தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரைப்படத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நன்மைகள் மற்றும் தீமைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் 'செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் அற்புதம்' குறித்து மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் விவாதம்
17 JUN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
திரைப்படத் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உருமாறும் தாக்கம் குறித்த ஒரு அறிவூட்டும் குழு விவாதம் மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2024 –ல் நடைபெற்றது. 'செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் அற்புதம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த அமர்வு, திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நோக்கம், பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறை பரிசீலனைகள் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தியது. குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் நன்மைகள், சாத்தியமான குறைபாடுகள் ஆகிய இரண்டையும் விவாதித்தனர். தொழில்துறையில் அதன் செல்வாக்கு பற்றிய விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கினர்.
இந்தக் குழுவில் திரைப்படத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் திருவனந்தபுரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த திரைப்பட இயக்குநரும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நிபுணருமான சங்கர் ராமகிருஷ்ணன் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்; இந்த அமர்வை இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் விஞ்ஞான் பிரசாரின் அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர் மற்றும் அறிவியல் திரைப்படக் காப்பாளர் டாக்டர் நிமிஷ் கபூர் நெறிப்படுத்தினார்.
திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்புக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கொண்டு வரும் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்த சங்கர் ராமகிருஷ்ணன், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திரைப்படத் தொகுப்புகளில் பல பணிகளை துல்லியமாக நிர்வகிப்பதுடன், ஒவ்வொரு வேலைக்கும் தேவையான நேரத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மனித உழைப்பின் தேவையைக் குறைக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகமாக நம்பியிருக்க வைக்கும் அபாயமும் உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த விவாதம் திரைப்படத் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் திறனை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது. அதே நேரத்தில் நெறிமுறை பரிசீலனைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்பான பயன்பாட்டின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. குழு உறுப்பினர்களின் நுண்ணறிவு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு யுகத்தில் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த மதிப்புமிக்க முன்னோக்குகளை வழங்கியது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Discussion on ‘The magic of AI (Artificial Intelligence)’ highlights advantages & disadvantages of technology in Film Industry
MIFF-2024 Panel Explores AI's Revolutionary Impact on Filmmaking
17 JUN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024 witnessed an enlightening panel discussion on the transformative impact of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the film industry. Titled ‘The Magic of AI’, the session focused on the scope, applications, and ethical considerations of AI technology in filmmaking. The panelists discussed both the advantages and potential drawbacks of AI, providing a comprehensive overview of its influence on the industry.
The panel comprised renowned figures from the film industry and AI experts, including Sankar Ramakrishnan, Senior Filmmaker and AI Expert from Trivandrum; Ujwal Nirgudkar, Chairman of Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers, India and Technical Advisor to the National Film Heritage Mission; Sanath P.C., Cofounder and Director at Firefly Creative Studio and Sanjay Jangid, Dean of Animation and Design at Chitkara University. The session was moderated by Dr. Nimish Kapoor, a Science communicator & science film curator with Vigyan Prasar, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India.
Sankar Ramakrishnan highlighted the efficiency AI brings to filmmaking, stating that AI can manage numerous tasks on film sets with precision, minimizing the time required for each job. He pointed out that while AI reduces the need for human labor, it also risks making people overly reliant on technology. "AI can manage all kinds of work with just one click, but it also has the potential to make us lazy by doing our work for us," he noted.
Ujjwal Nirgunkar emphasized the rapid evolution of technology and the necessity for constant updates. He explained the difference between traditional AI, which relies on patterns in data to make predictions, and generative AI, which learns from existing data to create new, similar data. He highlighted the potential of AI to level the playing field for newcomers and small creators in the film industry. He added how AI can suggest necessary components for projects if storyboards are ready, but cautioned that it must be used ethically.
Sanath P.C. discussed the self-thinking capabilities of AI and its role in enhancing storytelling in films. He underscored the importance of responsible use, stating how any software or technology is controlled by human beings and can be modified as per our needs. He reminded the audience how it is our responsibility to use AI responsibly.
Sanjay Jangid compared the potential impact of AI to past technological revolutions such as electricity, the internet, and mobile phones. He stressed the importance of ethical usage, warning against using AI as a shortcut. "If you put garbage in, you will get garbage out. We should use AI carefully and for good causes only," he concluded.
The discussion underscored AI's potential to revolutionize the film industry while highlighting the need for ethical considerations and responsible use. The panelists' insights provided valuable perspectives on the future of filmmaking in the age of AI.