Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Celebrates Screening of Meticulously Restored Classics under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM)
Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Ghatak, and More: A Treat for Cinephiles at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is set to offer cinephiles a remarkable opportunity to experience a selection of shorts, animation films, and documentaries from the collection of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the National Film Archive of India (NFAI). These films have been digitally restored under the National Film Heritage Mission, underscoring the rich cinematic heritage of India.
Among the highlights is "Pikoo," directed by Satyajit Ray in 1980. This 26-minute Bengali film is a cinematic adaptation of Ray’s short story Pikoor Diary. It captures a day in the life of young Pikoo as he navigates the complexities of his parents’ disintegrating relationship, poignantly portraying the innocence of his solitary world.
"The Art of Animation," directed by B. R. Shendge in 1981, offers an insightful look into the painstaking process of animation. This 10-minute Hindi film showcases the journey from static images on paper to captivating moving images.
"Fear," directed by Ritwik Ghatak in 1965, is a rarely-seen short film set in the future and created as an exercise for acting students at the Film and Television Institute of India. This 16-minute Hindi film is set in a garrison town facing an impending nuclear attack.
"The Story of Tiblu," directed by Santosh Sivan in 1988, follows the inspiring journey of a nine-year-old girl in the remote village of Idu in Arunachal Pradesh. This 84-minute Hindi film depicts Tiblu’s love for education and its transformative impact on her community.
"Around India with a Movie Camera," directed by Sandhya Suri in 2018, uses archival images to explore the shared histories of the British and Indian subcontinent before independence, featuring personalities like Sabu and Gandhi. This 86-minute English film offers a poetic and compelling narrative.
E9GS.jpeg)
"Where Time Stands Still," directed by Deepak Haldankar in 1978, offers an anthropological portrait of the Adivasis in Abhujmad and neighboring areas of the Bastar region. This 11-minute Hindi film highlights their self-reliant agricultural practices, social customs, and community engagement.
67Q5.jpeg)
MIFF 2024 promises an enriching cinematic experience, bringing to light restored gems that span various themes and eras of Indian filmmaking. These screenings underscore the festival’s dedication to preserving and celebrating India's cinematic heritage.
About NFDC-NFAI
The NFDC-NFAI, headquartered in Pune, is responsible for collecting, cataloguing, and preserving films from India and around the world. With a vast collection of over 30,000 film titles, including silent classics, documentaries, feature films, and short films, NFAI serves as the custodian of India's cinematic history.
NFAI's commitment to film preservation is exemplified by its state-of-the-art film storage facilities, temperature-controlled vaults, and expert staff who are dedicated to the meticulous care of film reels.
National Film Heritage Mission
The National Film Heritage Mission, launched in 2015, is a government initiative under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its primary objective is to preserve, conserve, and digitize India's vast cinematic heritage. The NFHM is a massive undertaking that encompasses various aspects of film preservation, including the restoration of deteriorating films, digitization of film prints, documentation, and preventive conservation, all of which is carried out at the state-of-the-art restoration and digitization facilities at NFDC-NFAI's Pune campus.
The NFDC-NFAI has been working on the restorations for the past several months where each and every frame is being restored meticulously. The objective is to preserve our cinematic history and the way we watch the content today, that is in 4K resolution.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एमआईएफएफ द्वारा राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन (एनएफएचएम) के तहत कुशलतापूर्वक पुनर्स्थापित उत्कृष्ट फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग का उत्‍सव
सत्यजीत रे, ऋत्विक घटक, और अन्‍य: 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में सिनेफाइल के लिए नयनाभिराम उपहार
