Ministry of Education
Self-nominations open for National Teachers’ Award 2024 till 15th July 2024
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Online self-nominations from eligible teachers for National Teachers' Awards 2024 are being invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in. The last date for receiving online nominations is 15 July 2024. This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પુરસ્કાર 2024 માટે 15 જુલાઈ 2024 સુધી સ્વ-નામાંકન ખુલ્લું
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના પોર્ટલ પર 27 જૂન 2024 થી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પુરસ્કાર 2024 માટે પાત્ર શિક્ષકો પાસેથી http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in. પર ઓનલાઇન સ્વ-નામાંકન મંગાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ઓનલાઇન નામાંકન મેળવવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 જુલાઈ 2024 છે. આ વર્ષે ત્રણ તબક્કાની પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા એટલે કે જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાએ 50 શિક્ષકોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે. આ પુરસ્કાર 5 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત એક સમારોહમાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ દ્વારા શિક્ષક દિવસ એટલે કે દર વર્ષે 5 સપ્ટેમ્બરે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનો કાર્યક્રમ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં કઠોર, પારદર્શી અને ઓનલાઇન પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવેલા દેશના શ્રેષ્ઠ શિક્ષકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પુરસ્કારનો હેતુ દેશના કેટલાક શ્રેષ્ઠ શિક્ષકોના અનન્ય યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરવાનો અને તે શિક્ષકોનું સન્માન કરવાનો છે, જેમણે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ઉદ્યોગ દ્વારા, શાળા શિક્ષણની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે, એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓના જીવનને પણ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું છે.
યોગ્યતાની શરતો:
રાજ્ય સરકાર/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વહીવટ, સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના બોર્ડ સાથે સંલગ્ન ખાનગી શાળાઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રાથમિક/મધ્યમ/ઉચ્ચ/ઉચ્ચતર માધ્યમિક શાળાઓમાં કાર્યરત શાળાના શિક્ષકો અને શાળાઓના વડાઓ આ પુરસ્કાર માટે પાત્ર છે.
• કેન્દ્ર સરકારની શાળાઓ એટલે કે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયો (કેવી), જવાહર નવોદય વિદ્યાલયો (જેએનવી), સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય (એમઓડી) દ્વારા સંચાલિત સૈનિક શાળાઓ, અણુ ઊર્જા શિક્ષણ સોસાયટી (એઇઇએસ) દ્વારા સંચાલિત શાળાઓ અને આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંચાલિત એકલવ્ય મોડલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ સ્કૂલ્સ (ઇએમઆરએસ) અને
• સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ સેકન્ડરી એજ્યુકેશન (સીબીએસઇ) અને કાઉન્સિલ ફોર ઇન્ડિયન સ્કૂલ્સ સર્ટિફિકેટ એક્ઝામિનેશન (સીઆઇએસસીઇ) સાથે જોડાયેલી શાળાઓ.