Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal. The Prime Minister assured that rescue operations are underway to assist the affected while the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is on the way to the site of the mishap. The Prime Minister’s Office announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The railway accident in West Bengal is saddening. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to officials and took stock of the situation. Rescue operations are underway to assist the affected. The Railways Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji is on the way to the site of the mishap as well.”
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM Narendra Modi has announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the railway mishap in West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের জন্য সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেছেন
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে অনুদান ঘোষণা করলেন
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের জন্য শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করে জানিয়েছেন, যাত্রীদের সহায়তা করতে উদ্ধারকাজ চলছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব দুর্ঘটনাস্থলে যাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর মৃতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে অনুদান এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন :
“পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রেল দুর্ঘটনা দুঃখজনক। যাঁরা নিকটাত্মীয়দের হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের জন্য সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি। আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে পরিস্থিতির খবর নিয়েছি। যাত্রীদের সাহায্য করতে উদ্ধারকাজ চলছে। এর পাশাপাশি রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবজি দুর্ঘটনাস্থলে যাচ্ছেন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর থেকে এক্স-এ পোস্ট করা হয়েছে :
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রেল দুর্ঘটনায় মৃতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এককালীন অনুদানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে।”