Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମଣିପୁର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଣିପୁରର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମଣିପୁରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବାହିନୀର ରଣନୀତିକ ମୁତୟନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କଲେ ଅମିତ ଶାହ; କହିଲେ, ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ
ରିଲିଫ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପାଣି, ଔଷଧ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଲେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ହିଂସା ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର ଆଇନଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ବିସ୍ଥାପିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଥଇଥାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଣିପୁରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଦେଲେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି : ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଉଭୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ମୈତୀ ଏବଂ କୁକିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତିଗତ ବିଭେଦକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମଣିପୁର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ଥଳସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ମନୋଜ ପାଣ୍ଡେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଆଇବି)ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ସ୍ଥଳସେନା (ନାମାଙ୍କିତ) ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଉପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ, ମଣିପୁର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ଆସାମ ରାଇଫଲ୍ସର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ମଣିପୁର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜିପି) ଏବଂ ସେନା ଓ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଣିପୁରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମଣିପୁରରେ ଆଉ ଯେପରି ହିଂସାକାଣ୍ଡ ନ ଘଟେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ମଣିପୁରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବାହିନୀର ରଣନୀତିକ ମୁତୟନ ଉପରେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷାବଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ହିଂସାକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଣିପୁରର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପାଣି, ଔଷଧ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ରିଲିଫ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପର ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ବିସ୍ଥାପିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଥଇଥାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଣିପୁରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେଠାରେ ଲାଗି ରହିଥିବା ଜାତିଆଣ ସଂଘର୍ଷର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଉଭୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ମୈତୀ ଏବଂ କୁକିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତିଗତ ବିଭେଦକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଣିପୁର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ।