Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Celebrates Screening of Meticulously Restored Classics under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM)
Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Ghatak, and More: A Treat for Cinephiles at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is set to offer cinephiles a remarkable opportunity to experience a selection of shorts, animation films, and documentaries from the collection of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the National Film Archive of India (NFAI). These films have been digitally restored under the National Film Heritage Mission, underscoring the rich cinematic heritage of India.
Among the highlights is "Pikoo," directed by Satyajit Ray in 1980. This 26-minute Bengali film is a cinematic adaptation of Ray’s short story Pikoor Diary. It captures a day in the life of young Pikoo as he navigates the complexities of his parents’ disintegrating relationship, poignantly portraying the innocence of his solitary world.
"The Art of Animation," directed by B. R. Shendge in 1981, offers an insightful look into the painstaking process of animation. This 10-minute Hindi film showcases the journey from static images on paper to captivating moving images.
"Fear," directed by Ritwik Ghatak in 1965, is a rarely-seen short film set in the future and created as an exercise for acting students at the Film and Television Institute of India. This 16-minute Hindi film is set in a garrison town facing an impending nuclear attack.
"The Story of Tiblu," directed by Santosh Sivan in 1988, follows the inspiring journey of a nine-year-old girl in the remote village of Idu in Arunachal Pradesh. This 84-minute Hindi film depicts Tiblu’s love for education and its transformative impact on her community.
"Around India with a Movie Camera," directed by Sandhya Suri in 2018, uses archival images to explore the shared histories of the British and Indian subcontinent before independence, featuring personalities like Sabu and Gandhi. This 86-minute English film offers a poetic and compelling narrative.
E9GS.jpeg)
"Where Time Stands Still," directed by Deepak Haldankar in 1978, offers an anthropological portrait of the Adivasis in Abhujmad and neighboring areas of the Bastar region. This 11-minute Hindi film highlights their self-reliant agricultural practices, social customs, and community engagement.
67Q5.jpeg)
MIFF 2024 promises an enriching cinematic experience, bringing to light restored gems that span various themes and eras of Indian filmmaking. These screenings underscore the festival’s dedication to preserving and celebrating India's cinematic heritage.
About NFDC-NFAI
The NFDC-NFAI, headquartered in Pune, is responsible for collecting, cataloguing, and preserving films from India and around the world. With a vast collection of over 30,000 film titles, including silent classics, documentaries, feature films, and short films, NFAI serves as the custodian of India's cinematic history.
NFAI's commitment to film preservation is exemplified by its state-of-the-art film storage facilities, temperature-controlled vaults, and expert staff who are dedicated to the meticulous care of film reels.
National Film Heritage Mission
The National Film Heritage Mission, launched in 2015, is a government initiative under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its primary objective is to preserve, conserve, and digitize India's vast cinematic heritage. The NFHM is a massive undertaking that encompasses various aspects of film preservation, including the restoration of deteriorating films, digitization of film prints, documentation, and preventive conservation, all of which is carried out at the state-of-the-art restoration and digitization facilities at NFDC-NFAI's Pune campus.
The NFDC-NFAI has been working on the restorations for the past several months where each and every frame is being restored meticulously. The objective is to preserve our cinematic history and the way we watch the content today, that is in 4K resolution.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف نے قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن(این ایف ای ایم) کے تحت احتیاط سے بحال کی گئی کلاسیکی فلموں کی اسکریننگ کا جشن منایا
ستیہ جیت رے، رتوک گھاتک اور دیگر: 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں سینی فیلز کے لیے ایک جشن
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 18 جون 2024
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول ( ایم آئی ایف ایف) کا 18 واں ایڈیشن، سینی فیلز کو نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایف ڈی سی) اور نیشنل فلم آرکائیو کے مجموعہ سے شارٹس، اینی میشن فلموں اور دستاویزی فلموں کے انتخاب کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انڈیا (این ایف اے آئی)۔ ان فلموں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تحت بحال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے بیش بہا سنیما ورثے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم فلموں میں سال1980 میں ستیہ جیت رے کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی "پکو" نمایاں ہے۔ یہ 26 منٹ کی بنگالی فلم، رے کی مختصر کہانی پیکور ڈائری کا سنیما ورژن ہے۔ اس میں نوجوان پیکو کی زندگی کے ایک دن کا احاطہ کیا گیاہے، جب وہ اپنے والدین کے ساتھ ٹوٹتے تعلقات کی پیچیدگیوں کو تلاش کرتا ہے اور اپنی تنہائی کی دنیا کی معصومیت کو پُرجوش انداز میں پیش کرتا ہے۔
1981 میں بی آر شنگڈے کی ہدایت کاری میں بنائی گئی ’’ڈی آرٹ آف انیمیشن’’، حرکت پذیری کے مشقتی عمل کی ایک بصیرت انگیز نظیر پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ 10 منٹ کی ہندی فلم، کاغذ پر جامد تصاویر سے سفر کرکے دلکش حرکت پذیر تصاویر تک کے سفر کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔
سال 1965 میں ریتوک گھاتک کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی "فیئر"، مستقبل کے دور کی نمائندگی کرنے والی شاذ و نادر ہی دیکھی جانے والی مختصر فلم ہے اور فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا میں اداکاری کے طالب علموں کے لیے ایک مشق کے طور پر بنائی گئی ہے۔ یہ 16 منٹ کی ہندی فلم ایک ایسے گیریژن شہر میں سیٹ کی گئی ہے، جس کو ایک ممکنہ ایٹمی حملے کا سامنا ہے۔
سال1988 میں سنتوش سیوان کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی ‘‘دی اسٹوری آف تبلو’’ اروناچل پردیش کے دور افتادہ گاؤں ادو میں ایک نو سالہ بچی کے متاثر کن سفر کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔ 84 منٹ کی اس ہندی فلم میں تبلو کی تعلیم سے محبت اور اس کی کمیونٹی پر اس کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
سال2018 میں سندھیا سوری کی طرف سے ہدایت کردہ‘‘اراؤنڈ انڈیا ودتھ اےمووی کیمرہ’’ ایک ایسی فلم ہے جس میں آزادی سے قبل برطانوی اور برصغیر کی مشترکہ تاریخوں کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے محفوظ شدہ دستاویزات کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں صابو اور گاندھی جیسی شخصیات کو نمایاں طورپر اجاگر کرنا شامل ہیں۔ یہ 86 منٹ کی انگریزی فلم ایک شاعرانہ اور متاثر کن بیانیہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
E9GS.jpeg)
سال1978 میں دیپک ہلڈنکر کی ہدایت کاری میں‘‘ویئرٹائم اسٹینڈس اسٹل’’، ابھوجماد اور بستر خطے کے پڑوسی علاقوں میں آدیواسیوں کی ایک بشریاتی تصویر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ 11 منٹ کی ہندی فلم ان کے خود انحصاری زرعی طریقوں، سماجی رسم و رواج، اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 ایک افزودہ سنیما کے تجربے کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی فلم سازی کے مختلف موضوعات اور ادوار پر محیط روشنی کے بحال شدہ جواہرات کو اجاگر کرتاہے۔ یہ نمائشیں، ہندوستان کے سنیما ورثے کے تحفظ اور اسے منانے کے لیے تہوار کی لگن کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
این ایف ڈی سی-این ایف اے آئی کے بارے میں
این ایف ڈی سی-این ایف اے ، جس کا صدر دفتر پونے میں ہے، ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے فلموں کو یکجا کرنے، کیٹلاگ تیار کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ 30000 سے زیادہ فلمی عنوانات کے وسیع ذخیرے کے ساتھ، جس میں خاموش کلاسیکی، دستاویزی فلمیں، فیچر فلمیں، اور مختصر فلمیں شامل ہیں، این ایف اے آئی ہندوستان کی سنیما تاریخ کے محافظ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
فلم کے تحفظ کے لیے، این ایف اے آئی کی وابستگی کی مثال اس کی جدید ترین فلم سٹوریج کی سہولیات، درجہ حرارت پر قابو پانے والے والٹس اور ماہر عملہ ہے جو فلمی ریلوں کی باریک بینی سے دیکھ بھال کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
فلمی ورثے کا قومی مشن
فلمی ورثے کا قومی مشن، جو 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیراہتمام ایک حکومتی اقدام ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد، ہندوستان کے وسیع سنیما ورثے کا تحفظ کرنا، اسے محفوظ رکھنا اور ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے۔این ایف ایچ ایم ایک بہت بڑا اقدام ہے، جس میں فلم کے تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں خراب ہوتی ہوئی فلموں کی بحالی، فلم کے پرنٹس کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، دستاویزات بندی ،محتاطی تحفظ شامل ہیں نیزیہ سب کچھ این ایف ڈی سی-این ایف اے آئی کے پونے کیمپس کی سہولیات میں جدید ترین بحالی کے طور طریقوں اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی-این ایف اے آئی پچھلے کئی مہینوں سے بحالی پر کام کر رہا ہے جہاں ہر ایک فریم کو احتیاط سے بحال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہماری سنیما کی تاریخ اور جس طرح سے ہم آج مواد دیکھتے ہیں، جو کہ کے4 ریزولوشن میں ہے،اسے محفوظ کیا جاسکے۔
ش ح۔ ا ع۔ ج