Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to railway accident in West Bengal. The Prime Minister assured that rescue operations are underway to assist the affected while the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is on the way to the site of the mishap. The Prime Minister’s Office announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The railway accident in West Bengal is saddening. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to officials and took stock of the situation. Rescue operations are underway to assist the affected. The Railways Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji is on the way to the site of the mishap as well.”
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM Narendra Modi has announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the railway mishap in West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے حادثے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
پی ایم این آر ایف کی طرف سے معاوضے کا اعلان کیا
17 JUN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے حادثے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے امدادی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں جب کہ ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو حادثے کی جگہ پر موجود ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے پی ایم این آر ایف کی طرف سے ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کے لیے 50 ہزار روپے کے معاوضے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے X پر پوسٹ کیا؛
”مغربی بنگال میں ہونے والا ریلوے حادثہ افسوسناک ہے۔ اپنے پیاروں کو کھونے والوں کے لیے میں دل سے غمگین ہوں۔ میری دعا ہے کہ زخمی جلد صحت یاب ہوں۔ حکام سے بات کی اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے امدادی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو جی بھی حادثے کی جگہ پر موجود ہیں۔“
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے X پر پوسٹ کیا؛
”وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے حادثے میں ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف کی طرف سے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے کا معاوضہ دیا جائے گا۔“