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) का 18वां संस्करण सिनेमा प्रेमियों को राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई) के संग्रह से लघु, एनिमेशन फिल्मों और वृत्तचित्रों का अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने का एक उल्लेखनीय अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। भारत की समृद्ध सिनेमाई विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए इन फिल्मों को राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन के तहत डिजिटल रूप से पुनर्स्थापित किया गया है।
मुख्य आकर्षण में 1980 में सत्यजीत रे द्वारा निर्देशित 'पीकू' है। 26 मिनट की यह बंगाली फिल्म रे की लघु कहानी पिकूर डायरी का सिनेमाई रूपांतरण है। यह युवा पीकू के जीवन के एक दिन को दर्शाता है, जब वह अपने माता-पिता के बिगड़ते संबंधों की जटिलताओं को दर्शाता है। वह अपनी एकान्त दुनिया की मासूमियत को मार्मिक रूप से चित्रित करता है।
1981 में बी. आर. शेंडगे द्वारा निर्देशित "द आर्ट ऑफ एनिमेशन", एनिमेशन की श्रमसाध्य प्रक्रिया पर प्रकाश डालती है। 10 मिनट की इस हिंदी फिल्म में कागज पर स्थिर छवियों से लेकर आकर्षक चलित छवियों तक की यात्रा को दिखाया गया है।
1965 में ऋत्विक घटक द्वारा निर्देशित 'फियर' को बहुत कम देखा गया होगा। यह फिल्म भविष्य पर आधारित है तथा इसे भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान में अभिनय करने वाले छात्रों के लिए एक अभ्यास के रूप में बनाया गया है। 16 मिनट की यह हिंदी फिल्म एक आसन्न परमाणु हमले का सामना कर रहे एक सैन्य शहर पर आधारित है।
1988 में संतोष सिवन द्वारा निर्देशित 'द स्टोरी ऑफ टिब्लू' अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सुदूर गांव इदु में एक नौ वर्षीय लड़की की प्रेरक यात्रा का चित्रण करती है। 84 मिनट की इस हिंदी फिल्म में शिक्षा के लिए टिब्लू के प्रेम और उसके समुदाय पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाया गया है।
2018 में संध्या सूरी द्वारा निर्देशित "अराउंड इंडिया विद ए मूवी कैमरा" में स्वतंत्रता से पहले ब्रिटिश और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के साझा इतिहास की पड़ताल करने के लिए अभिलेखीय छवियों का उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें साबू और गांधी जैसी हस्तियां हैं। 86 मिनट की यह अंग्रेजी फिल्म एक काव्यात्मक और सम्मोहक कथा प्रस्तुत करती है।
E9GS.jpeg)
1978 में दीपक हल्दनकर द्वारा निर्देशित "व्हेयर टाइम स्टैंड्स स्टिल", अभुजमाड और बस्तर क्षेत्र के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदायों का एक मानवशास्त्रीय चित्र प्रस्तुत करता है। 11 मिनट की यह हिंदी फिल्म उनकी आत्मनिर्भर कृषि प्रथाओं, सामाजिक रीति-रिवाजों और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डालती है।
67Q5.jpeg)
एमआईएफएफ 2024 के जरिए एक समृद्ध सिनेमाई अनुभव होता है, जो भारतीय फिल्म निर्माण के विभिन्न विषयों और युगों में विस्‍तारित पुनर्स्थापित फिल्‍मी रत्नों को प्रकाश में लाता है। यह प्रदर्शन भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने और उसके महोत्सव के प्रति समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है।
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई के बारे में
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई का मुख्यालय पुणे में है। यह संस्‍था भारत और दुनिया भर से फिल्मों के संग्रह, सूचीकरण और संरक्षण के लिए जिम्मेदार है। मूक क्‍लासिक, वृत्तचित्र, फीचर फिल्म और लघु फिल्मों सहित 30 हजार से अधिक फिल्मों के विशाल संग्रह के साथ, एनएफएआई भारत के सिनेमाई इतिहास के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है।
फिल्म संरक्षण के लिए एनएफएआई की प्रतिबद्धता की मिसाल इसकी अत्याधुनिक फिल्म भंडारण सुविधाएं, तापमान नियंत्रित भंडारण और विशेषज्ञ कर्मचारी हैं, जो फिल्म रीलों की कुशलतापूर्वक देखभाल के लिए समर्पित हैं।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन 2015 में शुरू किया गया था, जो सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक सरकारी पहल है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारत की विशाल सिनेमाई विरासत का संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण करना है। एनएफएचएम एक विशाल उपक्रम है जिसमें फिल्म संरक्षण के विभिन्न पहलू शामिल हैं। इनमें पुरानी फिल्मों की बहाली, फिल्म प्रिंटों का डिजिटलीकरण, प्रलेखन और निवारक संरक्षण शामिल हैं। ये समस्‍त कार्य एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई के पुणे परिसर में अत्याधुनिक पुनर्स्थापन और डिजिटलीकरण सुविधाओं में किए जाते हैं।
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई पिछले कई महीनों से पुनर्स्थापना पर काम कर रहा है, जहां प्रत्येक फिल्म को कुशलतापूर्वक पुनर्स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य हमारे सिनेमाई इतिहास और आज हम जिस तरह से सामग्री को देखते हैं, उसे 4के रिज़ॉल्यूशन में संरक्षित करना है।