তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম হেরিটেজ মিশনের উদ্যোগে পুনরুদ্ধার হওয়া কালজয়ী চলচ্চিত্রগুলি প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৪
চলচ্চিত্র প্রেমীদের জন্য অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অসাধারণ সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এবং ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া’র সংগ্রহে থাকা বেশ কয়েকটি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্য, অ্যানিমেশন এবং তথ্যচিত্র দেখবেন তাঁরা। ভারতে ঐতিহ্যশালী এবং সমৃদ্ধ সিনেমাগুলি ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম হেরিটেজ মিশনের উদ্যোগে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পুনরুদ্ধার করা হচ্ছে। এ ধরনের কিছু চলচ্চিত্র এই উৎসবে প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ১৯৮০ সালে সত্যজিৎ রায় পরিচালিত ‘পিকু’। সত্যজিতের ছোট গল্প ‘পিকুর ডায়েরি’কে চলচ্চিত্রায়ন করা হয়। ছোট্ট পিকুর দৈনন্দিন জীবনের একদিনের ঘটনা ২৬ মিনিটের এই সিনেমার মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এখানে পিকুর বাবা-মা’র সম্পর্কের টানাপোড়েন সরলমতি পিকুর নিজের ভাষায় ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বি আর সেন্ডেগে পরিচালিত ‘দ্য আর্ট অফ অ্যানিমেশন’ একটি ১০ মিনিটের হিন্দি ছবি। ১৯৮১ সালে নির্মিত এই চলচ্চিত্রে কত কষ্ট করে অ্যানিমেশন ছবি তৈরি করা হয়, সেটিই দর্শকদের কাছে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
ঋত্বিক ঘটকের ‘ফিয়ার’ স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্রটি খুব একটা প্রদর্শিত হয়নি। ১৬ মিনিটের এই হিন্দি ছবিটির বিষয় ছিল পারমাণবিক বোমা হামলায় আতঙ্কিত এক শহর। ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই ছবিতে অভিনয় করেন।
সন্তোষ শিবনের ‘দ্য স্টোরি অফ টিবলু’ ১৯৮৮ সালে নির্মিত। ৮৪ মিনিটের এই হিন্দি চলচ্চিত্রে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামের বাসিন্দা টিবলুর লেখাপড়ার প্রতি আগ্রহ এবং তার ফলশ্রুতিতে গ্রামের জীবনযাত্রায় কি পরিবর্তন এসেছে, তা তুলে ধরা হয়।
সন্ধ্যা সুরির ‘অ্যারাউন্ড ইন্ডিয়া উইথ এ মুভি ক্যামেরা’ চলচ্চিত্রটি ২০১৮ সালে নির্মিত। ৮৬ মিনিটের এই ইংরাজি ছবিতে স্বাধীনতার আগে বৃটিশ যুগে ভারতীয় উপ-মহাদেশের ঐতিহ্যশালী বিভিন্ন ছবি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
বস্তার অঞ্চলের এবং অবুঝমাঢ়ের আদিবাসীদের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক জীবনশৈলী তুলে ধরেছেন দীপক হালদনকর তাঁর ‘ওয়্যার টাইম স্ট্যান্ডস্‌ স্টিল’ চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে। ১১ মিনিটের এই হিন্দি ছবিটি আদিবাসীদের নিজস্ব কৃষি পদ্ধতি, সামাজিক রীতি-নীতি এবং তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রা তুলে ধরেছে।
মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব বিভিন্ন সময়ের ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের স্বাদ সিনেমা প্রেমীদের কাছে তুলে ধরতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে পুনরুদ্ধার করা কয়েকটি কালজয়ী ছবি এবার প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Celebrates Screening of Meticulously Restored Classics under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM)
Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Ghatak, and More: A Treat for Cinephiles at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
18 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is set to offer cinephiles a remarkable opportunity to experience a selection of shorts, animation films, and documentaries from the collection of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the National Film Archive of India (NFAI). These films have been digitally restored under the National Film Heritage Mission, underscoring the rich cinematic heritage of India.
Among the highlights is "Pikoo," directed by Satyajit Ray in 1980. This 26-minute Bengali film is a cinematic adaptation of Ray’s short story Pikoor Diary. It captures a day in the life of young Pikoo as he navigates the complexities of his parents’ disintegrating relationship, poignantly portraying the innocence of his solitary world.
"The Art of Animation," directed by B. R. Shendge in 1981, offers an insightful look into the painstaking process of animation. This 10-minute Hindi film showcases the journey from static images on paper to captivating moving images.
"Fear," directed by Ritwik Ghatak in 1965, is a rarely-seen short film set in the future and created as an exercise for acting students at the Film and Television Institute of India. This 16-minute Hindi film is set in a garrison town facing an impending nuclear attack.
"The Story of Tiblu," directed by Santosh Sivan in 1988, follows the inspiring journey of a nine-year-old girl in the remote village of Idu in Arunachal Pradesh. This 84-minute Hindi film depicts Tiblu’s love for education and its transformative impact on her community.
"Around India with a Movie Camera," directed by Sandhya Suri in 2018, uses archival images to explore the shared histories of the British and Indian subcontinent before independence, featuring personalities like Sabu and Gandhi. This 86-minute English film offers a poetic and compelling narrative.
E9GS.jpeg)
"Where Time Stands Still," directed by Deepak Haldankar in 1978, offers an anthropological portrait of the Adivasis in Abhujmad and neighboring areas of the Bastar region. This 11-minute Hindi film highlights their self-reliant agricultural practices, social customs, and community engagement.
67Q5.jpeg)
MIFF 2024 promises an enriching cinematic experience, bringing to light restored gems that span various themes and eras of Indian filmmaking. These screenings underscore the festival’s dedication to preserving and celebrating India's cinematic heritage.
About NFDC-NFAI
The NFDC-NFAI, headquartered in Pune, is responsible for collecting, cataloguing, and preserving films from India and around the world. With a vast collection of over 30,000 film titles, including silent classics, documentaries, feature films, and short films, NFAI serves as the custodian of India's cinematic history.
NFAI's commitment to film preservation is exemplified by its state-of-the-art film storage facilities, temperature-controlled vaults, and expert staff who are dedicated to the meticulous care of film reels.
National Film Heritage Mission
The National Film Heritage Mission, launched in 2015, is a government initiative under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its primary objective is to preserve, conserve, and digitize India's vast cinematic heritage. The NFHM is a massive undertaking that encompasses various aspects of film preservation, including the restoration of deteriorating films, digitization of film prints, documentation, and preventive conservation, all of which is carried out at the state-of-the-art restoration and digitization facilities at NFDC-NFAI's Pune campus.
The NFDC-NFAI has been working on the restorations for the past several months where each and every frame is being restored meticulously. The objective is to preserve our cinematic history and the way we watch the content today, that is in 4K resolution.