Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌ణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రంలో భ‌ద్ర‌తా ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉన్న‌తస్థాయి స‌మీక్ష స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించిన కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో మ‌ణిపూర్‌లోని పౌరులంద‌రి భ‌ద్ర‌త విష‌యంలో కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌తో ప‌ని చేస్తోంద‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
మ‌ణిపూర్‌లో శాంతిభ‌ద్ర‌త‌ల‌ను పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించ‌డంకోసం వ్యూహాత్మ‌క ప్రాంతాల‌లో కేంద్ర బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను మోహ‌రించాల‌ని గ‌ట్టిగా ఆదేశాలిచ్చిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా. అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతే కేంద్ర బ‌ల‌గాల సంఖ్య‌ను పెంచాల‌ని ఆదేశాలు
మ‌ణిపూర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స‌హాయ‌క శిబిరాల ప‌రిస్థితిని స‌మీక్షించిన కేంద్ర హోమ్‌శాఖ మంత్రి. ఆయా శిబిరాల్లో ఆహారం, నీరు, మందులు ఇంకా ఇంత‌ర ప్రాధ‌మిక సౌక‌ర్యాలు క‌ల్పించాల‌ని ఆదేశించిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
హింస‌కు పాల్ప‌డేవారిపై క‌ఠిన‌మైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవాల‌ని అధికారుల‌కు ఆదేశాలిచ్చిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
నిరాశ్ర‌యులైన‌వారికి స‌రైన ఆరోగ్య‌, విద్యా స‌దుపాయాల‌ను క‌ల్పించాల‌ని, వారి పున‌రావాసానికి కృషి చేయాల‌ని మ‌ణిపూర్ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శికి ఆదేశాలిచ్చిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
మ‌ణిపూర్ కు చెందిన మెయితీ, కుకీ తెగ‌ల నాయ‌కుల‌తో త్వ‌ర‌లోనే కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ చ‌ర్చ‌లు చేస్తుంద‌ని జాతుల మ‌ధ్య‌న తేడాల‌ను తొల‌గిస్తుంద‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌ణిపూర్ రాష్ట్ర‌ భ‌ద్ర‌తా ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉన్న‌తస్థాయి స‌మీక్షా స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో సైన్యాధ్య‌క్షులు జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ మ‌నోజ్ పాండే ,కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో డైరెక్ట‌ర్‌, మ‌ణిపూర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌ల‌హాదారు, అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్, మ‌ణిపూర్ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, డిజిపి ఇంకా ప‌లువురు ఉన్న‌తాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
మ‌ణిపూర్ భ‌ద్ర‌తా ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై హోమ్ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన స‌మీక్ష చేసి ఎలాంటి హింసాత్మ‌క సంఘ‌ట‌న జ‌ర‌గ‌కుండా భ‌ద్ర‌తా బ‌ల‌గాల‌కు దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారు. శాంతిభ‌ద్ర‌త‌ల‌ను పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించ‌డంకోసం వ్యూహాత్మ‌క ప్రాంతాల‌లో కేంద్ర బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను మోహ‌రించాల‌ని గ‌ట్టిగా ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు. అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతే కేంద్ర బ‌ల‌గాల సంఖ్య‌ను పెంచాల‌ని దిశా నిర్దశం చేశారు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
హింస‌కు పాల్ప‌డేవారిపై క‌ఠిన‌మైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవాల‌ని అధికారుల‌కు ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు.
....
ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో మ‌ణిపూర్‌లోని పౌరులంద‌రి భ‌ద్ర‌త విష‌యంలో కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌తో ప‌ని చేస్తోంద‌ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి అమిత్ షా స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు. మ‌ణిపూర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స‌హాయ‌క శిబిరాల ప‌రిస్థితిని స‌మీక్షించిన కేంద్ర హోమ్‌శాఖ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా ఆయా శిబిరాల్లో ఆహారం, నీరు, మందులు ఇంకా ఇంత‌ర ప్రాధ‌మిక సౌక‌ర్యాలు క‌ల్పించాల‌ని అధికారుల‌కు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు.
నిరాశ్ర‌యులైన‌వారికి స‌రైన ఆరోగ్య‌, విద్యా స‌దుపాయాల‌ను క‌ల్పించాల‌ని, వారి పున‌రావాసానికి కృషి చేయాల‌ని మ‌ణిపూర్ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శికి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారు.
....
ప్ర‌స్తుతం మ‌ణిపూర్‌లో కొన‌సాగుతున్న జాతుల ఘ‌ర్ష‌ణ‌ల స‌మ‌స్య‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించాలంటే స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో కూడి విధాన ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రి ప్ర‌స్తావించారు.
మ‌ణిపూర్ కు చెందిన మెయితీ, కుకీ తెగ‌ల నాయ‌కుల‌తో త్వ‌ర‌లోనే కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ చ‌ర్చ‌లు చేస్తుంద‌ని జాతుల మ‌ధ్య‌న తేడాల‌ను తొల‌గిస్తుంద‌ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స్ప‌ష్టం చేఏజ‌వారు. రాష్ట్రంలో భ‌ద్ర‌తా ప‌రిస్థితుల్ని మెరుగుప‌ర్చ‌డానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం చురుగ్గా స‌హ‌క‌రిస్తోంద‌ని హోమ్ మంత్రి స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.