Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs introduces draft rules for Evidential Breath Analyzer for measurement and display of breath alcohol mass concentration under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Stamping and Verification of Evidential Breath Analyzer within one year to protect individuals from wrongful penalties due to faulty equipment
28 JUN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has unveiled new draft rules for Evidential Breath Analysers under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. This initiative aims to ensure the accuracy and reliability of breath analyzers used by law enforcement and workplaces, thereby enhancing public safety and trust.
The Verified and standardized Evidential Breath Analysers will accurately measure blood alcohol concentration from breath samples, ensuring that intoxicated individuals are identified swiftly and effectively. This helps prevent alcohol-related incidents on the road, contributing to safer travel for everyone.
The new rules require Evidential Breath Analysers to follow standardized testing procedures, ensuring consistent and reliable results across different devices. This standardization fosters public confidence in the fairness and accuracy of enforcement actions.
Evidential Breath Analysers needs to be verified and stamped according to the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, to ensure their accuracy. This verification protects individuals from wrongful penalties due to faulty equipment and helps maintain the integrity of legal and workplace policies.
Evidential Breath Analysers provide a non-invasive way to measure blood alcohol content, offering quick and painless sample collection. The rapid analysis capabilities allow law enforcement officers to make swift, informed decisions, enhancing the effectiveness of roadside checks.
The availability of stamped and verified Evidential Breath Analysers to the public can raise awareness about the effects of alcohol on impairment and the legal limits for safe operation of vehicles and machinery. This encourages responsible behavior and informed decision-making.
The draft rules defines “Evidential Breath Analysers” as Instrument that measures and displays the breath alcohol mass concentration of exhaled human breath within specified error limits and are applicable to those types of Evidential Breath Analysers that use mouthpieces for sampling the breath. The rules provides for various types of test to ensure, the correctness of the instrument. The yearly verification will ensure the accuracy of this instrument during use.
The draft rules outline several technical requirements for Evidential Breath Analysers, including:
• Displaying only the final measurement result.
• Including a printer to record results and ensuring the device does not operate without paper.
• Providing additional printed information along with the blood alcohol concentration result.
• Reporting results in different formats, such as blood alcohol concentration in blood.
The new draft rules for Evidential Breath Analysers represent a significant step towards improving road safety and enforcement reliability. By ensuring that Evidential Breath Analysers are accurate, standardized, and easy to use, these rules will benefit the public through better enforcement, increased safety, and enhanced trust in legal and workplace alcohol testing. The Department of Consumer Affairs remains committed to safeguarding public welfare through rigorous standards and reliable measurement instruments.
The draft rules are placed on the website for public comments upto 26.07.2024 at the link: https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft_Rule_Breath_Analyser.pdf

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
രക്തത്തിലെ മദ്യത്തിന്റെ അളവ് (ആൽക്കഹോൾ കണ്ടന്റ്) നിർണ്ണയിക്കാനുപയോഗിക്കുന്ന എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിലവിലുള്ള 2011 ലെ ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പൊതു) നിയമങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലെ പുതിയ കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
28 JUN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 28 , 2024
എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിലവിലുള്ള 2011 ലെ ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പൊതു) നിയമങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരമുള്ള പുതിയ കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി വിഭാഗം പുറത്തിറക്കി. തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതും നിയമപാലകർ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതുമായ ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുകളുടെ കൃത്യതയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പരിശോധിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചതും ഗുണനിലവാരമുറപ്പാക്കിയതുമായ എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുകൾ ശ്വസന സാമ്പിളുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് രക്തത്തിലെ ആൽക്കഹോൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൃത്യമായി നിർണ്ണയിക്കുകയും, ലഹരിയുപയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വ്യക്തികളെ വേഗത്തിലും കൃത്യതയോടെയും തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വിവിധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥിരവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ഫലങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കി, സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരാൻ എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുകൾക്കായുള്ള പുതിയ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി നിയമം, 2009 പ്രകാരം എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രെത്ത് അനലൈസറുകളുടെ കൃത്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അവ പരിശോധിച്ച് സ്റ്റാമ്പ് ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
എവിഡൻഷ്യൽ ബ്രെത്ത് അനലൈസറുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒട്ടേറെ സാങ്കേതിക ആവശ്യകതകൾ കരട് ചട്ടത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നു. അവ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
മദ്യത്തിന്റെ അളവ് നിർണ്ണയം സംബന്ധിച്ച അന്തിമ ഫലം മാത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പരിശോധനാ ഫലം രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഒരു പ്രിൻ്റർ ഉൾപ്പടെ; പേപ്പർ ഇല്ലാതെ ഉപകരണം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
രക്തത്തിലെ മദ്യത്തിന്റെ അളവ് നിർണ്ണയം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഫലത്തോടൊപ്പം അച്ചടിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
രക്തത്തിലെ മദ്യത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കാര്യങ്ങൾ വ്യത്യസ്ത ഫോർമാറ്റുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായം തേടുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വെബ്സൈറ്റിലെ
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft_Rule_Breath_Analyser.pdf ലിങ്ക് മുഖേന 26.07.2024 വരെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ അറിയിക്കാം.