Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Award Winner Nemil Shah Shares Filmmaking Secrets at 18th MIFF
Explore Life as a Game, it will help you in your creation: Director Nemil Shah
Understanding Creation to the fullest is the most important thing for a Creator : Nemil Shah
Create passionate films for yourself, it will find its destiny eventually : Nemil Shah
19 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
"Human life is nothing but an intriguing game, an enigma filled with emotions and events. Let’s embrace and explore it to create something unique and appealing," stated Director Nemil Shah at a masterclass held alongside the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. The young filmmaker emphasized the profound importance of understanding one's creation fully. "As a creator, you need to understand and realize your creation to the fullest before you can proceed," he asserted, urging filmmakers to delve deeply into their artistic processes.
Director Nemil Shah underscored the critical role of sound in short filmmaking. He encouraged filmmakers to focus on the auditory aspects of their work, highlighting its significance in enhancing the overall impact of a film. "Hear yourself, be aware of the sound around you. Creating sound for a short film is an art," he added.
Speaking on the art of short filmmaking, the National Award-winning director urged filmmakers to create films that resonate in their hearts, without being constrained by limitations such as space, time, logistics, and audience. "Create passionate films for yourself; they will find their destiny eventually. Focus more on creative elements rather than non-creative issues," he asserted.
Highlighting the hindrances like funding and logistics, Nemil said that excellent short films can be made even with minimum resources and budget. “With the technological advancements, these days one can make a very good short film with a mobile and few minimum accessories and lens”, he opined.
While focusing on proper planning and constant perseverance, Nemil Shah advised filmmakers not to treat short film as a Gateway to feature film or a constrained art form. “Just portray your observation of life and society in your way through your art. Go with proper planning and keep on trying”, he suggested.
About Nemil Shah
Nemil Shah is an artist from Jamnagar, India, who mainly works in the realms of films and video installation. His debut short film- “Dal Bhat”, won various accolades including the National Film Award and was also an official entry to the Oscars. In 2023, he created a video- odour film installation- “9-3” in the Amazon Rainforest, Peru, which recently premiered with the works of artists like Apichatpong Weerasethakul. He recently finished a Super 8mm film, which is a part of the Thailand Biennale, 2024. Seven to seven, his first feature film will soon commence its production. Nemil being 24 year old is the youngest Master Class Speaker of 18th MIFF 2024.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ نیمل شاہ نے ، 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ، فلم سازی کے راز شراکت کیے
زندگی کو ایک کھیل کے طور پر دریافت کریں، یہ آپ کی تخلیق میں آپ کی مدد کرے گا: ڈائریکٹر نیمل شاہ
تخلیق کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنا ، ایک خالق کے لیے سب سے اہم چیز ہے: نیمل شاہ
اپنے لیے جذباتی فلمیں بنائیں، یہ آخر کار اپنا مقدر حاصل کر لے گی: نیمل شاہ
19 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف ) کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک ماسٹرکلاس میں ، ڈائریکٹر نیمل شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’انسانی زندگی ایک دلچسپ کھیل کے سوا کچھ نہیں، جذبات اور واقعات سے بھرا ایک معمہ ہے ۔ آئیے کچھ منفرد اور دلکش بنانے کے لیے ، اسے اپنائیں اور دریافت کریں ‘‘۔ نوجوان فلم ساز نے اپنی تخلیق کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنے کی عمیق اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ’’ایک تخلیق کار کے طور پر، آپ کو آگے بڑھنے سے پہلے اپنی تخلیق کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنے اور اس کا ادراک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے فلم سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے فنکارانہ عمل میں گہرائی سے غور کریں ۔
ہدایت کار نیمل شاہ نے مختصر فلم سازی میں آواز کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے فلم سازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے کام کے سماعتی پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، فلم کے مجموعی اثر کو بڑھانے میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’خود کو سنیں، اپنے اردگرد کی آواز سے آگاہ رہیں ۔ مختصر فلم کے لیے صوتی ماحول وضع کرنا ایک فن ہے ‘‘۔
مختصر فلم سازی کے فن پر بات کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ ہدایت کار نے فلم سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جگہ، وقت، رسد اور سامعین جیسی پابندیوں کے بغیر ایسی فلمیں بنائیں جو ان کے دلوں میں گونجتی رہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’اپنے لیے پرجوش فلمیں بنائیں؛ وہ آخر کار اپنا مقدر پا لیں گی ۔ غیر تخلیقی مسائل کے بجائے تخلیقی عناصر پر زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ ‘‘
پیسے کی فراہمی ​​اور لاجسٹکس جیسی رکاوٹوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، نیمل نے کہا کہ بہترین شارٹ فلمیں کم سے کم وسائل اور بجٹ کے ساتھ بھی بنائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ، ان دنوں کوئی بھی موبائل اور کم سے کم لوازمات اور عینک کے ساتھ ایک بہت اچھی مختصر فلم بنا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور مسلسل استقامت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، نیمل شاہ نے فلم سازوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مختصر فلم کو فیچر فلم کے لیے گیٹ وے یا آرٹ کی محدود شکل نہ سمجھیں ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ’’زندگی اور معاشرے کے اپنے مشاہدے کو ، اپنے فن کے ذریعے اپنے انداز میں پیش کریں ۔ مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ چلیں اور کوشش کرتے رہیں۔‘‘
نیمل شاہ کے بارے میں
نیمل شاہ ، ہندوستان کے جام نگر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک فنکار ہیں، جو بنیادی طور پر فلموں اور ویڈیو انسٹالیشن کے شعبوں میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کی پہلی مختصر فلم- ’’دال بھات‘‘ نے نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ سمیت مختلف ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں اور آسکر کے لیے باضابطہ انٹری بھی تھی ۔ 2023 میں، انہوں نے ایمیزون رینفورسٹ، پیرو میں ایک ویڈیو- گند فلم کی تنصیب- ’’9-3‘‘ بنائی، جس کا حال ہی میں اپیچٹپونگ ویراسیٹھاکل جیسے فنکاروں کے کاموں کے ساتھ پریمیئر ہوا ۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ایک سپر 8 ایم ایم فلم مکمل کی ہے، جو تھائی لینڈ بائے نیلے 2024 ، کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ سات سے سات نام کی ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم جلد ہی اپنی پروڈکشن کا آغاز کرے گی ۔ نیمل 24 سال کی عمر میں 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 کی سب سے کم عمر ماسٹر کلاس اسپیکر ہیں۔