Ministry of Education
Self-nominations open for National Teachers’ Award 2024 till 15th July 2024
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Online self-nominations from eligible teachers for National Teachers' Awards 2024 are being invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in. The last date for receiving online nominations is 15 July 2024. This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার ২০২৪-এর জন্য ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত স্ব-মনোনয়ন চালু
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার ২০২৪-এর জন্য ২৭ জুন থেকে অনলাইনে স্ব-মনোনয়ন চালু করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষামন্ত্রকের পোর্টাল http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in-এ এই মনোনয়ন পাঠানো যাবে। ১৫ জুলাই মনোনয়ন পেশের শেষদিন। এ বছর জেলা, রাজ্য এবং জাতীয় – এই তিনটি স্তরে ৫০ জন শিক্ষককে বেছে নেওয়া হবে। ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রাপকদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
প্রতি বছর শিক্ষামন্ত্রকের অধীন বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দফতর শিক্ষক দিবসে অর্থাৎ ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় স্তরে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে থাকে। সেখানে সেরা শিক্ষকদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, স্থানীয় সংস্থা
এবং বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিচালিত প্রাথমিক/জুনিয়র/উচ্চ/উচ্চতর বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে কর্মরত শিক্ষক এবং প্রধান শিক্ষকরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন পাঠাতে পারেন। স্কুলগুলিকে অবশ্যই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বোর্ডের স্বীকৃতি পেতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্কুলগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, জহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সৈনিক স্কুল, পরমাণু শক্তি শিক্ষা সোসাইটি পরিচালিত স্কুল এবং একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়।
এছাড়া সিবিএসই এবং সিআইএসসিই স্বীকৃত বিদ্যালয়গুলির শিক্ষকরাও মনোনয়ন পাঠাতে পারবেন।