ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ മണിപ്പൂരിൻ്റെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 17, 2024
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. യോഗത്തിൽ ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ആർമി സ്റ്റാഫ് ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, , ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ആർമി സ്റ്റാഫ് (നിയുക്ത) ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, മണിപ്പൂർ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ്, അസം റൈഫിൾസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി, മണിപ്പൂർ ഡിജിപി, കരസേനയിലെയും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും മണിപ്പൂരിൽ കൂടുതൽ അക്രമസംഭവങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. മണിപ്പൂരിൽ സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രസേനയെ തന്ത്രപരമായി വിന്യസിക്കണമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ സേനയെ വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അക്രമം നടത്തുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ നിയമപ്രകാരം കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഭക്ഷണം, വെള്ളം, മരുന്നുകൾ, മറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ശരിയായ ലഭ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച്. കുടിയൊഴിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട ആളുകൾക്ക് ശരിയായ ആരോഗ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അവരുടെ പുനരധിവാസവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മണിപ്പൂർ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
നിലവിലുള്ള വംശീയ സംഘർഷം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഏകോപിതമായ സമീപനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അടിവരയിട്ടു. വംശീയ വിഭജനം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം കുക്കി - മെയ്തെയ് വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി എത്രയും വേഗം ചർച്ച നടത്തണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ സർക്കാർ മണിപ്പൂർ സർക്കാരിനെ സജീവമായി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.