Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs introduces draft rules for Evidential Breath Analyzer for measurement and display of breath alcohol mass concentration under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Stamping and Verification of Evidential Breath Analyzer within one year to protect individuals from wrongful penalties due to faulty equipment
28 JUN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has unveiled new draft rules for Evidential Breath Analysers under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. This initiative aims to ensure the accuracy and reliability of breath analyzers used by law enforcement and workplaces, thereby enhancing public safety and trust.
The Verified and standardized Evidential Breath Analysers will accurately measure blood alcohol concentration from breath samples, ensuring that intoxicated individuals are identified swiftly and effectively. This helps prevent alcohol-related incidents on the road, contributing to safer travel for everyone.
The new rules require Evidential Breath Analysers to follow standardized testing procedures, ensuring consistent and reliable results across different devices. This standardization fosters public confidence in the fairness and accuracy of enforcement actions.
Evidential Breath Analysers needs to be verified and stamped according to the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, to ensure their accuracy. This verification protects individuals from wrongful penalties due to faulty equipment and helps maintain the integrity of legal and workplace policies.
Evidential Breath Analysers provide a non-invasive way to measure blood alcohol content, offering quick and painless sample collection. The rapid analysis capabilities allow law enforcement officers to make swift, informed decisions, enhancing the effectiveness of roadside checks.
The availability of stamped and verified Evidential Breath Analysers to the public can raise awareness about the effects of alcohol on impairment and the legal limits for safe operation of vehicles and machinery. This encourages responsible behavior and informed decision-making.
The draft rules defines “Evidential Breath Analysers” as Instrument that measures and displays the breath alcohol mass concentration of exhaled human breath within specified error limits and are applicable to those types of Evidential Breath Analysers that use mouthpieces for sampling the breath. The rules provides for various types of test to ensure, the correctness of the instrument. The yearly verification will ensure the accuracy of this instrument during use.
The draft rules outline several technical requirements for Evidential Breath Analysers, including:
• Displaying only the final measurement result.
• Including a printer to record results and ensuring the device does not operate without paper.
• Providing additional printed information along with the blood alcohol concentration result.
• Reporting results in different formats, such as blood alcohol concentration in blood.
The new draft rules for Evidential Breath Analysers represent a significant step towards improving road safety and enforcement reliability. By ensuring that Evidential Breath Analysers are accurate, standardized, and easy to use, these rules will benefit the public through better enforcement, increased safety, and enhanced trust in legal and workplace alcohol testing. The Department of Consumer Affairs remains committed to safeguarding public welfare through rigorous standards and reliable measurement instruments.
The draft rules are placed on the website for public comments upto 26.07.2024 at the link: https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft_Rule_Breath_Analyser.pdf

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाद्वारे वैध मापनशास्त्र (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 अंतर्गत श्वासातील अल्कोहोलचे प्रमाण मोजण्यासाठी आणि ती दर्शवण्यासाठी श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरणांकरिता मसुदा नियम जारी
सदोष उपकरणांमुळे चुकीच्या दंडापासून व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी एक वर्षाच्या आत श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरणांचे मुद्रांकन आणि पडताळणी करावी
28 JUN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या वैध मापनशास्त्र विभागाने वैध मापनशास्त्र (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 अंतर्गत एव्हिडेंशियल ब्रीथ ॲनलायझर्स अर्थात श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरणांसाठी नवीन मसुदा नियम जारी केले आहेत. सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा आणि विश्वास बळकट करण्याच्या हेतूने कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या आणि कार्यस्थळी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या ब्रीथलायझर चाचण्यांची अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित करणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सत्यापित आणि प्रमाणित श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरणे श्वासोच्छवासाच्या नमुन्यांमधून रक्तातील अल्कोहोलच्या प्रमाणाचे अचूकपणे मोजमाप करतील, ज्यामुळे मद्यधुंद व्यक्तींना लवकर आणि प्रभावीपणे ओळखता येईल. हे रस्त्यावरील अल्कोहोल-संबंधित दुर्घटना टाळण्यास मदत करते तसेच सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षित प्रवासास हातभार लावते.
नवीन नियमांसाठी एव्हिडेंशियल ब्रीथ ॲनलायझर्सना वेगवेगळ्या उपकरणांवर सातत्यपूर्ण आणि विश्वासार्ह परिणामांची खात्री करून प्रमाणित चाचणी प्रक्रियेचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे. हे मानकीकरण अंमलबजावणी कारवाईत निष्पक्षता आणि अचूकतेवर जनतेचा विश्वास वाढवते.
एव्हिडेंशियल ब्रीथ ॲनालायझर्सची अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वैध मापनशास्त्र कायदा, 2009 नुसार त्यांची पडताळणी आणि मुद्रांकन होणे आवश्यक आहे. ही पडताळणी सदोष उपकरणांमुळे चुकीच्या दंडापासून व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण करते आणि कायदेशीर आणि कार्यस्थळ धोरणांची अखंडता राखण्यात मदत करते.
एव्हिडेंशियल ब्रीथ ॲनालायझर्स रक्तातील अल्कोहोलचे प्रमाण मोजण्यासाठी शांततापूर्ण पद्धतीने जलद आणि वेदनारहित नमुना संकलन करतात. जलद विश्लेषण क्षमता ही कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना जलद, माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यास अनुमती देते ज्याद्वारे रस्त्यावरील तपासणीची परिणामकारकता वाढते.
मुद्रांकन आणि सत्यापित एव्हिडेंशियल ब्रीथ ॲनालायझर्सची उपलब्धता जनतेसाठी अल्कोहोलमुळे होणारे नुकसान आणि वाहने आणि यंत्रसामग्रीच्या सुरक्षित कार्यान्वयासाठी कायदेशीर मर्यादांबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवू शकते. हे जबाबदार वर्तन आणि माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित करते.
मसुदा नियमांमध्ये "श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरण" हे साधन म्हणून परिभाषित केले आहे जे विशिष्ट त्रुटी मर्यादेत उश्वासातील अल्कोहोल प्रमाणाचे मोजमाप करते आणि प्रदर्शित करते आणि श्वासोच्छवासाचे नमुने घेण्यासाठी माऊथपीस वापरणाऱ्या श्वास विश्लेषक पुरावा उपकरणांना देखील हे लागू होते. उपकरणाच्या अचूकतेची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी या नियमात विविध प्रकारच्या चाचणीची तरतूद आहे. वार्षिक पडताळणी ही वापरादरम्यान या उपकरणाच्या अचूकतेची खात्री करेल.
मसुदा नियम 26.07.2024 पर्यंत सार्वजनिक टिप्पण्यांसाठी संकेतस्थळाच्या या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहेत: https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft_Rule_Breath_Analyser.pdf