Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fourteen Documentaries competing for Golden Conch award at 18th MIFF
Four Animation Films and Seven Short Fiction films competing for Silver Conch awards in International Competition Section
Documentary themes vary from resilience to human struggles and quest for justice and identity
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Fourteen films including three Indian films are competing for the Golden Conch award for Best Documentary Film at the ongoing Mumbai International Film Festival this year. A total of 25 films are selected for the International Competition section which includes separate categories for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films.
While the best International film in Documentary category will grab the Golden Conch award along with a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakh, the Best International Short Fiction Film and Animation Film will be bestowed with a Silver Conch award and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each.
Apart from this there is also a Special Jury Award- Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film. Further, three Technical Awards for Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Sound Design will be presented which is common to both National and International Competition sections. Five films are being featured in International Non-Competition PRISM section.
Jury for International Competition comprise eminent film personalities from across the world like Keiko Bang, Barthélemy Fougea, Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, and Manas Choudhary. The documentaries in the International Competition section cover a diverse range of themes, delving deeply into personal and societal issues. One significant theme is the resilience and personal journeys of individuals in the face of adversity. "Lovely Jackson", documentary from US directed by Matt Waldeck chronicles the harrowing yet inspiring story of Rickey Jackson, who was wrongly incarcerated for 39 years and returns to reclaim his life and guide his younger self. Similarly, "Hyphen", an Arabic/English documentary from Lebanon follows the challenging journey of a woman struggling with addiction, exploring themes of personal growth, societal oppression, and the fight for identity and freedom. "Dhorpatan: No Winter Holidays" a Nepali documentary depicts the tale of two elderly rivals who must put aside their past conflicts to survive together in their deserted village, highlighting themes of reconciliation and endurance in the twilight of life.
Another prominent theme is the exploration of socio-economic and cultural challenges faced by communities. "Against the Tide", the Indian documentary by Sarvnik Kaur presents the contrasting lives of two fisherman brothers, serving as a metaphor for the broader societal conflicts between tradition and modernity. "The Golden Thread" the Indian documentary film by Nishtha Jain sheds light on the labor-intensive jute industry in Kolkata, revealing the harsh realities of industrial labor. "Contos do Esquecimento" directed by Dulce Fernandes uncovers Portugal’s forgotten role in the transatlantic slave trade, bringing historical injustices to the forefront.
The personal impact of global events is depicted in Persian documentary "Majaraye Sale Akhar," which captures the struggles of an elementary school teacher adapting to the digital age during the pandemic. Through these varied narratives, the documentaries collectively underscore the intersection of personal struggles and larger socio-political contexts, offering profound insights into human resilience, memory, and the quest for justice and identity. ‘Karparaa’ by Vignesh Kumulai is the third documentary in in International Competition section of MIFF.
The Animation section and Short Fiction section of the International Competition section also features Indian films ‘Return of The Jungle’ directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh, ‘Men In Blue’ directed by Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda, ‘The Dude And The White Rose’ directed by Jaya Suriya and ‘Shanti’ directed by Vivek Rai. This year, the International Competition section of MIFF showcases films from Italy, Poland, China, US, Portugal, Netherlands, Israel, Japan, Lebanon, Nepal, Iran, Czech Republic, UK, Serbia, Estonia, Russia and Gautemala.
