Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal. The Prime Minister assured that rescue operations are underway to assist the affected while the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is on the way to the site of the mishap. The Prime Minister’s Office announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The railway accident in West Bengal is saddening. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to officials and took stock of the situation. Rescue operations are underway to assist the affected. The Railways Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji is on the way to the site of the mishap as well.”
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM Narendra Modi has announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the railway mishap in West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগত ৰেল দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগত সংঘটিত ৰেল দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ ইতিমধ্যে দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলীলৈ ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দুৰ্ঘটনাগ্ৰস্তসকলক উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান অব্যাহত থকাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ে পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃতকৰ নিকট-আত্মীয়লৈ ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী আহতলৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰে;
“পশ্চিমবংগত সংঘটিত ৰেল দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৰ্মাহত হৈছোঁ। ইয়াত আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হোৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। মই আহতসকলৰ আশু-আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিছোঁ। মই বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লৈছোঁ। দুৰ্ঘটনাগ্ৰস্তসকলক উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে। ইতিমধ্যে দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলীলৈ ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ ৰাওনা হৈছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰিছে;
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগত সংঘটিত ৰেল দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহত হোৱা প্ৰতিগৰাকী যাত্ৰীৰ নিকট-আত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী আহতলৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।”
The railway accident in West Bengal is saddening. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to officials and took stock of the situation. Rescue operations are underway to assist the affected. The Railways Minister Shri…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 17, 2024
PM @narendramodi has announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the railway mishap in West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000. https://t.co/2zsG6XJsGx
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) June 17, 2024