Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Award Winner Nemil Shah Shares Filmmaking Secrets at 18th MIFF
Explore Life as a Game, it will help you in your creation: Director Nemil Shah
Understanding Creation to the fullest is the most important thing for a Creator : Nemil Shah
Create passionate films for yourself, it will find its destiny eventually : Nemil Shah
19 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
"Human life is nothing but an intriguing game, an enigma filled with emotions and events. Let’s embrace and explore it to create something unique and appealing," stated Director Nemil Shah at a masterclass held alongside the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. The young filmmaker emphasized the profound importance of understanding one's creation fully. "As a creator, you need to understand and realize your creation to the fullest before you can proceed," he asserted, urging filmmakers to delve deeply into their artistic processes.
Director Nemil Shah underscored the critical role of sound in short filmmaking. He encouraged filmmakers to focus on the auditory aspects of their work, highlighting its significance in enhancing the overall impact of a film. "Hear yourself, be aware of the sound around you. Creating sound for a short film is an art," he added.
Speaking on the art of short filmmaking, the National Award-winning director urged filmmakers to create films that resonate in their hearts, without being constrained by limitations such as space, time, logistics, and audience. "Create passionate films for yourself; they will find their destiny eventually. Focus more on creative elements rather than non-creative issues," he asserted.
Highlighting the hindrances like funding and logistics, Nemil said that excellent short films can be made even with minimum resources and budget. “With the technological advancements, these days one can make a very good short film with a mobile and few minimum accessories and lens”, he opined.
While focusing on proper planning and constant perseverance, Nemil Shah advised filmmakers not to treat short film as a Gateway to feature film or a constrained art form. “Just portray your observation of life and society in your way through your art. Go with proper planning and keep on trying”, he suggested.
About Nemil Shah
Nemil Shah is an artist from Jamnagar, India, who mainly works in the realms of films and video installation. His debut short film- “Dal Bhat”, won various accolades including the National Film Award and was also an official entry to the Oscars. In 2023, he created a video- odour film installation- “9-3” in the Amazon Rainforest, Peru, which recently premiered with the works of artists like Apichatpong Weerasethakul. He recently finished a Super 8mm film, which is a part of the Thailand Biennale, 2024. Seven to seven, his first feature film will soon commence its production. Nemil being 24 year old is the youngest Master Class Speaker of 18th MIFF 2024.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता नेमिल शाह ने 18वें मुम्बई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में फिल्म निर्माण के रहस्यों को साझा किया
जीवन को एक खेल समझें, यह सृजनता में आपकी सहायता करेगा : निर्देशक नेमिल शाह
एक रचनाकार के लिए सृजनता को पूरी तरह समझना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात है : नेमिल शाह
अपने लिए जुनूनी फिल्में बनाएं, जो आखिर में अपनी मंजिल पा लेंगी: नेमिल शाह
19 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Bhopal
फिल्म निर्देशक नेमिल शाह ने आज 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के साथ-साथ आयोजित एक मास्टरक्लास में कहा, "मानव जीवन और कुछ नहीं, बल्कि एक दिलचस्प खेल है, भावनाओं और घटनाओं से भरा एक रहस्य है। आइए हम इसे अपनाएं और कुछ विशिष्ट और आकर्षक बनाने के लिए इसकी खोजबीन करें।" युवा फिल्म निर्माता ने अपनी रचना को पूरी तरह से समझने के गहन महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक रचनाकार के रूप में आगे बढ़ने से पहले आपको अपनी रचना को पूरी तरह से समझने और अनुभव करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने फिल्म निर्माताओं से अपनी कलात्मक प्रक्रियाओं को गहराई से समझने का आग्रह किया।
निर्देशक नेमिल शाह ने लघु फिल्मों के निर्माण में साउण्ड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपने काम के श्रवण-संबंधी पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और फिल्म के समग्र प्रभाव को बढ़ाने में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वयं को सुनें, अपने आस-पास की ध्वनि के प्रति सजग रहें। लघु फिल्म के लिए ध्वनि का निर्माण एक कला है।"
लघु फिल्म निर्माण की कला के बारे में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता निर्देशक ने फिल्म निर्माताओं से ऐसी फिल्में बनाने का आग्रह किया, जो स्थान, समय, रसद और दर्शकों जैसी सीमाओं से बंधे बिना उनके दिलों में गूंजती हों। अपने लिए जुनूनी फिल्में बनाएं, ये आखिर में अपनी मंजिल पा लेंगी उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गैर-रचनात्मक मुद्दों के बजाय रचनात्मक तत्वों पर अधिक ध्यान दें।
वित्त पोषण और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसी बाधाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए नेमिल शाह ने कहा कि कम से कम संसाधनों और बजट से भी अच्छी लघु फिल्में बनाई जा सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ आज कल कोई भी व्यक्ति एक मोबाइल और कुछ न्यूनतम सामान और लेंस के साथ एक बहुत अच्छी लघु फिल्म बना सकता है।
उचित निर्माण योजना और लगातार मजबूती पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, नेमिल शाह ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को सलाह दी कि वे लघु फिल्म को फीचर फिल्म या एक सीमित कला के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में न समझें। उन्होंने यह सुझाव दिया कि केवल अपनी कला के माध्यम से, अपने तरीके से, जीवन और समाज के बारे में अपने अवलोकन को चित्रित करें। उचित योजना के साथ लगातार आगे बढ़ते हुए प्रयास जारी रखें।
नेमिल शाह के बारे में
नेमिल शाह भारत के जामनगर के एक कलाकार हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से फिल्मों और वीडियो इंस्टॉलेशन के क्षेत्र में काम करते हैं। उनकी पहली लघु फिल्म- "दाल भात" ने राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार सहित कई पुरस्कार जीते और उसकी ऑस्कर के लिए एक आधिकारिक प्रविष्टि भी हुई। वर्ष 2023 में, उन्होंने पेरू के अमेज़ॅन रेन-फोरेस्ट में एक वीडियो ओडोर फिल्म इंस्टॉलेशन- "9-3" का निर्माण किया, जिसका हाल ही में अपिचटपोंग वीरसेथाकुल जैसे कलाकारों की अभिव्यक्ति के साथ प्रीमियर हुआ। उन्होंने हाल ही में एक सुपर 8 मिमी फिल्म भी पूरी की, जो थाईलैंड बिएनले, 2024 का एक हिस्सा है। सेवन टू सेवन, उनकी पहली फीचर फिल्म होगी, जिसका जल्द ही निर्माण शुरू होने वाला है। 24 वर्षीय नेमिल 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ), 2024 के सबसे कम उम्र के मास्टर क्लास वक्ता हैं।