Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The US Delegation appreciates the scale, fairness and transparency of elections and democratic processes in India
PM notes the significance of consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress in advancing India-US ties
PM recalls his historic State Visit to the US last year during which he addressed the Congress for a second time
20 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member US Congressional delegation led by Rep. Michael McCaul, Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The other members of the delegation included Rep. Nancy Pelosi, Rep. Gregory Meeks, Rep. Mariannette Miller-Meeks, Rep. Nicole Malliotakis, Rep. Amerish Babulal “Ami Bera” and Rep. Jim McGovern.
The delegation members congratulated Prime Minister on his election for the historic third consecutive term.
They expressed deep appreciation for the scale, fairness and transparency of the recently concluded world’s largest democratic electoral exercise in India.
The delegation described India- US relations as the most consequential one and expressed their strong support for further deepening Comprehensive Strategic Global Partnership in all areas, including trade, new and emerging technology, defence, people to people exchanges.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant role played by the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress in advancing India-US ties, which are based on shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties. He reiterated commitment to further strengthen bilateral relations for the global good.
Prime Minister recalled his State Visit to the US in June last year during which he had an opportunity to address a Joint Session of the US Congress for a historic second time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امریکی کانگریس کے ایک وفد نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
امریکی وفد نے،ہندوستان میں انتخابات اور جمہوری عمل کی شفافیت ، غیر جانبداری اورانصاف پر مبنی چناؤ کی تعریف کی
وزیر اعظم نے، ہندوستان -امریکہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے میں امریکی کانگریس کی مستقل اور دو طرفہ حمایت کی اہمیت کا خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا
وزیراعظم نے، گزشتہ سال امریکہ کے اپنے تاریخی سرکاری دورےکا ذکرکیا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے دوسری مرتبہ کانگریس سے خطاب کیا تھا
20 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایوا ن کی خارجی امور کی کمیٹی کے چیئر مین جناب مائیکل میک کول کی قیادت میں سات رکنی امریکی کانگریس کے وفد نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کے دیگر ارکان میں نینسی پیلوسی، گریگوری میکس، میرینیٹ ملر میکس، نکول مالیوٹاکس، امریش بابولال "امی بیرا" اور جم میک گورن شامل تھے۔
وفد کے ارکان نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو مسلسل تاریخی طور پر تیسری مرتبہ ملک کا وزیراعظم منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔
امریکی وفد نے،ہندوستان میں انتخابات اور جمہوری عمل کی شفافیت ، غیر جانبداری اورانصاف پر مبنی چناؤ کی تعریف کی۔
وفد نے ہندوستان-امریکہ تعلقات کو سب سے زیادہ نتیجہ خیز قرار دیا اور تمام شعبوں بشمول تجارت، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، عوام کے درمیان تبادلے سمیت جامع کلیدی عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے اپنی مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان- امریکہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے میں امریکی کانگریس کی مسلسل اور دو طرفہ حمایت کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا، جو مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی کے احترام اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے دنیا کی بھلائی کے لیے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ سال جون میں امریکہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کا ذکر کیا، جس کے دوران انہیں دوسری مرتبہ تاریخی طور پر امریکی کانگریس کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