Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Discussion on ‘The magic of AI (Artificial Intelligence)’ highlights advantages & disadvantages of technology in Film Industry
MIFF-2024 Panel Explores AI's Revolutionary Impact on Filmmaking
17 JUN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024 witnessed an enlightening panel discussion on the transformative impact of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the film industry. Titled ‘The Magic of AI’, the session focused on the scope, applications, and ethical considerations of AI technology in filmmaking. The panelists discussed both the advantages and potential drawbacks of AI, providing a comprehensive overview of its influence on the industry.
The panel comprised renowned figures from the film industry and AI experts, including Sankar Ramakrishnan, Senior Filmmaker and AI Expert from Trivandrum; Ujwal Nirgudkar, Chairman of Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers, India and Technical Advisor to the National Film Heritage Mission; Sanath P.C., Cofounder and Director at Firefly Creative Studio and Sanjay Jangid, Dean of Animation and Design at Chitkara University. The session was moderated by Dr. Nimish Kapoor, a Science communicator & science film curator with Vigyan Prasar, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India.
Sankar Ramakrishnan highlighted the efficiency AI brings to filmmaking, stating that AI can manage numerous tasks on film sets with precision, minimizing the time required for each job. He pointed out that while AI reduces the need for human labor, it also risks making people overly reliant on technology. "AI can manage all kinds of work with just one click, but it also has the potential to make us lazy by doing our work for us," he noted.
Ujjwal Nirgunkar emphasized the rapid evolution of technology and the necessity for constant updates. He explained the difference between traditional AI, which relies on patterns in data to make predictions, and generative AI, which learns from existing data to create new, similar data. He highlighted the potential of AI to level the playing field for newcomers and small creators in the film industry. He added how AI can suggest necessary components for projects if storyboards are ready, but cautioned that it must be used ethically.
Sanath P.C. discussed the self-thinking capabilities of AI and its role in enhancing storytelling in films. He underscored the importance of responsible use, stating how any software or technology is controlled by human beings and can be modified as per our needs. He reminded the audience how it is our responsibility to use AI responsibly.
Sanjay Jangid compared the potential impact of AI to past technological revolutions such as electricity, the internet, and mobile phones. He stressed the importance of ethical usage, warning against using AI as a shortcut. "If you put garbage in, you will get garbage out. We should use AI carefully and for good causes only," he concluded.
The discussion underscored AI's potential to revolutionize the film industry while highlighting the need for ethical considerations and responsible use. The panelists' insights provided valuable perspectives on the future of filmmaking in the age of AI.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف کے تحت’اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) کا جادو‘ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کے دوران فلمی صنعت میں تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے فوائد اور نقصانات اجاگر کیے گئے
ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2024 کے پینل نے فلم سازی میں اے آئی کے انقلابی اثرات کا جائزہ لیا
17 JUN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 17 جون 2024
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) 2024 کے تحت فلمی صنعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے تغیراتی اثرات پر ایک معلوماتی پینل ڈسکشن ملاحظہ کی گئی۔ ’دی میجک آف اے آئی‘کے عنوان سے یہ سیشن فلم سازی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی تکنالوجی کے دائرہ کار، ایپلی کیشنوں اور اخلاقی تحفظات پر مرکوز تھا۔ پینلسٹوں نے اے آئی کے فوائد اور ممکنہ خرابیوں دونوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور صنعت پر اس کے اثر و رسوخ کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا۔
یہ پینل فلمی صنعت کی معروف شخصیات اور اے آئی ماہرین پر مشتمل تھا، جس میں سینئر فلم ساز اور تری ویندرم کے اے آئی ماہر شنکر رام کرشنن؛ سوسائٹی آف ماڈرن پکچر اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انجینئرس، انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تکنیکی مشیر، اُجوَل نرگڈکر؛ فائرفلائی کریٹیو اسٹوڈیو اور سنجی جانگڈ کے بانی اور ڈائرکٹر، اینی میشن اینڈ ڈیزائن چٹکارا یونیورسٹی کے ڈین، سنت پی سی جیسی شخصیات شامل تھیں۔ اس سیشن کے ماڈریٹر وگیان پرسار، محکمہ سائنس اور تکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے سینئر کمیونی کیٹر اور سائنس فلم کیوریٹر ، ڈاکٹر نمیش کپور تھے۔
شنکر رام کرشنن نے فلم سازی میں اے آئی کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالی، اور بتایا کہ کہ اے آئی ہر کام کے لیے درکار وقت کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے، فلم کے سیٹوں پر بہت سے کاموں کو درستگی کے ساتھ انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں اے آئی انسانی محنت کی ضرورت کو کم کرتا ہے، وہیں اس سے لوگوں کو تکنالوجی پر حد سے زیادہ منحصر ہونے کا بھی خطرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اے آئی صرف ایک کلک کے ساتھ ہر قسم کے کام کا انتظام کر سکتا ہے، لیکن یہ ہمارے لیے اپنا کام کر کے ہمیں سست بنانے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے"۔
اجول نرگنکر نے تکنالوجی کے تیز رفتار ارتقاء اور مسلسل اپ ڈیٹس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روایتی اے آئی کے درمیان فرق کی وضاحت کی، جو پیشین گوئیاں کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا میں پیٹرن پر انحصار کرتا ہے، اور تخلیقی اے آئی ، جو موجودہ ڈیٹا سے سیکھتا ہے تاکہ نیا اور اسی طرح کا ڈیٹا تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے فلم انڈسٹری میں نئے آنے والوں اور چھوٹے تخلیق کاروں کے لیے یکساں میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر سٹوری بورڈز تیار ہیں تو اے آئی کس طرح پروجیکٹس کے لیے ضروری اجزاء تجویز کر سکتا ہے، لیکن خبردار کیا کہ اسے اخلاقی طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
سنت پی سی اے آئی کی خود سوچنے کی صلاحیتوں اور فلموں میں کہانی سنانے میں اس کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور بتایا کہ کسی بھی سافٹ ویئر یا تکنالوجی کو انسان کس طرح کنٹرول کرتا ہے اور ہماری ضروریات کے مطابق اس میں ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو یاد دہانی کرائی کہ اے آئی کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
سنجے جنگد نے اے آئی کے ممکنہ اثرات کا موازنہ ماضی کے تکنیکی انقلابات جیسے بجلی، انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل فون سے کیا۔ انہوں نے اخلاقی استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اے آئی کو شارٹ کٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے خلاف انتباہ دیا۔ انہوں نے آخر میں کہا،"اگر آپ کچرا ڈالیں گے تو آپ کو کچرا ہی ملے گا۔ ہمیں اے آئی کو احتیاط سے اور صرف اچھے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے"۔
بحث نے اخلاقی تحفظات اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے فلم انڈسٹری میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے اے آئی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ پینلسٹوں کے علم نے اے آئی کے دور میں فلم سازی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں قیمتی نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا۔