రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్ 2024 లో 135.46 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకు లోడింగ్‌ను సాధించిన భారత రైల్వే
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 12.40 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు పెరిగిన సరుకు లోడింగ్
2024 జూన్‌లో సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా రైల్వేకు ఆదాయం రూ.14798.11 కోట్లు.
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే రూ.1481.29 కోట్లు పెరిగిన సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయం
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 జూన్ నెలలో 135.46 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకు లోడింగ్ భారత రైల్వే సాధించింది. ఈ విషయంలో జూన్ 2023లో సాధించిన 123.06 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులతో పోల్చితే 10.07 శాతం వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసింది. 2023 జూన్‌లో సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయం రూ.13,316.81 కోట్లు కాగా.. దీనితో పోల్చితే 11.12 శాతం వృద్ధితో 2024 జూన్‌లో రూ.14,798.11 కోట్ల సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయం పొందింది.
బొగ్గులో 60.27 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు (దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న బొగ్గు మినహా), దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న బొగ్గులో 8.82 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, ఇనుప ఖనిజంలో 15.07 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, పిగ్ ఐరన్ & అంతిమ స్టీల్‌లో 5.36 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, సిమెంట్‌లో 7.56 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు(క్లింకర్ మినహా), క్లింకర్‌లో 5.28 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, ఆహారధాన్యాలలో 4.21 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, ఎరువులలో 5.30 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, మినరల్ ఆయిల్‌లో 4.18 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, కంటైనర్లలో 6.97 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, ఇతర వస్తువుల్లో 10.06 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల లోడింగ్‌ను భారత రైల్వే జూన్ 2024లో సాధించింది.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 135.46 MT freight loading in June2024
Freight loading increases by 12.40 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 14798.11 Crore from Freight loading during June 2024
Freight earnings increases by Rs 1481.29 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
02 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of June 2024, originating freight loading of 135.46MT has been achieved against loading of 123.06MT in June 2023, which is an improvement of approx 10.07% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14,798.11 Crores has been achieved in June 2024 against Rs 13,316.81 Cr. freight earnings in June 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 11.12% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 60.27 MT in Coal (excluding imported coal), 8.82MT in imported coal, 15.07 MT in Iron Ore, 5.36 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.56 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.28 MT in Clinker, 4.21 MT in Foodgrains, 5.30 MT in Fertilizers, 4.18 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.97 MT in Containers and 10.06 MT in Balance Other Goods during June, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.