President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ID-UZ-ZUHA
16 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Id-Uz-Zuha.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of Id-Uz-Zuha, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and Indians abroad, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
The holy festival of Id-Uz-Zuha is a symbol of renunciation and sacrifice. It gives the message of love, brotherhood and social harmony. This festival inspires us for selfless service to humanity.
On this occasion, let us take a pledge to work together for the development and welfare of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ঈদ-উজ-জুহা-র প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা
16 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ঈদ-উজ-জুহা-র প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, “ঈদ-উজ-জুহা উপলক্ষে আমি আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি দেশে এবং দেশের বাইরে থাকা সকল ভারতীয়কে, বিশেষ করে আমাদের মুসলিম ভাই-বোনেদের।
ঈদ-উজ-জুহা-র পবিত্র উৎসব ত্যাগ ও তিতিক্ষার প্রতীক। এটি আমাদের ভালোবাসা, ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধ এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির বার্তা দেয়। এই উৎসব আমাদের মানবতার উদ্দেশে স্বার্থ শূন্য সেবায় উৎসাহিত করে।
এই উপলক্ষে আসুন আমরা প্রতিজ্ঞা করি, আমাদের দেশের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণে একসঙ্গে কাজ করব।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
chrome-http://extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024616342101.pdf