உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில் ஹரியானா மாநில அரசு மற்றும் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது - இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் ஹரியானாவில் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பு பலப்படுத்தப்படும்
29 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநில அரசு மற்றும் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஹரியானா மாநிலம் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில் இன்று (29.06.2024) கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்த்த்தின் மூலம் ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தில் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பு மேலும் வலுவடையும். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு நயாப் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், ஹரியானாவின் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பில் அறிவியல் அடித்தளம் வலுவடையும் என்றார். புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின்படி, 7 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேல் தண்டனை விதிக்கக்கூடிய குற்றங்களுக்கு தடய அறிவியல் நடைமுறைகள் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது நாடு முழுவதும் தடய அறிவியல் நிபுணர்களுக்கான தேவையை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் தேவையை இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதுவரை 9 மாநிலங்களில் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வளாகங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழக செயல்பாடுகளை நாட்டின் 16 மாநிலங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இது இத்துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனித வளத்தை உருவாக்குவதோடு, குற்றங்களைக் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், தண்டனை விகிதத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A MoU between Govt. of Haryana and NFSU, Gandhinagar was signed in Panchkula today in presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
The criminal justice system will also be strengthened in Haryana by joining hands with NFSU
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, changes have been made in 3 laws of the British era with the concept of speedy justice and justice for all
The new laws mandate forensic team visits for offences with a punishment of 7 years or more, this will increase the demand for forensic experts across the country which will be catered by NFSU
So far, campuses of NFSU have been opened in 9 states, work will be done to take this university to about 16 states of the country
This will create trained manpower and help in speeding up the pace of solving crimes and improving the conviction rate
Forensic Science University not only works to educate children and prepare trained manpower but also helps in strengthening the forensic infrastructure
29 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of Haryana and the National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar was signed in Panchkula, Haryana today in the presence of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah. Several dignitaries, including Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal and. Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that in association with NFSU, work has been done to give a scientific base to the criminal justice system of Haryana today. He said that 3 laws of the British era were governing the Indian judicial system, they have been changed with the concept of speedy justice and justice to all. He said that as a part of these changes, forensic team visits have now been made mandatory for offences carrying a sentence of 7 years or more. This will increase the demand for forensic experts across the country, which the NFSU will cater to. Shri Shah said that human resources have to be created to implement these new criminal laws. It was with this approach that the National Forensic Science University was taken forward and at the same time the framing of these new laws were also underway. Shri Shah added that so far, campuses of this university have been opened in 9 states and work will be done to take this university to about 16 states of the country. This, he said, would create trained manpower and help in speeding up the pace of solving crimes and improving the conviction rate. He said that this will not only result in trained human resources but will also be of great benefit in getting the new laws implemented at the grassroots level.
The Union Home Minister said that having a laboratory, university and training institute in same campus itself will greatly simplify both the instructor and the trainee. He said that if a training institute is planned to be opened here, then the Government of India will provide good arrangements for training in forensic science at its own expense. He said that the Forensic Science University not only works to educate children and prepare trained manpower but also helps in strengthening the forensic infrastructure. Shri Shah said this will help Police Sub Inspectors (PSIs), Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSPs) and Superintendent of Police (SPs) level officers and judges of Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir. He expressed confidence that this initiative taken today will bring changes in the criminal justice system of Haryana in the coming days.