তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে স্বর্ণশঙ্খ পুরস্কারের জন্য প্রতিযোগিতায় ১৪টি তথ্যচিত্র
আন্তর্জাতিক বিভাগে রৌপ্য শঙ্খ পুরস্কারের জন্য প্রতিযোগিতায় রয়েছে চারটি অ্যানিমেশন ফিল্ম এবং ৭টি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের কাহিনীচিত্র
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৪
মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে শ্রেষ্ঠ তথ্যচিত্রের পুরস্কার স্বর্ণশঙ্খ জয়ের জন্য এবার ১৪টি তথ্যচিত্র প্রতিযোগিতার আসরে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে তিনটি ভারতীয় ছবি। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতা বিভাগে মোট ২৫টি ছবিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিভাগে তিনটি ভাগ রয়েছে- তথ্যচিত্র, স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের কাহিনীচিত্র এবং অ্যানিমেশন।
শ্রেষ্ঠ তথ্যচিত্র পাবে স্বর্ণশঙ্খ এবং নগদ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা। শ্রেষ্ঠ স্বল্বদৈর্ঘ্যের কাহিনীচিত্র এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ অ্যানিমেশন পাবে রৌপ্য শঙ্খ এবং নগদ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা।
এছাড়া সব থেকে উদ্ভাবনী/পরীক্ষামূলক ছবির জন্য রয়েছে বিশেষ জুরি পুরস্কার- প্রমোদ পতি পুরস্কার। শ্রেষ্ঠ সিনেমাটোগ্রাফি, শ্রেষ্ঠ সম্পাদনা এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ শব্দগ্রহণের জন্যও জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভাগে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক বিভাগে প্রতিযোগিতার বাইরে রয়েছে ৫টি ছবি।
কেইকো ব্যাঙ, বার্থেলেমি ফৌগা, অড্রিয়াস স্টোনিস, ভরত বালা, মানস চৌধুরীর মতো প্রখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্বরা আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিভাগের জুরি হিসেবে রয়েছেন। এই বিভাগের তথ্যচিত্রগুলি ব্যক্তিগত ও সামাজিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের গভীরে গিয়ে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ভাবনার সমাহার ঘটিয়েছে। প্রতিকূলতার বিরুদ্ধে ব্যক্তি মানুষের যাত্রার ছবি ফুটে উঠেছে মার্কিন পরিচালক ম্যাক ওয়ালডেকের ‘লাভলি জ্যাকসন’ তথ্যচিত্রে। লেবাননের ‘হাইফেন’ তথ্যচিত্রে সামাজিক অত্যাচার ও নেশাগ্রস্ততার বিরুদ্ধে এক মহিলার সংগ্রামের কাহিনী উঠে এসেছে। নেপালী তথ্যচিত্র ‘ধোরপাতান : নো উইন্টার হলিডেজ’-এ দুই বয়স্ক মানুষের কথা বলা হয়েছে, যাঁরা পরস্পরের প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী হলেও এক নির্জন গ্রামে বেঁচে থাকার জন্য অতীতের দ্বন্দ্বকে ভুলে হাতে হাত মেলান।
বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীকে আর্থ-সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যেসব প্রতিবন্ধকতার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়, তাও স্থান পেয়েছে তথ্যচিত্রে। সার্ভনিক কৌর-এর ভারতীয় তথ্যচিত্র ‘এগেন্সট দ্য টাইড’-এ দেখানো হয়েছে দুই মৎস্যজীবী ভাই-এর জীবন কীভাবে ঐতিহ্য ও আধুনিকতার মধ্যে সামাজিক দ্বন্দ্বের রূপক হিসেবে চিত্রায়িত হয়। নিষ্ঠা জৈন-এর ‘দ্য গোল্ডেন থ্রেড’ কলকাতার শ্রমনিবিড় পাট শিল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে।
অ্যানিমেশন এবং স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিভাগে বৈভব কুমারেশ পরিচালিত ভারতীয় ছবি ‘রিটার্ন অফ দ্য জঙ্গল’, শচীন ধীরজ মুডিগোন্ডা পরিচালিত ‘মেন ইন ব্লু’, জয়া সুরিয়া পরিচালিত ‘দ্য ডিউড অ্যান্ড দ্য হোয়াইট রোজ’ এবং বিবেক রাই পরিচালিত ‘শান্তি’ স্থান পেয়েছে। এবারের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিভাগে ছবি এসেছে ইতালী, পোল্যান্ড, চীন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, পর্তুগাল, নেদারল্যান্ডল, ইজরায়েল, জাপান, লেবানন, নেপাল, ইরান, চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র, ব্রিটেন, সার্বিয়া, এস্টোনিয়া, রাশিয়া এবং গুয়াতেমালা থেকে।
আরও জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fourteen Documentaries competing for Golden Conch award at 18th MIFF
Four Animation Films and Seven Short Fiction films competing for Silver Conch awards in International Competition Section
Documentary themes vary from resilience to human struggles and quest for justice and identity
18 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Fourteen films including three Indian films are competing for the Golden Conch award for Best Documentary Film at the ongoing Mumbai International Film Festival this year. A total of 25 films are selected for the International Competition section which includes separate categories for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films.
