Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Yoga Practitioners in Srinagar, J&K
21 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, this sight is one that will remain immortal in the minds of the entire world. If it hadn't rained, maybe it wouldn't have attracted as much attention as it has despite the rain. And when it rains in Srinagar, the cold also increases. I had to wear a sweater myself. You people are from here, you are accustomed to it, and it is not a matter of inconvenience for you. However, due to the rain, there was a slight delay, and we had to split it into two or three parts. Despite that, the world community understands the importance of yoga for self and society, and how yoga can become a natural part of life. Just as brushing your teeth and combing your hair become regular routines, when yoga integrates into life with the same ease, it provides benefits every moment.
Sometimes, when it comes to meditation, which is a part of yoga, most people think it is a great spiritual journey. They think it is regarding attaining Allah, God, or having a divine vision. And then there are some people who feel, "Oh, I can't do this, it's beyond my capability," and they stop. But if we understand meditation in simple terms, it is about concentration. Just like in school, our teachers often told us to pay attention, watch carefully, and listen carefully. “Where is your attention?” They would tell us repeatedly. This meditation is a subject related to our concentration, how much focus we have on things, how focused our mind is.
You may have seen that many people develop techniques to enhance memory. They also teach those techniques. Those who follow these techniques properly gradually increase their memory power. Similarly, the habit of focusing on any task, concentrating, and working in a focused manner gives the best results, leads to self-development, and provides maximum satisfaction with minimum fatigue.
When the mind wanders to 10 things while doing one task, it causes fatigue. Therefore, (you should) concentrate on meditation. Leave aside the spiritual journey for now, that can come later. Currently, yoga is a part of training yourself to concentrate and focus in your personal life. If you connect with it simply, I am sure, friends, you will benefit greatly, and it will become a strong aspect of your development journey.
Thus, yoga is as necessary and useful for the self, providing strength, and it benefits society as well. When society benefits, humanity benefits, and people in every corner of the world benefit.
Just two days ago, I saw a video where Egypt organized a competition. They awarded the best yoga photo or video taken at iconic tourism centres. The pictures I saw were of Egyptian sons and daughters practising yoga poses near iconic pyramids. It was so captivating. For Kashmir, this can become a significant source of employment for people. It can become a major attraction for tourism.
So, I felt very good today. Despite the cold and the weather posing challenges, you all persevered. I saw many girls using their yoga mats to protect themselves from the rain but they didn't leave, they stayed put. This is a great comfort in itself.
I congratulate you all and wish you the very best.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में योग साधकों को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Bhopal
साथियों,
