Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ.
ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೆ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ, ನೀರು, ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಇತರ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಗೊಂಡ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ವಿಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೈತೀಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಕಿಗಳ ಎರಡೂ ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಲು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇನಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಜನರಲ್ ಮನೋಜ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಐಬಿ) ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ಭೂ ಸೇನಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ (ನಿಯೋಜಿತ) ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಉಪೇಂದ್ರ ದ್ವಿವೇದಿ, ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು (ಡಿಜಿಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಸೇನೆ ಹಾಗು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ) ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೆ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ನಡೆಸುವ ದುಷ್ಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಿದರು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಹಾರ, ನೀರು, ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಗೊಂಡ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಅವರ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಸಂಘರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಿಧಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ವಿಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೈತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಕಿಗಳು ಎಂಬ ಎರಡೂ ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.