Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister directs agencies to replicate the successes achieved in Kashmir valley through Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in Jammu division
Modi government is committed to set an example by cracking down on terrorists through innovative means
Home Minister directs all agencies to work in a mission mode and ensure quick response in a coordinated manner
Union Home Minister says, fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir is in its decisive phase
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on seamless coordination amongst the security agencies, identifying vulnerable areas and addressing the security concerns of such areas
Reiterating Zero Tolerance Policy against Terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister says, Government will leave no stone unturned in rooting out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister appreciates security agencies and J&K administration for successful conduct of Lok Sabha elections, which witnessed record voters’ participation in Jammu and Kashmir
16 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary, DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
Union Home Minister directed security agencies to replicate the successes achieved in Kashmir valley through Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in Jammu division. Shri Shah asserted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led government is committed to set an example by cracking down on terrorists through innovative means. Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to work in a mission mode and ensure quick response in a coordinated manner.
Union Home Minister said that the fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir is in its decisive phase.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised on seamless coordination amongst the security agencies, identifying vulnerable areas and addressing the security concerns of such areas. Reiterating Zero Tolerance Policy against Terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister said that the government will leave no stone unturned in rooting out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that efforts of Government of India have yielded great positive results in Kashmir Valley with significant reduction in terror related incidents. He noted that the improvement in law-and-order situation is reflected in record flow of tourists in Kashmir Valley. Shri Shah appreciated security agencies and J&K administration for successful conduct of Lok Sabha elections, which witnessed record voter turnout in Jammu and Kashmir.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
16 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை குறித்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், புலனாய்வு பணியக இயக்குநர், ராணுவத் தளபதி (நியமிக்கப்பட்டவர்) லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி, சிஏபிஎஃப் தலைமை இயக்குநர் , தலைமைச் செயலாளர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் டிஜிபி மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜம்மு பிரிவில் பூஜ்ஜிய பயங்கரவாத திட்டம் மூலம் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் அடைந்த வெற்றிகளை பிரதிபலிக்குமாறு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு புதுமையான வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பயங்கரவாதிகளை ஒடுக்குவதில் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக மாற உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளும் ஒரு பணி பயன்முறையில் பணியாற்றவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் விரைவான பதிலை உறுதி செய்யவும் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போர் அதன் தீர்க்கமான கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அண்மைச் சம்பவங்கள் பயங்கரவாதம் மிகவும் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட பயங்கரவாத வன்முறை நடவடிக்கைகளில் இருந்து வெறும் மறைமுக போராக சுருங்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயத்தில் உள்ளது என்பதைக் காட்டுகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அதையும் வேரறுக்க நாம் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளிடையே தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் அத்தகைய பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மை கொள்கையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து பயங்கரவாதத்தை வேரறுக்க அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சியையும் எடுக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் பெரும் சாதகமான முடிவுகளை அளித்துள்ளதாகவும், பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான சம்பவங்கள் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு நிலைமையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் சாதனை அளவான சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகையில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் சாதனை அளவிலான வாக்குப்பதிவைக் கண்ட மக்களவைத் தேர்தல்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் நிர்வாகத்தை திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்.