Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal. The Prime Minister assured that rescue operations are underway to assist the affected while the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is on the way to the site of the mishap. The Prime Minister’s Office announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The railway accident in West Bengal is saddening. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to officials and took stock of the situation. Rescue operations are underway to assist the affected. The Railways Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji is on the way to the site of the mishap as well.”
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM Narendra Modi has announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the railway mishap in West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल दुर्घटना में हुए जान-माल के नुकसान पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल दुर्घटना में हुए जान-माल के नुकसान पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रभावितों की सहायता के लिए बचाव अभियान जारी है, जबकि केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव दुर्घटना स्थल के लिए रवाना हो चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
"पश्चिम बंगाल में हुई रेल दुर्घटना दुखद है। अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वालों के प्रति संवेदना। मैं प्रार्थना करता हूं कि घायल शीघ्रातिशीघ्र स्वस्थ हो जाएं। अधिकारियों से बात की और स्थिति का जायजा लिया। प्रभावितों की सहायता के लिए बचाव अभियान जारी है। रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी भी दुर्घटना स्थल पर जा रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की है कि घायलों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल दुर्घटना में मारे गए प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से 2 लाख रुपए दिए जाएंगे। घायलों को 50,000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे।