Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fourteen Documentaries competing for Golden Conch award at 18th MIFF
Four Animation Films and Seven Short Fiction films competing for Silver Conch awards in International Competition Section
Documentary themes vary from resilience to human struggles and quest for justice and identity
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Fourteen films including three Indian films are competing for the Golden Conch award for Best Documentary Film at the ongoing Mumbai International Film Festival this year. A total of 25 films are selected for the International Competition section which includes separate categories for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films.
While the best International film in Documentary category will grab the Golden Conch award along with a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakh, the Best International Short Fiction Film and Animation Film will be bestowed with a Silver Conch award and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each.
Apart from this there is also a Special Jury Award- Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film. Further, three Technical Awards for Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Sound Design will be presented which is common to both National and International Competition sections. Five films are being featured in International Non-Competition PRISM section.
Jury for International Competition comprise eminent film personalities from across the world like Keiko Bang, Barthélemy Fougea, Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, and Manas Choudhary. The documentaries in the International Competition section cover a diverse range of themes, delving deeply into personal and societal issues. One significant theme is the resilience and personal journeys of individuals in the face of adversity. "Lovely Jackson", documentary from US directed by Matt Waldeck chronicles the harrowing yet inspiring story of Rickey Jackson, who was wrongly incarcerated for 39 years and returns to reclaim his life and guide his younger self. Similarly, "Hyphen", an Arabic/English documentary from Lebanon follows the challenging journey of a woman struggling with addiction, exploring themes of personal growth, societal oppression, and the fight for identity and freedom. "Dhorpatan: No Winter Holidays" a Nepali documentary depicts the tale of two elderly rivals who must put aside their past conflicts to survive together in their deserted village, highlighting themes of reconciliation and endurance in the twilight of life.
Another prominent theme is the exploration of socio-economic and cultural challenges faced by communities. "Against the Tide", the Indian documentary by Sarvnik Kaur presents the contrasting lives of two fisherman brothers, serving as a metaphor for the broader societal conflicts between tradition and modernity. "The Golden Thread" the Indian documentary film by Nishtha Jain sheds light on the labor-intensive jute industry in Kolkata, revealing the harsh realities of industrial labor. "Contos do Esquecimento" directed by Dulce Fernandes uncovers Portugal’s forgotten role in the transatlantic slave trade, bringing historical injustices to the forefront.
The personal impact of global events is depicted in Persian documentary "Majaraye Sale Akhar," which captures the struggles of an elementary school teacher adapting to the digital age during the pandemic. Through these varied narratives, the documentaries collectively underscore the intersection of personal struggles and larger socio-political contexts, offering profound insights into human resilience, memory, and the quest for justice and identity. ‘Karparaa’ by Vignesh Kumulai is the third documentary in in International Competition section of MIFF.
The Animation section and Short Fiction section of the International Competition section also features Indian films ‘Return of The Jungle’ directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh, ‘Men In Blue’ directed by Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda, ‘The Dude And The White Rose’ directed by Jaya Suriya and ‘Shanti’ directed by Vivek Rai. This year, the International Competition section of MIFF showcases films from Italy, Poland, China, US, Portugal, Netherlands, Israel, Japan, Lebanon, Nepal, Iran, Czech Republic, UK, Serbia, Estonia, Russia and Gautemala.
For more details of documentaries, short fictions and animation movies in International competition section visit:
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)میں گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ کے لیے چودہ دستاویزی فلمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں
چار اینی میشن فلمیں اور سات شارٹ فکشن فلمیں بین الاقوامی مسابقتی زمرے میں سلور کونچ ایوارڈز کے لیے مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں
