Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मणिपुर की सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार मणिपुर के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति पूरी तरह कटिबद्ध
श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर में शांति और सौहार्द बहाल करने के लिए केन्द्रीय बलों की रणनीतिक तैनाती करने को कहा, साथ ही कहा कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर बलों की तैनाती बढ़ाई जाएगी
गृह मंत्री ने राहत शिविरों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की तथा भोजन, पानी, दवाइयों और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं की समुचित उपलब्धता के निर्देश दिए
गृह मंत्री ने हिंसा करने वालों के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार सख्त कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए
श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर के मुख्य सचिव को विस्थापित लोगों के लिए उचित स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने तथा उनका पुनर्वास करने को कहा
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय जल्द ही दोनों समूहों, मैतेई और कुकी, से बात करेगी, ताकि दोनों समुदायों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सके
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मणिपुर में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो (आईबी) के निदेशक, थल सेनाध्यक्ष (नामित) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, मणिपुर सरकार के सुरक्षा सलाहकार, असम राइफल्स के महानिदेशक, मणिपुर के मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस महानिदेशक (डीजीपी) और सेना तथा गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समग्र समीक्षा की और निर्देश दिया कि मणिपुर में हिंसा की कोई और घटना न हो। गृह मंत्री ने राज्य में शांति और सौहार्द बहाल करने के लिए केंद्रीय बलों की रणनीतिक तैनाती करने को कहा, साथ ही कहा कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर केंद्रीय बलों की तैनाती बढ़ाई जाएगी। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि हिंसा करने वालों के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार मणिपुर के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री अमित शाह ने राहत शिविरों की स्थिति, विशेष रूप से भोजन, पानी, दवाओं और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं की उचित उपलब्धता के संबंध में समीक्षा की। गृह मंत्री ने मणिपुर के मुख्य सचिव को विस्थापित लोगों के लिए उचित स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने और उनके पुनर्वास का निर्देश दिया।
गृह मंत्री ने मौजूदा जातीय संघर्ष को सुलझाने के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय जल्द से जल्द दोनों समूहों, मैतेई और कुकी से बात करेगी, ताकि दोनों समुदायों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सके। भारत सरकार राज्य में सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मणिपुर सरकार का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन कर रही है।