Vice President's Secretariat
ANNOUNCEMENT REGARDING REVOCATION OF SUSPENSION OF SHRI SANJAY SINGH, MEMBER, RAJYA SABHA
27 JUN 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, you may recall that Shri Sanjay Singh, Hon’ble Member was suspended from the service of the House on 24th July, 2023 till the Committee of Privileges submits its findings.
On the 26th June, 2024, the Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha has presented 77th and 78th Reports, on the pending matters against Hon'ble MEmber Shri Sanjay Singh.
The Committee while holding Shri Sanjay Singh guilty of breach of privilege of the Council in all the cases, recommended that the Member has already suffered sufficient punishment for the transgression.
Invoking the authority vested in me under Rules 202 and 266 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States (Rajya Sabha), suspension of Shri Sanjay Singh, Member was revoked with effect from 26th June, 2024 so as to allow him to attend Parliament.
I am sanguine the House approves this.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাজ্যসভার সদস্য শ্রী সঞ্জয় সিং – এর সাসপেনশন প্রত্যাহার সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণা
27 JUN 2024 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৪
অধ্যক্ষ: মাননীয় সদস্যগণ, আপনাদের মনে থাকতে পারে যে, মাননীয় সদস্য শ্রী সঞ্জয় সিং-কে ২০২৩ সালের ২৪ জুলাই সাসপেন্ড করা হয়েছিল প্রিভিলেজ কমিটির রিপোর্ট পাওয়া পর্যন্ত।
২৬ জুন, ২০২৪ তারিখে রাজ্যসভার প্রিভিলেজ কমিটি মাননীয় সদস্য শ্রী সঞ্জয় সিং – এর বিরুদ্ধে বকেয়া বিষয় নিয়ে ৭৭তম এবং ৭৮তম রিপোর্ট পেশ করেছে।
কমিটি যদিও সব মামলায় শ্রী সঞ্জয় সিং-কে পরিষদের স্বাধিকার ভঙ্গের জন্য দোষী সাব্যস্ত করেছে। তবুও কমিটি সুপারিশ করেছে যে, ঐ সদস্য ইতিমধ্যেই সীমা লঙ্ঘণের জন্য যথেষ্ট শাস্তি ভোগ করেছেন।
রাজ্যসভার কার্যবিধি ২০২ এবং ২৬৬ অনুযায়ী, আমার উপর ন্যস্ত অধিকার বলে শ্রী সঞ্জয় সিং – এর উপর থেকে ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪ সাসপেনশন প্রত্যাহার করা হ’ল। ফলে, তিনি সংসদে যোগ দেওয়ার অনুমতিপ্রাপ্য হলেন।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে, সভা এটি অনুমোদন করবে।