, election of Speaker, Lok Sabha was held and Shri Om Birla, Member of Lok Sabha was elected as the Speaker through voice vote. On the same day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced his Council of Ministers to the Lok Sabha.
On 27th June, 2024, the President addressed both the Houses of Parliament assembled together under Article 87 of the Constitution giving details of past achievements of the government and also detailing out roadmap for future development of the nation.
On 27th June, 2024, the Prime Minister introduced his Council of Ministers to the Rajya Sabha.
Discussion on Motion of Thanks on President’s address was scheduled to commence on 28th June, 2024 in both the Houses.
In Lok Sabha, due to interruptions, debate on the subject could be initiated only on 1st July, 2024. Shri Anurag Thakur, MP initiated the debate while Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, MP seconded the discussion in Lok Sabha. In total 68 Members took part in the debate while more than 50 Members laid their speeches on the Table of the House. Debate was replied to by Prime Minister after a discussion of more than 18 hours on 2nd July, 2024. There were 7 Sittings of about 34 hours in Lok Sabha and the productivity despite one day’s washout has been 105%.
In Rajya Sabha, discussion on Motion of Thanks on President’s address was initiated by Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, MP which was seconded by Ms. Kavita Patidar, MP on 28th June, 2024. In total 76 No. of Members took part in the debate of more than 21 hours which was replied to by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd July, 2024. Total productivity of Rajya Sabha has been more than 100%.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदेच्या दोन्ही सदनाचे कामकाज संस्थगित केल्यानंतर संसदेचे अधिवेशन समाप्त
539 नवीन सदस्यांनी घेतली शपथ
दोन्ही सदनांनी 100 टक्क्यांहून अधिक उत्पादकता नोंदवली
03 JUL 2024 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
18 व्या लोकसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीनंतर लोकसभेच्या पहिल्या सत्राची व राज्यसभेच्या 264 व्या सत्राची सुरुवात अनुक्रमे 24 व 27 जूनला करण्यात आली. लोकसभा काल 2 जुलै 2024 रोजी संस्थगित करण्यात आली, तर राज्यसभा आज 3 जुलै 2024 रोजी संस्थगित करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री किरण रिजिजू यांनी संसदेतील कामकाजाबद्दल आज नवी दिल्लीत वार्ताहरांना माहिती दिली.
लोकसभेतील पहिल्या दोन दिवसांचा वेळ 18व्या लोकसभेतील नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यांना शपथ देण्यासाठी राखून ठेवला गेला होता. अधिवेशनादरम्यान एकूण 542 सदस्यांपैकी 539 सदस्यांनी शपथ घेतली.
शपथ देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रपतींनी घटनेचे कलम 95(1) अंतर्गत भर्तृहरी मेहताब यांची नियुक्ती हंगामी सभापती म्हणून केली होती. तसेच सुरेश कोदीकुन्निल , राधा मोहन सिंग, फगन सिंग कुलस्ते, टी आर बालू आणि सुदीप बंदोपाध्याय यांची नियुक्ती घटनेचे कलम 99 अंतर्गत सदस्यांना ज्यांच्यासमोर शपथ घेता येईल अशासाठी केली होती.
लोकसभा सभापतीपदासाठी 26 जून 2024 रोजी निवडणूक घेण्यात आली आणि लोकसभा सदस्य ओम बिर्ला यांची निवड आवाजी मताने सभापती म्हणून करण्यात आली. त्याच दिवशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लोकसभेत आपल्या मंत्रिमंडळाची ओळख करून दिली.
27 जून 2024 रोजी, राष्ट्रपतींनी संविधानाच्या कलम 87 अन्वये एकत्र जमलेल्या संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांना संबोधित केले आणि सरकारच्या भूतकाळातील कामगिरीचा तपशील दिला आणि देशाच्या भविष्यातील विकासाचा पथदर्शक आराखडा देखील तपशीलवार सादर केला.
27 जून 2024 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या मंत्रिमंडळाची राज्यसभेत ओळख करून दिली.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील धन्यवाद प्रस्तावावरील दोन्ही सभागृहांमधील चर्चेचे 28 जून 2024 रोजी नियोजन करण्यात आले.
लोकसभेतील, व्यत्ययांमुळे, या विषयावरील चर्चा 1 जुलै 2024 रोजी सुरू होऊ शकली. लोकसभेत खासदार अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी चर्चेला सुरुवात केली तर खासदार बांसुरी स्वराज यांनी अनुमोदन दिले . एकूण 68 सदस्यांनी चर्चेत भाग घेतला तर 50 हून अधिक सदस्यांनी सभागृहाच्या पटलावर आपली भाषणे मांडली. 18 तासांपेक्षा जास्त काळ झालेल्या चर्चेनंतर 2 जुलै 2024 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी चर्चेला उत्तर दिले. लोकसभेत सुमारे 34 तासांच्या एकूण 7 बैठका झाल्या आणि एक दिवसाचे कामकाज वाया जाऊनही उत्पादकता 105% इतकी राहिली.
राज्यसभेत, राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावरील चर्चा 28 जून 2024 रोजी खासदार सुधांशू त्रिवेदी यांनी सुरू केली, आणि खासदार कविता पाटीदार यांनी अनुमोदन दिले.
एकूण 76 सदस्यांनी 21 तासांहून अधिक काळ चाललेल्या चर्चेत भाग घेतला आणि त्याला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 3 जुलै 2024 रोजी उत्तर दिले.
राज्यसभेची एकूण उत्पादकता 100% पेक्षा जास्त राहिली.