Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Yoga Practitioners in Srinagar, J&K
21 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, this sight is one that will remain immortal in the minds of the entire world. If it hadn't rained, maybe it wouldn't have attracted as much attention as it has despite the rain. And when it rains in Srinagar, the cold also increases. I had to wear a sweater myself. You people are from here, you are accustomed to it, and it is not a matter of inconvenience for you. However, due to the rain, there was a slight delay, and we had to split it into two or three parts. Despite that, the world community understands the importance of yoga for self and society, and how yoga can become a natural part of life. Just as brushing your teeth and combing your hair become regular routines, when yoga integrates into life with the same ease, it provides benefits every moment.
Sometimes, when it comes to meditation, which is a part of yoga, most people think it is a great spiritual journey. They think it is regarding attaining Allah, God, or having a divine vision. And then there are some people who feel, "Oh, I can't do this, it's beyond my capability," and they stop. But if we understand meditation in simple terms, it is about concentration. Just like in school, our teachers often told us to pay attention, watch carefully, and listen carefully. “Where is your attention?” They would tell us repeatedly. This meditation is a subject related to our concentration, how much focus we have on things, how focused our mind is.
You may have seen that many people develop techniques to enhance memory. They also teach those techniques. Those who follow these techniques properly gradually increase their memory power. Similarly, the habit of focusing on any task, concentrating, and working in a focused manner gives the best results, leads to self-development, and provides maximum satisfaction with minimum fatigue.
When the mind wanders to 10 things while doing one task, it causes fatigue. Therefore, (you should) concentrate on meditation. Leave aside the spiritual journey for now, that can come later. Currently, yoga is a part of training yourself to concentrate and focus in your personal life. If you connect with it simply, I am sure, friends, you will benefit greatly, and it will become a strong aspect of your development journey.
Thus, yoga is as necessary and useful for the self, providing strength, and it benefits society as well. When society benefits, humanity benefits, and people in every corner of the world benefit.
Just two days ago, I saw a video where Egypt organized a competition. They awarded the best yoga photo or video taken at iconic tourism centres. The pictures I saw were of Egyptian sons and daughters practising yoga poses near iconic pyramids. It was so captivating. For Kashmir, this can become a significant source of employment for people. It can become a major attraction for tourism.
So, I felt very good today. Despite the cold and the weather posing challenges, you all persevered. I saw many girls using their yoga mats to protect themselves from the rain but they didn't leave, they stayed put. This is a great comfort in itself.
I congratulate you all and wish you the very best.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا پریکٹیشنرز سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
دوستو،