आज ये जो दृश्य है, ये पूरे विश्व के मानस पटल पर चिरंजीव रहने वाला दृश्‍य है। अगर बारिश न होती तो शायद इतना ध्यान नहीं जाता जितना बारिश के बावजूद भी, और जब श्रीनगर में बारिश होती है तो ठंड भी बढ़ जाती है। मुझे भी स्वेटर लगाना पड़ा। आप लोग तो यहीं के हैं, आप आदी हैं, आपके लिए कोई तकलीफ का विषय नहीं होता है। लेकिन बारिश के कारण थोड़ा विलंब हुआ, हमें इसे दो-तीन हिस्सों में बांटना पड़ा। उसके बावजूद भी विश्‍व समुदाय को सेल्‍फ के लिए और सोसायटी के लिए योगा का क्‍या महात्‍मय है, योग जिंदगी की सहज प्रवृत्ति कैसे बने। जैसे टूथब्रश करना हमेशा का क्रम बन जाता है, बाल संवारना हमेशा का क्रम बन जाता है, उतनी ही सहजता से योग जीवन से जब जुड़ता है एक सहज क्रिया बन जाता है, तो वो प्रतिपल उसका बेनिफिट देता रहता है।
कभी-कभी जब ध्‍यान की बात आती है जो योग का हिस्‍सा है तो ज्‍यादातर लोगों के मन में ऐसा रहता है कि कोई बड़ी spiritual journey है। कोई अल्‍लाह को प्राप्‍त करने का, या ईश्‍वर को प्राप्‍त करने या गॉड को प्राप्‍त करने का, साक्षात्‍कार करने का ये कार्यक्रम है। और जब जो है कि लोग...अरे भई ये तो मेरे से से नहीं हो सकता मैं तो सामर्थ्य से बाहर ही हूं, वो रुक जाता है। लेकिन अगर इसको सरलता से समझना है तो ध्‍यान को, जो बच्‍चे स्‍कूल में पढ़ते होंगे...हम भी जब स्‍कूल में पढ़ते थे, दिन में दस बार हमारे टीचर कहते थे- भई ध्‍यान रखो जरा, ध्‍यान से देखो, ध्‍यान से सुनो, अरे तुम्‍हारा ध्‍यान कहां है। ये ध्‍यान जो है ना वो हमारे concentration, हमारा कितना फोकस है चीजों पर, हमारा मन कितना केंद्रित है, उससे जुड़ा विषय है।
आपने देखा होगा, बहुत से लोग याद शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए, memory बढ़ाने के लिए एक टेक्‍नीक डेवलप करते हैं, टेक्‍नीक सिखाते हैं। और जो लोग उसको बराबर फॉलो करते हैं तो धीरे-धीरे उनका memory power बढ़ता जाता है। वैसे ही ये किसी भी काम में मन लगाने की आदत, ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने की आदत, फोकस-वे में काम करने की आदत उत्तम से उत्‍तम परिणाम देती है, स्‍वयं का उत्तम से उत्तम विकास करती है और कम से कम थकान से ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा संतोष मिलता है।
एक काम करते हुए दस जगह पर जो दिमाग भटकता है उसकी थकान होती है। अब इसलिए ये जो ध्‍यान है, spiritual journey को अभी छोड़ दीजिए, उसका जब समय आएगा तब कर लेना। अभी तो अपने व्‍यक्तिगत जीवन में ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, अपने-आप को ट्रेंड करने के लिए योगा का एक हिस्‍सा है। अगर इतना सहज रूप से आप इसको जोड़ेंगे, मैं पक्‍का मानता हूं साथियों आपको बहुत लाभ होगा, आपकी विकास यात्रा का एक बड़ा मजबूत पहलू बन जाएगा।
और इसलिए योग सेल्‍फ के लिए जितना जरूरी है, जितना उपयोगी है, जितनी ताकत देता है, उसका विस्‍तार सोसायटी को भी फायदा करता है। और जब सोसायटी को लाभ होता है तो सभी मानव जाति को लाभ होता है, विश्‍व के हर कोने में लाभ होता है।
मैं अभी दो दिन पहले मैंने एक वीडियो देखा, मिस्र ने एक competition organize किया। और उन्‍होंने टूरिज्‍म से जुड़े हुए जो आइकॉनिक सेंटर्स थे, वहां पर जो बेस्‍ट योगा की फोटो निकालेगा या वीडियो निकालेगा, उसको अवार्ड दिया। और वो जो तस्‍वीरें मैंने देखीं, मिस्र के बेटे-बेटियां, सारे आइकॉनिक पिरामिड वगैरह के पास खड़े रह करके अपने योगा की मुद्राएं कर रहे थे। इतना आकर्षण पैदा कर रहे थे। और कश्‍मीर के लिए तो लोगों के लिए बहुत बड़ा रोजगार का जरिया बन सकता है। टूरिज्‍म के लिए बड़ा आकर्षण का केंद्र बन सकता है।
तो मुझे आज बहुत अच्छा लगा, ठंड बढ़ी, मौसम ने भी थोड़ी चुनौतियां पैदा की, फिर भी आप डटे रहे। मैं देख रहा था कि हमारी कई बेटियां ये दरी को ही अपने...जो योगा मैट था उसी को बारिश से बचाने के लिए उपयोग कर रही थीं, लेकिन गई नहीं, डटी रहीं। ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ा सुकून है।
मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Thank You.