গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মণিপুৰৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন দিল্লীত উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ মণিপুৰৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে মণিপুৰলৈ শান্তি আৰু স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাহিনীসমূহক কৌশলগতভাৱে মোতায়েনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে বাহিনী বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব বুলি কয়
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মণিপুৰৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ বাবে এখনি উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত সেনা প্ৰধান জেনেৰেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰো (IB)ৰ সঞ্চালক, সেনা মুৰব্বী (মনোনীত) লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল উপেন্দ্ৰ দ্বিবেদী, মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, আছাম ৰাইফলছৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব, আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান (DGP) আৰু সেনা তথা গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (MHA) জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰে মণিপুৰত যাতে আৰু কোনো হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত নহয়, তাৰ বাবে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষকে নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে। মণিপুৰলৈ শান্তি আৰু স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাহিনীসমূহক কৌশলগতভাৱে মোতায়েনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে তেওঁ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনত বাহিনী বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ দোষীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইন অনুসৰি কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ মণিপুৰৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। তেওঁ সাহায্য শিবিৰসমূহৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰে বিশেষকৈ খাদ্য, পানী, ঔষধ আৰু আন-আন মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ সঠিক উপলব্ধতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্য সচিবক স্থানান্তৰিত লোকসকলৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ পুনৰ্বাসন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে।
তেওঁ অব্যাহত গোষ্ঠীগত সংঘাতৰ অৱসানৰ বাবে সমন্বিত পন্থাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শীঘ্ৰেই উভয় গোট যথাঃ মেইটেই আৰু কুকিৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰে গোষ্ঠীগত বিভাজন দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the security situation of Manipur, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister says, Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens in Manipur
Shri Amit Shah stresses on strategic deployment of central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur, says forces will be increased if required
Home Minister also reviews situation of relief camps, and directs proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities
Home Minister directs to take strict legal action against those who indulge in violence
Shri Amit Shah instructs Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation
Union Home Minister says Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest
17 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the security situation in Manipur, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Security Advisor to Government of Manipur, Director General of Assam Rifles, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police (DGP) of Manipur and senior officials of Army and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah did holistic review of security situation in Manipur and directed to ensure that no further incident of violence take place in Manipur. Home Minister stressed upon strategic deployment of the central forces to restore peace and tranquility in Manipur. He added that the forces will be increased, if required. Home Minister further directed that strict action must be taken as per law against the perpetrators of violence.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to ensure safety and security of all citizens of Manipur. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the situation in relief camps, especially in respect of proper availability of food, water, medicines and other basic amenities. Home Minister directed Chief Secretary of Manipur to ensure proper health and education facilities for the displaced people and their rehabilitation.
Home Minister underscored the importance of coordinated approach to resolve the ongoing ethnic conflict. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will talk to both the groups, Meiteis and Kukis, so as to bridge the ethnic divide, at the earliest. Government of India has been actively supporting the Manipur Government in strengthening the security situation in the state.