Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 135.46 MT freight loading in June2024
Freight loading increases by 12.40 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 14798.11 Crore from Freight loading during June 2024
Freight earnings increases by Rs 1481.29 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of June 2024, originating freight loading of 135.46MT has been achieved against loading of 123.06MT in June 2023, which is an improvement of approx 10.07% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14,798.11 Crores has been achieved in June 2024 against Rs 13,316.81 Cr. freight earnings in June 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 11.12% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 60.27 MT in Coal (excluding imported coal), 8.82MT in imported coal, 15.07 MT in Iron Ore, 5.36 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.56 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.28 MT in Clinker, 4.21 MT in Foodgrains, 5.30 MT in Fertilizers, 4.18 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.97 MT in Containers and 10.06 MT in Balance Other Goods during June, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے جون 2024 میں 135.46 ایم ٹی مال بردار ی کی
مال برداری میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.40 ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ریلوے نے جون 2024 کے دوران مال برداری سے 14798.11 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے مال برداری سے آمدنی میں 1481.29 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران، جون 2023 میں 123.06ایم ٹی کی مال برداری کے مقابلے میں 135.46ایم ٹی کی اصل مال برداری کی گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 10.07 فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔ روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی جون 2024 میں 13,316.81 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 14,798.11 کروڑ حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ جون 2023 میں مال برداری کی آمدنی سے اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 11.12 فیصد کی بہتری کو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
بھارتیہ ریلوےنے کوئلے میں 60.27 ایم ٹی (درآمد شدہ کوئلے کو چھوڑ کر)، درآمدی کوئلے میں 8.82ایم ٹی، لوہے میں 15.07 ایم ٹی، پگ آئرن اور تیار شدہ سٹیل میں 5.36 ایم ٹی، سیمنٹ میں 7.56 ایم ٹی (کلنکر کے علاوہ)، سی2ایم ٹی، 5 میں لوڈنگ کی۔ جون، 2024 کے دوران غذائی اجناس میں 4.21 ایم ٹی، کھادوں میں 5.30 ایم ٹی، معدنی تیل میں 4.18 ایم ٹی، کنٹینرز میں 6.97 ایم ٹی اور باقی اشیاء میں 10.06 ایم ٹی کی مال برداری کی گئی۔
منتر، "ہنگری فار کارگو" کے بعد، بھارتیہ ریلوےنے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ صارفین پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور کاروباری ترقی کے یونٹوں کے کام کو جو چست پالیسی سازی سے حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے اس سے ریلوے کےمحکمے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد ملی ہے۔