Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 135.46 MT freight loading in June2024
Freight loading increases by 12.40 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 14798.11 Crore from Freight loading during June 2024
Freight earnings increases by Rs 1481.29 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of June 2024, originating freight loading of 135.46MT has been achieved against loading of 123.06MT in June 2023, which is an improvement of approx 10.07% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14,798.11 Crores has been achieved in June 2024 against Rs 13,316.81 Cr. freight earnings in June 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 11.12% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 60.27 MT in Coal (excluding imported coal), 8.82MT in imported coal, 15.07 MT in Iron Ore, 5.36 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.56 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.28 MT in Clinker, 4.21 MT in Foodgrains, 5.30 MT in Fertilizers, 4.18 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.97 MT in Containers and 10.06 MT in Balance Other Goods during June, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने जून 2024 मध्ये गाठला 135.46 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतुकीचा टप्पा
गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीतून प्राप्त महसुलात 1481.29 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने जून 2024 मध्ये 135.46 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतुकीचा टप्पा गाठला असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील म्हणजे जून 2023 च्या 123.06 मेट्रिक टन च्या तुलनेत सुमारे 10.07% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेने या कालावधीत प्राप्त केलेला मालवाहतुकीचा महसूल जून 2023 च्या 13,316.81 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 14,798.11 कोटी रुपये इतका असून त्यात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत सुमारे 11.12% ची वाढ दिसून आली.
भारतीय रेल्वेने या कालावधीत 60.27 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा (आयात केलेला कोळसा वगळून), 8.82 मेट्रिक टन आयात कोळसा, 15.07 मेट्रिक टन लोहखनिज, 5.36 मेट्रिक टन पिग आयर्न आणि फिनिश्ड स्टील, 7.56 मेट्रिक टन सिमेंट (क्लिंकर वगळता), 5.28 मेट्रिक टन क्लिंकर, 4.21 मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य, 5.30 मेट्रिक टन खते, 4.18 मेट्रिक टन खनिज तेल, कंटेनर सुविधेच्या माध्यमातून 6.97 मेट्रिक टन आणि इतर वस्तूंमध्ये 10.06 मेट्रिक टन इतकी वाहतूक केली.
''हंग्री फॉर कार्गो'' हा मंत्र अनुसरत भारतीय रेल्वेने व्यवसाय सुलभतेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी तसेच स्पर्धात्मक किमतीत सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले आहेत. ग्राहककेंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आणि सुगम धोरण निर्मितीद्वारे समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास युनिट्सच्या कार्यामुळे रेल्वेला हे महत्त्वपूर्ण यश साध्य करण्यात मदत झाली.