دستاویزی موضوعات لچک سے لے کر انسانی جدوجہد اور انصاف اور شناخت کی تلاش تک مختلف ہوتے ہیں
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال جاری ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)میں تین ہندوستانی فلموں سمیت چودہ فلمیں بہترین دستاویزی فلم کے گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ کے لیے مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے زمرے کے لیے کل 25 فلموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دستاویزی ، شارٹ فکشن اور اینی میشن فلموں کے لیے الگ الگ زمرے شامل ہیں۔
جب کہ دستاویزی زمرے میں بہترین بین الاقوامی فلم کو گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ بہترین بین الاقوامی شارٹ فکشن فلم اور اینی میشن فلم کو سلور کونچ ایوارڈ اور 5-5 لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعام سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ سب سے زیادہ اختراعی / تجرباتی فلم کے لئے ایک خصوصی جیوری ایوارڈ- پرمود پتی ایوارڈبھی ہے ۔ مزید برآں، بہترین سنیماٹوگرافی، بہترین ایڈیٹنگ اور بہترین ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن کے لیے تین تکنیکی ایوارڈز پیش کیے جائیں گے، جو کہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں مقابلوں کے زمروں میں مشترک ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی نان کمپٹیشن پریزم زمرے میں پانچ فلمیں دکھائی جا رہی ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی مقابلے کی جیوری میں دنیا بھر کی نامور فلمی شخصیات جیسے کیکو بینگ، بارتھلیمی فوجیا، آڈریئس اسٹونیس، بھارت بالا، اور مانس چودھری شامل ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے زمرے میں دستاویزی فلمیں مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، جو ذاتی اور سماجی مسائل میں گہرائی سے ڈھلتی ہیں۔ ایک اہم موضوع مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے میں افراد کے لچک اور ذاتی سفر ہے۔ "لولی جیکسن" امریکہ کی دستاویزی فلم ہے،جس کی ہدایت کاری میٹ والڈیک نے کی ہے، اس میں رکی جیکسن کی دردناک لیکن متاثر کن کہانی بیان کی گئی ہے، جسے 39 سال تک غلط طور پر قید کیا گیا تھا اور وہ اپنی زندگی کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے اور اپنے چھوٹے نفس کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے واپس آتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، لبنان کی ایک عربی/ انگریزی دستاویزی فلم "ہائی فین" ایک عورت کے چیلنجنگ سفر کی پیروی کرتی ہے، جو نشے کے ساتھ جدوجہد کرتی ہے، ذاتی ترقی، سماجی جبر، اور شناخت اور آزادی کی جنگ کے موضوعات کو تلاش کرتی ہے۔ "دھور پٹن : نوونٹر ہولی ڈیز " ایک نیپالی دستاویزی فلم ہے، جس میں دو بزرگ حریفوں کی کہانی کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جنہیں اپنے ویران گاؤں میں ایک ساتھ زندہ رہنے کے لیے اپنے ماضی کے تنازعات کو ایک طرف رکھتے ہیں ، جس میں زندگی کے شفق میں مصالحت اور استقلال کے موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک اور نمایاں موضوع ہے، برادریوں کو درپیش سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی چیلنجز کی تلاش ۔ "اگینس دی ٹائیڈ" ایک ہندوستانی دستاویزی فلم ہے ، جس میں سرونک کور دو ماہی گیر بھائیوں کی متضاد زندگیوں کو پیش کرتی ہے، جو روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان وسیع تر سماجی تنازعات کے لیے ایک استعارہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ نشٹھا جین کی ہندوستانی دستاویزی فلم "دی گولڈن تھریڈ" کولکتہ میں محنت کش جوٹ کی صنعت پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے، جس میں صنعتی مزدوروں کی تلخ حقیقتوں کا انکشاف ہوتا ہے۔ ڈولس فرنانڈیز کی ہدایت میں بنی فلم "کانٹوس ڈو ایسکیو سینٹو" نے بحر اوقیانوس کے غلاموں کی تجارت میں پرتگال کے فراموش کیے گئے کردار کا پردہ فاش کیا، جو تاریخی ناانصافیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
عالمی واقعات کے ذاتی اثرات کو فارسی دستاویزی فلم "مجارے سالے اخر" میں دکھایا گیا ہے، جس میں وبائی امراض کے دوران ڈیجیٹل دور میں ڈھالنے والے ایک ایلیمنٹری اسکول ٹیچر کی جدوجہد کوپیش کیاگیا ہے۔ ان مختلف بیانات کے ذریعے، دستاویزی فلمیں اجتماعی طور پر ذاتی جدوجہد اور بڑے سماجی و سیاسی سیاق و سباق کے سنگم پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں، جو انسانی لچک، یادداشت اور انصاف اور شناخت کی جستجو میں گہری بصیرت پیش کرتی ہیں۔ وگنیش کمولائی کی 'کرپارا' ایم آئی ایف ایف کے بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی زمرے میں تیسری دستاویزی فلم ہے۔
بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی زمرے کے اینی میشن سیکشن اور شارٹ فکشن سیکشن میں بھارتی فلمیں 'ریٹرن آف دی جنگل' ویبھو کماریش کی ہدایت کاری میں، سچن دھیرج موڈیگونڈا کی ہدایت کردہ 'مین ان بلیو'، جیا سوریا کی ہدایت کردہ 'دی ڈیوڈ اینڈ دی وائٹ روز' اور وویک رائے کی ہدایت کردہ 'شانتی' شامل ہیں۔ اس سال ایم آئی ایف ایف کے بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی سیکشن میں اٹلی، پولینڈ، چین، امریکہ، پرتگال، نیدرلینڈ، اسرائیل، جاپان، لبنان، نیپال، ایران، چیک جمہوریہ، برطانیہ، سربیا، ایسٹونیا، روس اور گواٹیمالا کی فلمیں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی سیکشن میں دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر افسانوں اور اینیمیشن فلموں کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں:
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf