Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The US Delegation appreciates the scale, fairness and transparency of elections and democratic processes in India
PM notes the significance of consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress in advancing India-US ties
PM recalls his historic State Visit to the US last year during which he addressed the Congress for a second time
20 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member US Congressional delegation led by Rep. Michael McCaul, Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The other members of the delegation included Rep. Nancy Pelosi, Rep. Gregory Meeks, Rep. Mariannette Miller-Meeks, Rep. Nicole Malliotakis, Rep. Amerish Babulal “Ami Bera” and Rep. Jim McGovern.
The delegation members congratulated Prime Minister on his election for the historic third consecutive term.
They expressed deep appreciation for the scale, fairness and transparency of the recently concluded world’s largest democratic electoral exercise in India.
The delegation described India- US relations as the most consequential one and expressed their strong support for further deepening Comprehensive Strategic Global Partnership in all areas, including trade, new and emerging technology, defence, people to people exchanges.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant role played by the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress in advancing India-US ties, which are based on shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties. He reiterated commitment to further strengthen bilateral relations for the global good.
Prime Minister recalled his State Visit to the US in June last year during which he had an opportunity to address a Joint Session of the US Congress for a historic second time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत में चुनावों और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं की व्यापकता, निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के लगातार और द्विपक्षीय समर्थन के महत्व पर ध्यान दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल अमेरिका की अपनी ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने दूसरी बार कांग्रेस को संबोधित किया था
20 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Bhopal
हाउस फॉरेन अफेयर्स कमेटी के अध्यक्ष प्रतिनिधि माइकल मैककॉल के नेतृत्व में सात सदस्यीय अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में प्रतिनिधि नैन्सी पेलोसी, प्रतिनिधि ग्रेगरी मीक्स, प्रतिनिधि मैरिएनेट मिलर-मीक्स, प्रतिनिधि निकोल मैलियोटाकिस, प्रतिनिधि अमरीश बाबूलाल अमी बेरा और प्रतिनिधि जिम मैकगवर्न शामिल थे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री को लगातार तीसरी बार ऐतिहासिक रूप से चुने जाने पर बधाई दी।
उन्होंने भारत में हाल ही में संपन्न दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं की व्यापकता, निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता के लिए गहरी सराहना व्यक्त की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बताया तथा व्यापार, नई और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, जन-जन के बीच आदान-प्रदान सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रणनीतिक वैश्विक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के लिए अपना मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के लगातार और द्विपक्षीय समर्थन द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के सम्मान और जन-जन के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक भलाई के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल जून में अमेरिका की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया, जिसके दौरान उन्हें दूसरी बार ऐतिहासिक रूप से अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला था।