Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મણિપુરની સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરમાં તમામ નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ
શ્રી અમિત શાહે મણિપુરમાં શાંતિ અને સુલેહ-શાંતિ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા કેન્દ્રીય દળોની વ્યૂહાત્મક તૈનાતી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, કહ્યું હતું કે, જરૂર પડ્યે દળોમાં વધારો કરવામાં આવશે
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ રાહત શિબિરોની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી અને ખોરાક, પાણી, દવાઓ અને અન્ય મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓની યોગ્ય ઉપલબ્ધતાના નિર્દેશ આપ્યા હતા
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ હિંસા કરનારાઓ સામે કડક કાનૂની કાર્યવાહી કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
શ્રી અમિત શાહે મણિપુરનાં મુખ્ય સચિવને વિસ્થાપિતો માટે ઉચિત સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને શૈક્ષણિક સુવિધાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તથા તેમનાં પુનર્વસનની સૂચના આપી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય બંને જૂથો, મૈઈતેઈ અને કુકી લોકો સાથે વાત કરશે, જેથી વહેલી તકે વંશીય વિભાજનને દૂર કરી શકાય
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મણિપુરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ જનરલ મનોજ પાંડે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરો (આઇબી)ના ડિરેક્ટર, ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ (ડેઝિગ્નેટેડ) લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદી, મણિપુર સરકારના સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, આસામ રાઇફલ્સના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, મુખ્ય સચિવ, મણિપુરના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (ડીજીપી) અને સેના અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ)ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મણિપુરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિની સંપૂર્ણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને મણિપુરમાં હિંસાની વધુ કોઈ ઘટના ન બને તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ મણિપુરમાં શાંતિ અને સુલેહની પુન:સ્થાપના માટે કેન્દ્રીય દળોની વ્યૂહાત્મક તૈનાતી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, જરૂર પડ્યે દળોમાં વધારો કરવામાં આવશે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યો કે હિંસાના ગુનેગારો સામે કાયદા મુજબ કડક કાર્યવાહી થવી જ જોઇએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરનાં તમામ નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સંપૂર્ણપણે કટિબદ્ધ છે.. શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાહત શિબિરોમાં ખાસ કરીને ખાદ્યાન્ન, પાણી, દવાઓ અને અન્ય મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓની ઉચિત ઉપલબ્ધતાનાં સંબંધમાં સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ મણિપુરના મુખ્ય સચિવને વિસ્થાપિતો માટે યોગ્ય આરોગ્ય અને શૈક્ષણિક સુવિધાઓ અને તેમના પુનર્વસનની ખાતરી કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા વંશીય સંઘર્ષનું સમાધાન કરવા સંકલિત અભિગમનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય બંને જૂથો, મૈઈતેઈ અને કુકી લોકો સાથે વાત કરશે, જેથી વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે વંશીય વિભાજનને દૂર કરી શકાય. ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે મણિપુર સરકારને સક્રિયપણે ટેકો આપી રહી છે.