آج جو منظر ہے وہ ایک ایسا منظر ہے جو پوری دنیا کے ذہنوں میں زندہ رہے گا۔ اگر بارش نہ ہوتی تو شاید اتنی توجہ مبذول نہ ہو پاتی جتنی بارش کے باوجود ہوئی ہےاور جب سری نگر میں بارش ہوتی ہے تو سردی بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ مجھے سویٹر بھی پہننا پڑا۔ تم لوگ یہیں کے ہو، تم اس کے عادی ہو، تمہیں کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔ لیکن بارش کی وجہ سے تھوڑی تاخیر ہوئی، ہمیں اسے دو تین حصوں میں تقسیم کرنا پڑا۔ اس کے باوجود عالمی برادری کو یہ جاننا چاہیے کہ یوگا کی خود اور معاشرے کے لیے کیا اہمیت ہے، یوگا زندگی کا فطری رجحان کیسے بن سکتا ہے۔ جس طرح دانت صاف کرنا ایک معمول بن جاتا ہے، بالوں کو سنوارنا ایک باقاعدہ معمول بن جاتا ہے، اسی طرح یوگا جب آسانی سے زندگی میں شامل ہو جاتا ہے تو یہ ایک فطری عمل بن جاتا ہے، اور یہ ہر لمحہ فائدے دیتا رہتا ہے۔
کبھی کبھی جب مراقبہ کی بات آتی ہے، جو یوگا کا ایک حصہ ہے، زیادہ تر لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک بڑا روحانی سفر ہے۔ یہ ایشور کو پانے کا پروگرام ہے، یا خدا کو حاصل کرنے کا، یا گاڈ کو حاصل کرنے کا۔ اور جب لوگ کہتے ہیں… ارے بھائی، یہ میرے بس میں نہیں، میری استطاعت سے باہر ہے، وہ رک جاتا ہے۔ لیکن اگر ہم اسے سادگی سے سمجھنا چاہیں تو اسکول میں پڑھنے والے بچے مراقبہ پڑھ رہے ہوں گے… جب ہم بھی اسکول میں پڑھتے تھے تو ہمارے اساتذہ دن میں دس بار کہا کرتے تھے- بھائی ذرا غور سے دیکھو، سنو۔ دھیان سے، ارے آپ کا دھیان کہاں ہے؟ یہ مراقبہ ہماری ارتکاز سے متعلق معاملہ ہے کہ ہم چیزوں پر کتنا فوکس کرتے ہیں، ہمارا دماغ کتنا مرکوز ہے۔
آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ بہت سے لوگ یادداشت کی طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیک تیار کرتے اور سکھاتے ہیں۔ اور جو لوگ اس پر باقاعدگی سے عمل کرتے ہیں، ان کی یادداشت کی طاقت آہستہ آہستہ بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح کسی بھی کام میں من لگانے کی عادت، توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی عادت بہترین نتائج دیتی ہے، خود کو بہتر سے بہتر بناتی ہے اور کم سے کم تھکاوٹ کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ سکون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
جس کا دماغ ایک کام کرتے ہوئے دس جگہ بھٹک جاتا ہے وہ تھک جاتا ہے۔ اب اس لیے یہ جو دھیان ہے ، روحانی سفرکو ابھی چھوڑ دیجیے، وقت آنے پر اس کو کر لینا۔ ابھی تو اپنی ذاتی زندگی میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے، اپنے آپ کو تربیت دینے کے لیے یوگا کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اگر آپ اس کو اتنی آسانی کے ساتھ شامل کرتے ہیں تو میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ دوستو، آپ کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا، یہ آپ کے ترقی کے سفر کا ایک بہت مضبوط پہلو بن جائے گا۔
اور اس لیے یوگا اپنی ذات کے لیے جتنا ضروری ہے، جتنا مفید ہے، جتنا طاقت دیتا ہے، اتنا ہی اس کے پھیلاؤ سے معاشرے کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور جب معاشرہ فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے تو تمام بنی نوع انسان کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، دنیا کے ہر کونے تک فائدہ پہنچتا ہے۔
ابھی دو دن پہلے میں نے ایک ویڈیو دیکھی، مصر نے ایک مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا۔ اور اس نے اس شخص کو ایوارڈ دیا جو سیاحت سے متعلق مشہور مراکز میں یوگا کی بہترین تصویر یا ویڈیو لے گا۔ اور جو تصویریں میں نے دیکھیں، مصر کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں تمام مشہور اہرام کے قریب کھڑے ہو کر یوگا کر رہے تھے۔ اتنی کشش پیدا کر رہے تھے۔ اور کشمیر کے لیے یہ لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ سیاحت کے لیے کشش کا بڑا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔
تو آج مجھے بہت اچھا لگا، سردی بڑھ گئی، موسم نے کچھ چیلنجز بھی پیدا کیے، پھر بھی آپ ڈٹے رہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ہماری بہت سی بیٹیاں بارش سے خود کو بچانے کے لیے اس قالین کو،جو کہ یوگا چٹائی تھی، استعمال کر رہی تھیں، لیکن وہ یہاں سے نہیں گئیں، وہ ثابت قدم رہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑا سکون ہے۔
میں آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7662