Ministry of Education
Self-nominations open for National Teachers’ Award 2024 till 15th July 2024
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Online self-nominations from eligible teachers for National Teachers' Awards 2024 are being invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in. The last date for receiving online nominations is 15 July 2024. This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਹੈ
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 27 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 50 ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੜਾਵੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਇੱਕ ਕਠੋਰ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਯਾਨੀ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ:
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ/ਮਿਡਲ/ਹਾਈ/ਹਾਇਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
• ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ (ਕੇਵੀ), ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ (ਜੇਐਨਵੀ), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਏਈਈਐਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਏਕਲਵਿਆ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ (ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ); ਅਤੇ
• ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਕੂਲਜ਼ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਆਈਐਸਸੀਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਕੂਲ।