Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Extends Best Wishes to Indian Contingent for Paris Olympics 2024
PM introduces hashtag #Cheer4Bharat as Nation Gears Up for Paris Olympics
30 JUN 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended his heartfelt wishes to the Indian contingent participating in the upcoming Paris Olympics during his Mann Ki Baat address today. Recognizing the dedication and preparation of Indian athletes following their commendable performance in Tokyo, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in their abilities to shine on the global stage once again.
“Right after the Tokyo Olympics, our athletes were whole-heartedly engaged in the preparations for the Paris Olympics. If we take all the players together, then all of them have participated in nearly nine hundred international competitions. This is a very big number”, he said.
Informing the nation about certain things which will happen for the first time, Prime Minister remarked, “In shooting, the talent of our players is coming to the fore. Both men’s and women’s teams have qualified in table tennis. Our shooter daughters are also part of the Indian shotgun team. This time, members of our team will compete in wrestling and horse riding in those categories as well, in which they had never participated before. From this, you can make out that this time we will see a different level of excitement in sports.”
Recalling India’s earlier performance, Prime Minister said, “a few months ago, we displayed our best performance in the World Para Athletics Championship. Our players have also won glorious laurels in chess and badminton.”
Prime Minister further conveyed the nation's collective hope for a stellar performance in the Paris Olympics, urging everyone to rally behind the athletes using the hashtag #Cheer4Bharat.
He also mentioned that, in the coming days, he will be meeting the Indian team participating in Paris Olympic Games and will encourage them on behalf of the whole nation.
To read PM’s full address in the 111th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, Click Here.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए भारतीय दल को शुभकामनाएं दीं
पीएम ने पेरिस ओलंपिक के लिए राष्ट्र की तैयारियों के बीच हैशटैग #चीयरफोरभारत की शुरुआत की
30 JUN 2024 1:03PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम के संबोधन के दौरान आगामी पेरिस ओलंपिक में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। टोक्यो में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों के सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के बाद उनकी लगन और तैयारी को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर वैश्विक मंच पर चमकने की उनकी क्षमताओं पर भरोसा जताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “टोक्यो ओलंपिक के ठीक बाद, हमारे खिलाड़ी पूरे दिल से पेरिस ओलंपिक की तैयारियों में लगे हुए हैं। अगर हम सभी खिलाड़ियों को एक साथ लें, तो उन सभी ने लगभग नौ सौ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया है। यह बहुत बड़ी संख्या है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में देश को कुछ ऐसी चीजों के बारे में बताया जो पहली बार होंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “निशानेबाजी में, हमारे खिलाड़ियों की प्रतिभा सामने आ रही है। टेबल टेनिस में पुरुष और महिला दोनों ही टीमों ने क्वालीफाई किया है। हमारी शूटर बेटियां भी भारतीय शॉटगन टीम का हिस्सा हैं। इस बार हमारी टीम के सदस्य कुश्ती और घुड़सवारी में भी उन श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिनमें उन्होंने पहले कभी भाग नहीं लिया था। इससे आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि इस बार खेलों में एक अलग स्तर का उत्साह देखने को मिलेगा।‘’
भारत के पिछले प्रदर्शन को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कुछ महीने पहले, हमने विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने शतरंज और बैडमिंटन में भी शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी लोगों से हैशटैग #चीयरफोरभारत का उपयोग करके एथलीटों का उत्साह बढ़ाने का आग्रह करते हुए पेरिस ओलंपिक में उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए देश की सामूहिक उम्मीद को भी व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आने वाले दिनों में वे पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने वाली भारतीय टीम से मिलेंगे और पूरे देश की ओर से उनका उत्साहवर्धन करेंगे।
मन की बात के 111वें एपिसोड में प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।