Ministry of Home Affairs
A MoU between Govt. of Haryana and NFSU, Gandhinagar was signed in Panchkula today in presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
The criminal justice system will also be strengthened in Haryana by joining hands with NFSU
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, changes have been made in 3 laws of the British era with the concept of speedy justice and justice for all
The new laws mandate forensic team visits for offences with a punishment of 7 years or more, this will increase the demand for forensic experts across the country which will be catered by NFSU
So far, campuses of NFSU have been opened in 9 states, work will be done to take this university to about 16 states of the country
This will create trained manpower and help in speeding up the pace of solving crimes and improving the conviction rate
Forensic Science University not only works to educate children and prepare trained manpower but also helps in strengthening the forensic infrastructure
29 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of Haryana and the National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar was signed in Panchkula, Haryana today in the presence of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah. Several dignitaries, including Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal and. Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that in association with NFSU, work has been done to give a scientific base to the criminal justice system of Haryana today. He said that 3 laws of the British era were governing the Indian judicial system, they have been changed with the concept of speedy justice and justice to all. He said that as a part of these changes, forensic team visits have now been made mandatory for offences carrying a sentence of 7 years or more. This will increase the demand for forensic experts across the country, which the NFSU will cater to. Shri Shah said that human resources have to be created to implement these new criminal laws. It was with this approach that the National Forensic Science University was taken forward and at the same time the framing of these new laws were also underway. Shri Shah added that so far, campuses of this university have been opened in 9 states and work will be done to take this university to about 16 states of the country. This, he said, would create trained manpower and help in speeding up the pace of solving crimes and improving the conviction rate. He said that this will not only result in trained human resources but will also be of great benefit in getting the new laws implemented at the grassroots level.
The Union Home Minister said that having a laboratory, university and training institute in same campus itself will greatly simplify both the instructor and the trainee. He said that if a training institute is planned to be opened here, then the Government of India will provide good arrangements for training in forensic science at its own expense. He said that the Forensic Science University not only works to educate children and prepare trained manpower but also helps in strengthening the forensic infrastructure. Shri Shah said this will help Police Sub Inspectors (PSIs), Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSPs) and Superintendent of Police (SPs) level officers and judges of Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir. He expressed confidence that this initiative taken today will bring changes in the criminal justice system of Haryana in the coming days.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج پنچکولہ میں حکومت ہریانہ اور این ایف ایس یو گاندھی نگر کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
ہریانہ میں این ایف ایس یو کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا کر فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو بھی مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں برطانوی دور کے 3 قوانین میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں جو جلدانصاف اور سب کے لیے انصاف کے تصور کے حامل ہیں
سات سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے جرائم کے لیے فارنسک ٹیم کے دورے لازمی ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں فارنسک ماہرین کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا جسے کی تکمیل این ایف ایس یو کرے گی
اب تک 9 ریاستوں میں این ایف ایس یو کے کیمپس کھولے جاچکے ہیں ، اس یونیورسٹی کو ملک کی تقریبا 16 ریاستوں میں لے جانے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا ، اس سے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا ہوگی اور جرائم کو حل کرنے کی رفتار کو مہمیز کرنے اور سزا کی شرح میں تخفیف میں مدد ملے گی
فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی نہ صرف تعلیم دینے اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے بلکہ فارنسک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے
29 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں حکومت ہریانہ اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو)، گاندھی نگر کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیجناب نایاب سنگھ سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس یو کے ساتھ مل کر آج ہریانہ کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو سائنسی بنیاد دینے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ برطانوی دور کے 3 قوانین بھارتی عدالتی نظام کو چلا رہے تھے، انھیں سب کو انصاف اور جلد انصاف کے تصور کے ساتھ تبدیل کردیاگیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان تبدیلیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 7 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے جرائم کے لیے فارنسک ٹیم کے دورے کو لازمی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں فارنسک ماہرین کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا، جسے این ایف ایس یو پورا کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان نئے فوجداری قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے انسانی وسائل پیدا کرنے ہوں گے۔ اسی نقطہ نظر سے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کو آگے بڑھایا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ان نئے قوانین کی تشکیل کا کام بھی جاری تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک اس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس 9 ریاستوں میں کھولے جا چکے ہیں اور اس یونیورسٹی کو ملک کی تقریبا 16 ریاستوں تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا ہوگی اور جرائم کو حل کرنے کی رفتار کو مہمیز کرنے اور سزا کی شرح کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف انسانی وسائل کی تربیت ہوگی بلکہ نئے قوانین کو نچلی سطح پر نافذ کرنے میں بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایک ہی کیمپس میں لیبارٹری ، یونیورسٹی اور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہونے سے انسٹرکٹر اور ٹرینی دونوں کو سہولت ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر یہاں ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کھولنے کا منصوبہ ہے تو حکومت ہند اپنے خرچ پر فارنسک سائنس میں تربیت کے لیے اچھے انتظامات فراہم کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی نہ صرف بچوں کو تعلیم دینے اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے بلکہ فارنسک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے دہلی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر کے پولیس سب انسپکٹروں ( پی ایس آئیز) ، ڈپٹی سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ڈی ایس پیز) اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ایس پی) کی سطح کے افسران اور ججوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے بھروسہ ظاہر کیا کہ آج کی گئی اس پہل سے آنے والے دنوں میں ہریانہ کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