Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister directs agencies to replicate the successes achieved in Kashmir valley through Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in Jammu division
Modi government is committed to set an example by cracking down on terrorists through innovative means
Home Minister directs all agencies to work in a mission mode and ensure quick response in a coordinated manner
Union Home Minister says, fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir is in its decisive phase
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on seamless coordination amongst the security agencies, identifying vulnerable areas and addressing the security concerns of such areas
Reiterating Zero Tolerance Policy against Terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister says, Government will leave no stone unturned in rooting out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister appreciates security agencies and J&K administration for successful conduct of Lok Sabha elections, which witnessed record voters’ participation in Jammu and Kashmir
16 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary, DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
Union Home Minister directed security agencies to replicate the successes achieved in Kashmir valley through Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in Jammu division. Shri Shah asserted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led government is committed to set an example by cracking down on terrorists through innovative means. Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to work in a mission mode and ensure quick response in a coordinated manner.
Union Home Minister said that the fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir is in its decisive phase.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised on seamless coordination amongst the security agencies, identifying vulnerable areas and addressing the security concerns of such areas. Reiterating Zero Tolerance Policy against Terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister said that the government will leave no stone unturned in rooting out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that efforts of Government of India have yielded great positive results in Kashmir Valley with significant reduction in terror related incidents. He noted that the improvement in law-and-order situation is reflected in record flow of tourists in Kashmir Valley. Shri Shah appreciated security agencies and J&K administration for successful conduct of Lok Sabha elections, which witnessed record voter turnout in Jammu and Kashmir.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്നു.
വോട്ടർമാരുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ, ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് വിജയകരമായി നടത്തിയതിനു സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളെയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഭരണകൂടത്തെയും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
16 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 16 ജൂൺ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്നു.ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ശ്രീ അജിത് ഡോവൽ, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി (നിയുക്ത) ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സിഎപിഎഫ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഡിജിപി, മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ജമ്മു ഡിവിഷനിലെ കശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിൽ, 'പ്രാദേശിക മേധാവിത്വ പദ്ധതി'യിലൂടെയും 'സീറോ ടെറർ' പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെയും നേടിയ വിജയങ്ങൾ ആവർത്തിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. നൂതന മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഭീകരരെ അടിച്ചമർത്തി പുതിയ പ്രവർത്തന മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ തീവ്രവാദത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം അതിൻ്റെ നിർണായക ഘട്ടത്തിലാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞുവളരെ സംഘടിത ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് കേവലം പ്രോക്സി യുദ്ധമായി തീവ്രവാദ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ചുരുങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നതാണ് സമീപകാല സംഭവങ്ങൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. പ്രോക്സി യുദ്ധവും വേരോടെ പിഴുതെറിയാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
സുരക്ഷാ ഭീഷണിയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും, അത്തരം പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾ തമ്മിൽ തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത ഏകോപനം നടത്തുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ഛ് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെയുള്ള സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാത്ത നയം ആവർത്തിച്ച ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി, ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ നിന്ന് തീവ്രവാദത്തെ വേരോടെ പിഴുതെറിയാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിൽ നല്ല ഫലങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും തീവ്രവാദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവുണ്ടായെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് വോട്ടിംഗ് ശതമാനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ വിജയകരമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളെയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഭരണകൂടത്തെയും ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.