Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India
22 JUN 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar,
I extend a hearty welcome to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and her delegation. Though we have met almost ten times in the last one year, today's meeting is special because Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is our first state guest in the third term of our government.
Friends,
Bangladesh is situated at the convergence of our ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy, Act East Policy, Vision SAGAR and Indo-Pacific Vision.
In last one year, we have completed many important public welfare projects together. Between Akhaura-Agartala, the 6th India-Bangladesh cross-border rail link has been started. Cargo facility for India's North-Eastern states has been started through Khulna-Mongla Port. Mongla Port has been connected by rail for the first time. Both units of the1320 MW Maitree Thermal Power Plant have started generating electricity. Trade in Indian Rupee (INR) has started between the two countries. World's longest river cruise on the River Ganga between India and Bangladesh has been successfully completed. The first cross-border friendship pipeline between India and Bangladesh has been completed. Electricity export from Nepal to Bangladesh via the Indian grid has become the first example of sub-regional cooperation in the energy sector. The implementation of such big initiatives, in multiple areas, within just one year reflects the speed and scale of our relations.
Friends,
Today we have prepared a futuristic vision for cooperation in new areas. Youth of both countries will benefit from the agreement reached on cooperation in a lot of areas such as Green Partnership, Digital Partnership, Blue Economy, Space. India Bangladesh "Maitri Satellite” will give new heights to our partnership. We have kept in our focus- Connectivity, Commerce and Collaboration.
In the last ten years, we have restored the connectivity that existed before 1965. Now we will focus more on digital and energy connectivity. This will boost the economies of both countries. To take our economic relations to new heights, both sides have agreed to start negotiations on CEPA. India will support construction of an Inland Container Depot in Sirajganj, Bangladesh.
Friends,
54 rivers connect India and Bangladesh. We have been cooperating on flood management, early warning, drinking water projects.We have decided to start technical level discussions for renewal of the 1996 Ganga Water Treaty. A technical team will soon visit Bangladesh to discuss conservation and management of the Teesta river in Bangladesh.
Friends,
We had comprehensive discussions on further strengthening our defence cooperation, from defence production to modernisation of armed forces. We have decided to strengthen our cooperation on counter-terrorism, countering radicalism and peaceful management of the border.
On Indian Ocean region, we have a common perspective. We welcome Bangladesh's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. We will continue our cooperation in other regional and international forums, including BIMSTEC.
Friends,
The shared culture and vibrant people-to-people exchanges are the foundation of our relationship. We have decided to further enhance scholarships, training and capacity building. India will launch e-medical visa facility for people coming from Bangladesh to India for medical treatment. We have decided to open a new Assistant High Commission in Rangpur to facilitate the people of the North-Western region of Bangladesh.
I wish best of luck to both the teams for today's Cricket World Cup match.
Friends,
Bangladesh is India's biggest development partner, and we give utmost priority to our relations with Bangladesh. I reiterate India's commitment to realising Bangabandhu's vision of stable, prosperous and progressive Bangladesh.Bangladesh will be a developing country in 2026. I laud Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji for leading "Sonar Bangla". I am confident that together we will realise the vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047' and 'Smart Bangladesh 2041'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم کے بھارت کے دورہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اخباری بیان
22 JUN 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ہمارے دوستو
نمسکار!
میں وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی اور ان کے وفد کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں، پچھلے ایک سال میں ہم دس بار ملے ہیں۔ لیکن آج کی ملاقات خاص ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی ہماری حکومت کی تیسری مدت کار میں ہماری پہلی سرکاری مہمان ہیں۔
دوستو،
بنگلہ دیش ہماری ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ پالیسی، مشرق نواز پالیسی، وژن ساگر اور بھارت-بحرالکاہل وژن کے سنگم پر واقع ہے۔ پچھلے ایک ہی سال میں ہم نے مل کر بہت سے اہم عوامی فلاحی منصوبے مکمل کیے ہیں۔ اکھوڑہ-اگرتلہ کے درمیان بھارت-بنگلہ دیش کا چھٹا سرحد پار ریل لنک شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ کھلنا-مونگلا بندرگاہ کے ذریعے بھارت کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے کارگو کی سہولت شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ مونگلا بندرگاہ کو پہلی بار 1320 میگاواٹ کے میتری تھرمل پاور پلانٹ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے جس سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دریائے گنگا پر بجلی کی پیداوار شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ دنیا کا سب سے طویل دریائی کروز کامیابی سے مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان پہلی سرحد پار فرینڈشپ پائپ لائن مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔ہندوستانی گرڈ کے ذریعے نیپال سے بنگلہ دیش کو بجلی کی برآمد، توانائی کے شعبے میں ذیلی علاقائی تعاون کی پہلی مثال ہے، اتنے بڑے شعبوں میں، ایک ہی سال میں، رفتار کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے تعلقات کا پیمانہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے نئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے مستقبل کا وژن تیار کیا ہے جس سے گرین پارٹنرشپ، ڈیجیٹل پارٹنرشپ، بلیو اکانومی، انڈیا بنگلہ دیش ‘‘میتری سیٹلائٹ’’ میں تعاون پر اتفاق رائے ہوگا۔ ہمارے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں پر رکھا جائے گا۔ دونوں ممالک کی معیشتیں ہمارے اقتصادی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے، دونوں فریق ایس آئی پی اے پر بات چیت شروع کرنے پر رضامند ہیں، ہندوستان سراج گنج میں ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو کی تعمیر کی حمایت کرے گا۔
دوستو،
54 مشترکہ دریا بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کو ملاتے ہیں۔ ہم سیلاب کے انتظام، ابتدائی وارننگ، پینے کے پانی کے منصوبوں پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں، ہم نے 1996 کے گنگا پانی کے معاہدے کی تجدید کے لیے تکنیکی سطح پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش میں دریائے تیستا کے تحفظ اور انتظام پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک تکنیکی ٹیم جلد ہی بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کرے گی۔
دوستو،
دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہم نے دفاعی پیداوار سے لے کر مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری تک ہر چیز پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم نے انسداد دہشت گردی، بنیاد پرستی اور پرامن بارڈر مینجمنٹ پر اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہمارا بحر ہند کے خطے کے لیے بھی یہی وژن ہے۔ ہم انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو میں شامل ہونے کے بنگلہ دیش کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم بمسٹیک سمیت دیگر علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز میں بھی اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہماری مشترکہ ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے سرگرم تبادلے ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ ہم نے طبی علاج کے لیے بنگلہ دیش سے ہندوستان آنے والے لوگوں کے لیے اسکالرشپ، تربیت اور صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، ہندوستان ای میڈیکل ویزا کی سہولت شروع کرے گا۔ بنگلہ دیش کے شمال مغربی علاقے کے لوگوں کی سہولت کے لیے، ہم نے رنگ پور میں ایک نیا اسسٹنٹ ہائی کمیشن کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ کے آج شام کے میچ کے لیے، میں دونوں ٹیموں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
بنگلہ دیش ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ترقیاتی شراکت دار ہے، اور ہم بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ میں ایک مستحکم، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ بنگلہ دیش کے بنگ بندھو کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہوں۔ بنگلہ دیش 2026 میں ایک ترقی پذیر ملک بننے جا رہا ہے۔ میں وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی کو ‘‘سونار بنگلہ’’ کی قیادت کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر ‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047’ اور ‘اسمارٹ بنگلہ دیش 2041’ کے عزائم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کریں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