ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਹਾਰਦ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪਾਣੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਮੈਤੇਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਕੀ (Meiteis and Kukis) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਖਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ( ਨਾਮਿਤ) ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਡੀਜੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨਾ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਘਟਨਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਹਾਰਦ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪਾਣੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਸਲੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਮੈਤੇਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਕੀ (Meiteis and Kukis) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਖਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.