ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 135.46 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு ஏற்றி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 135.46 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு ஏற்றி இந்திய ரயில்வே சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் 123.06 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் சுமார் 10.07 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2023 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் ரூ.13,316.81 கோடியாக இருந்த சரக்கு வருவாய், 2024 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் ரூ.14,798.11 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஆண்டை விட சுமார் 11.12 சதவீதம் அதிக வருவாய் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 60.27 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி (இறக்குமதி நிலக்கரி நீங்கலாக), 8.82 மில்லியன் டன் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி, 15.07 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத் தாது, வார்ப்பிரும்பு, முடிக்கப்பட்ட எஃகு 5.36 மில்லியன் டன், சிமெண்ட் 7.56 மில்லியன் டன், உணவு தானியங்கள், 4.21 மில்லியன் டன், உரங்கள் 5.30 மில்லியன் டன், தாது எண்ணெய் 4.18 மில்லியன் டன், கொள்கலன்களில் 6.97 மில்லியன் டன் மற்றும் மீதமுள்ள பிற பொருட்களில் 10.06 மில்லியன் டன் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 135.46 MT freight loading in June2024
Freight loading increases by 12.40 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 14798.11 Crore from Freight loading during June 2024
Freight earnings increases by Rs 1481.29 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of June 2024, originating freight loading of 135.46MT has been achieved against loading of 123.06MT in June 2023, which is an improvement of approx 10.07% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14,798.11 Crores has been achieved in June 2024 against Rs 13,316.81 Cr. freight earnings in June 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 11.12% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 60.27 MT in Coal (excluding imported coal), 8.82MT in imported coal, 15.07 MT in Iron Ore, 5.36 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.56 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.28 MT in Clinker, 4.21 MT in Foodgrains, 5.30 MT in Fertilizers, 4.18 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.97 MT in Containers and 10.06 MT in Balance Other Goods during June, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.