For more details of documentaries, short fictions and animation movies in International competition section visit:
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में गोल्डन कोंच पुरस्कार के लिए चौदह वृत्तचित्र प्रतियोगिता में हैं
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में चार एनिमेशन फिल्में और सात लघु कथा फिल्में सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं
वृत्तचित्र विषय, मानव संघर्ष के लचीलेपन से लेकर न्याय और पहचान की खोज तक विविधता भरे हैं
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Bhopal
इस साल मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में तीन भारतीय फिल्मों सहित चौदह फिल्में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र फिल्म के लिए गोल्डन कोंच पुरस्कार की दौड़ में हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में कुल 25 फिल्मों का चयन किया गया है जिसमें वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए अलग-अलग श्रेणियां शामिल हैं।
वृत्तचित्र श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म को गोल्डन कोंच पुरस्कार के साथ 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा, जबकि सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु फिक्शन फिल्म और एनिमेशन फिल्म को सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार के साथ 5-5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा सबसे नवीन/प्रयोगात्मक फिल्म के लिए एक विशेष जूरी पुरस्कार भी है-प्रमोद पति पुरस्कार। इसके अलावा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनेमैटोग्राफी, सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ ध्वनि डिजाइन के लिए तीन तकनीकी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रतियोगिता वर्गों के लिए समान हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैर-प्रतियोगिता खंड प्रिज़म में पाँच फ़िल्में प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए जूरी में केइको बैंग, बार्थेलेमी फौगा, ऑड्रियस स्टोनिस, भारत बाला और मानस चौधरी जैसी दुनिया भर की प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में विविध विषय के वृत्तचित्र शामिल हैं, जो व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक मुद्दों पर गहराई से प्रकाश डालते हैं। एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय- प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में व्यक्ति का लचीलापन और व्यक्तिगत यात्रा है। मैट वाल्डेक द्वारा निर्देशित यूएस की वृत्तचित्र "लवली जैक्सन" रिकी जैक्सन की दर्दनाक लेकिन प्रेरक कहानी को बयां करती है, जिसे गलत तरीके से 39 साल तक कैद में रखा गया था और वह अपने जीवन को पुनः जीने और अपने युवा स्व को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए वापस आता है। इसी तरह, लेबनान की एक अरबी/अंग्रेजी वृत्तचित्र "हाइफ़न" नशे की लत से जूझ रही एक महिला की चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्रा को दिखाती है, जो व्यक्तिगत विकास, सामाजिक उत्पीड़न, पहचान और स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई लड़ती है। "धोरपाटन: नो विंटर हॉलीडेज" एक नेपाली वृत्तचित्र है, जो दो बुजुर्ग प्रतिद्वंद्वियों की कहानी है, जिन्हें अपने निर्जन गांव में एक साथ जीवित रहने के लिए अपने पिछले संघर्षों को एक तरफ रखना पड़ता है, जो जीवन की संध्या में सामंजस्य और सहनशीलता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
एक अन्य प्रमुख विषय समुदायों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक चुनौतियों की खोज है। सरवनिक कौर द्वारा बनाई गई भारतीय डॉक्यूमेंट्री "अगेंस्ट द टाइड" दो मछुआरे भाइयों के विपरीत जीवन को प्रस्तुत करती है, जो परंपरा और आधुनिकता के बीच व्यापक सामाजिक संघर्षों के रूपक के रूप में कार्य करती है। निष्ठा जैन द्वारा बनाई गई भारतीय डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म "द गोल्डन थ्रेड" कोलकाता में श्रम-प्रधान जूट उद्योग पर प्रकाश डालती है और औद्योगिक श्रम की कठोर वास्तविकताओं को उजागर करती है। डुल्स फर्नांडीस द्वारा निर्देशित "कॉन्टोस डू एस्क्विमेंटो" अटलांटिक के पार गुलाम व्यापार में पुर्तगाल की भूली हुई भूमिका को उजागर करती है और ऐतिहासिक अन्याय को सामने लाती है।
वैश्विक घटनाओं के व्यक्तिगत प्रभाव को फ़ारसी वृत्तचित्र "मजाराये साले अख़र" में दर्शाया गया है, जो महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल युग को अपनाने वाले एक प्राथमिक विद्यालय के शिक्षक के संघर्षों को दर्शाता है। इन विविध आख्यानों के माध्यम से, वृत्तचित्र सामूहिक रूप से व्यक्तिगत संघर्षों और बड़े सामाजिक-राजनीतिक संदर्भों के कटाव को रेखांकित करते हैं और मानवीय लचीलेपन, स्मृति, न्याय और पहचान की खोज में गहन अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं। विग्नेश कुमुलाई द्वारा बनाई गई 'करपारा' एमआईएफएफ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में तीसरी वृत्तचित्र है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड के एनिमेशन खंड और लघु कथा खंड में वैभव कुमारेश द्वारा निर्देशित 'रिटर्न ऑफ द जंगल', सचिन धीरज मुदिगोंडा द्वारा निर्देशित 'मेन इन ब्लू', जया सूर्या द्वारा निर्देशित 'द ड्यूड एंड द व्हाइट रोज' और विवेक राय द्वारा निर्देशित 'शांति' जैसी भारतीय फिल्में भी शामिल हैं। इस साल, एमआईएफएफ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में इटली, पोलैंड, चीन, अमेरिका, पुर्तगाल, नीदरलैंड्स, इजरायल, जापान, लेबनान, नेपाल, ईरान, चेक गणराज्य, यूके, सर्बिया, एस्टोनिया, रूस और ग्वाटेमाला की फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में वृत्तचित्रों, लघु कथाओं और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें:
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf