Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 135.46 MT freight loading in June2024
Freight loading increases by 12.40 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 14798.11 Crore from Freight loading during June 2024
Freight earnings increases by Rs 1481.29 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of June 2024, originating freight loading of 135.46MT has been achieved against loading of 123.06MT in June 2023, which is an improvement of approx 10.07% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14,798.11 Crores has been achieved in June 2024 against Rs 13,316.81 Cr. freight earnings in June 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 11.12% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 60.27 MT in Coal (excluding imported coal), 8.82MT in imported coal, 15.07 MT in Iron Ore, 5.36 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.56 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.28 MT in Clinker, 4.21 MT in Foodgrains, 5.30 MT in Fertilizers, 4.18 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.97 MT in Containers and 10.06 MT in Balance Other Goods during June, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ 135.46 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ 12.40 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯಿಂದ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ರೂ 14798.11 ಕೋಟಿ ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಆದಾಯವು 1481.29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ 135.46 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ 123.06 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಇದು ಸುಮಾರು 10.07% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಆದಾಯವು ಜೂನ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ 13,316.81 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ 14,798.11 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 11.12% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಜೂನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ 60.27 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು (ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ), 8.82 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, 15.07 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು, 5.36 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಪಿಗ್ ಐರನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದ ಉಕ್ಕು , 7.56 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್ (ಕ್ಲಿಂಕರ್), 4.21 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 5.30 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಗೊಬ್ಬರ, 4.18 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಖನಿಜ ತೈಲ, 6.97 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಕಂಟೈನರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 10.06 ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಉಳಿದ ಇತರ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
"ಹಂಗ್ರಿ ಫಾರ್ ಕಾರ್ಗೋ" ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆಯ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಚಾಣಾಕ್ಷ ನೀತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಬಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.