While the best International film in Documentary category will grab the Golden Conch award along with a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakh, the Best International Short Fiction Film and Animation Film will be bestowed with a Silver Conch award and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each.
Apart from this there is also a Special Jury Award- Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film. Further, three Technical Awards for Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Sound Design will be presented which is common to both National and International Competition sections. Five films are being featured in International Non-Competition PRISM section.
Jury for International Competition comprise eminent film personalities from across the world like Keiko Bang, Barthélemy Fougea, Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, and Manas Choudhary. The documentaries in the International Competition section cover a diverse range of themes, delving deeply into personal and societal issues. One significant theme is the resilience and personal journeys of individuals in the face of adversity. "Lovely Jackson", documentary from US directed by Matt Waldeck chronicles the harrowing yet inspiring story of Rickey Jackson, who was wrongly incarcerated for 39 years and returns to reclaim his life and guide his younger self. Similarly, "Hyphen", an Arabic/English documentary from Lebanon follows the challenging journey of a woman struggling with addiction, exploring themes of personal growth, societal oppression, and the fight for identity and freedom. "Dhorpatan: No Winter Holidays" a Nepali documentary depicts the tale of two elderly rivals who must put aside their past conflicts to survive together in their deserted village, highlighting themes of reconciliation and endurance in the twilight of life.
Another prominent theme is the exploration of socio-economic and cultural challenges faced by communities. "Against the Tide", the Indian documentary by Sarvnik Kaur presents the contrasting lives of two fisherman brothers, serving as a metaphor for the broader societal conflicts between tradition and modernity. "The Golden Thread" the Indian documentary film by Nishtha Jain sheds light on the labor-intensive jute industry in Kolkata, revealing the harsh realities of industrial labor. "Contos do Esquecimento" directed by Dulce Fernandes uncovers Portugal’s forgotten role in the transatlantic slave trade, bringing historical injustices to the forefront.
The personal impact of global events is depicted in Persian documentary "Majaraye Sale Akhar," which captures the struggles of an elementary school teacher adapting to the digital age during the pandemic. Through these varied narratives, the documentaries collectively underscore the intersection of personal struggles and larger socio-political contexts, offering profound insights into human resilience, memory, and the quest for justice and identity. ‘Karparaa’ by Vignesh Kumulai is the third documentary in in International Competition section of MIFF.
The Animation section and Short Fiction section of the International Competition section also features Indian films ‘Return of The Jungle’ directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh, ‘Men In Blue’ directed by Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda, ‘The Dude And The White Rose’ directed by Jaya Suriya and ‘Shanti’ directed by Vivek Rai. This year, the International Competition section of MIFF showcases films from Italy, Poland, China, US, Portugal, Netherlands, Israel, Japan, Lebanon, Nepal, Iran, Czech Republic, UK, Serbia, Estonia, Russia and Gautemala.
For more details of documentaries, short fictions and animation movies in International competition section visit:
https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/FINAL-COMPILATION-V12.pdf