Ministry of Education
Self-nominations open for National Teachers’ Award 2024 till 15th July 2024
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Online self-nominations from eligible teachers for National Teachers' Awards 2024 are being invited with effect from 27 June 2024 on the Ministry of Education’s portal http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in. The last date for receiving online nominations is 15 July 2024. This year, 50 teachers will be selected through the three-stage selection process, i.e., at the District, State and National level. The award will be conferred by the President of India on 5th September 2024 at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, organizes a national level function on Teachers Day, i.e., 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to the best teachers of the country selected through a rigorous, transparent, and online selection process. The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
Eligibility conditions:
School teachers and Heads of Schools working in recognized primary/middle/high/higher secondary schools run by State Govt./UT Administrations, local bodies, and Private schools affiliated with the State/UTs Board are eligible for the Award.
• Central Govt. Schools, i.e., Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Sainik Schools run by Ministry of Defence (MoD), schools run by Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES), and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) run by Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
• Schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Council for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (CISCE).

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 ലെ ദേശീയ അധ്യാപക അവാർഡിനായി സ്വയം നോമിനേഷനുകൾ 2024 ജൂലൈ 15 വരെ തുറന്നിരിക്കുന്നു
02 JUL 2024 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 02, 2024
ദേശീയ അധ്യാപക അവാർഡുകൾ 2024-ന് അർഹരായ അധ്യാപകരിൽ നിന്ന് ഓൺലൈൻ സ്വയം നോമിനേഷനുകൾ 2024 ജൂൺ 27 മുതൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പോർട്ടലിൽ - http://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in - ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. ഓൺലൈൻ നോമിനേഷനുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന അവസാന തീയതി 2024 ജൂലൈ 15 ആണ്. ഈ വർഷം, മൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ 50 അധ്യാപകരെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും, അതായത് ജില്ല, സംസ്ഥാന, ദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 5 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അവാർഡ് സമ്മാനിക്കും.
യോഗ്യതാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ:
സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ, തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ബോർഡുമായി അഫിലിയേറ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള സ്വകാര്യ സ്കൂളുകൾ എന്നിവ നടത്തുന്ന അംഗീകൃത പ്രൈമറി/മിഡിൽ/ഹയർ/ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറി സ്കൂളുകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്കൂൾ അധ്യാപകരും സ്കൂൾ മേധാവികളും അവാർഡിന് അർഹരാണ്.
• കേന്ദ്ര ഗവ. സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, അതായത്, കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ (കെവി), ജവഹർ നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ (ജെഎൻവി), പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന സൈനിക് സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, അറ്റോമിക് എനർജി എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ സൊസൈറ്റി (എഇഇഎസ്) നടത്തുന്ന സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന ഏകലവ്യ മോഡൽ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്‌കൂളുകൾ (ഇഎംആർഎസ്); ഒപ്പം
• സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് സെക്കൻഡറി എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ (CBSE), കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്‌കൂൾസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് എക്‌സാമിനേഷൻ (CISCE) എന്നിവയുമായി അഫിലിയേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്ന സ്‌കൂളുകൾ.