Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Secretary chairs review meeting on EPFO reforms
14 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India chaired a review meeting on reforms in EPFO on 13th June 2024.The meeting was attended by Smt. Neelam Shami Rao CPFC and other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
Smt. Dawra commended the recent steps of EPFO to automate the claim settlement and reduce the rejections of claims.For speedy disposal of claims, auto settlement of advances upto 01 Lakh for illness, education, marriage and housing has been implemented by EPFO. About 25 Lakhs advance claims have been settled on auto mode. More than 50% of the illness claims settled till now have been settled on auto mode. This has increased claims settlement speed and large number of them are now being settled within 03 days.
The cheque book/passbook of bank account upload for the KYC Aadhaar linked accounts of members have been dispensed with, thus eliminating the scrutiny requirement in almost 13 lakh claims in last one month.
EPFO has also reduced and rationalised the remarks for easy comprehension of the members for return of incomplete cases and rejection of ineligible cases.
The number of auto transfers generated has also increased threefold with the numbers increasing from 02 Lakh in April-24 to 06 Lakh in May-2024 Smt. Dawra advised EPFO to continue the proactive steps for systemic reforms.
EPFO is in the process of revamping its application software with the UAN based single accounting system for each member and automation of process flow with minimum human intervention for faster settlement of claims. The new software is being developed with the consultation of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC).
The review meeting highlighted the need of the expansion of social security and new initiatives for ease of living and ease of business. The operational reforms in Litigation Management and Audit were also discussed during the meeting.
Smt. Dawra urged the officials to work in close coordination for an effective social security system.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम सचिव की अध्यक्षता में ईपीएफओ सुधारों पर समीक्षा बैठक
14 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने 13 जून को ईपीएफओ में सुधारों पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सीपीएफसी श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
सुश्री डावरा ने निपटान को स्वचालित करने और दावों के शीघ्र भुगतान के लिए समय-सीमा को कम करने जैसे ईपीएफओ के हाल में उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। ईपीएफओ ने बीमारी, शिक्षा, विवाह और आवास के लिए 1 लाख रूपये तक के अग्रिम दावों के लिए स्वतः निपटान व्यवस्था कार्यान्वित की है। लगभग 25 लाख रूपये के अग्रिम दावों का स्वतः प्रक्रिया के बाद निपटान किया गया है। अब तक निपटाए गए 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक बीमारी के दावों का भी स्वतः निपटान किया गया है। इससे दावों का अब जल्दी से निपटारा किया गया है और उनमें से बड़ी संख्या में निपटान अब तीन दिनों के भीतर किया जा रहा है।
सदस्यों के केवाईसी आधार से जुड़े खातों के लिए बैंक खाते में अपलोड की गई चेक बुक/पासबुक की व्यवस्था को आसान बनाया गया है। इसके कारण पिछले एक महीने में लगभग 13 लाख दावों की जांच की आवश्यकता न के बराबर रह गई है।
ईपीएफओ ने अधूरे मामलों की वापसी और अयोग्य मामलों की अस्वीकृति होने पर सदस्यों को इन्हें आसानी से समझने के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल और तर्कसंगत बना दिया है।
24 अप्रैल में 2 लाख से बढ़कर मई-2024 में 6 लाख होने के साथ स्वत: हस्तांतरण की संख्या में भी तीन गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। सुश्री डावरा ने ईपीएफओ को प्रणालीगत सुधारों के लिए इस तरह के सक्रिय उपाय जारी रखने की सलाह भी दी।
ईपीएफओ प्रत्येक सदस्य के लिए यूएएन आधारित एकल लेखा प्रणाली के साथ अपने आवेदन सॉफ्टवेयर में सुधार करने और दावों के तेजी से निपटान करने हेतु लोगों का कम से कम हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए स्वचालन की प्रक्रिया में है।
इसके नवीन सॉफ्टवेयर को सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कम्प्यूटिंग (सीडीएसी) के परामर्श से तैयार किया जा रहा है।
समीक्षा बैठक में सामाजिक सुरक्षा विस्तार और जीवन में सरलता एवं व्यवसाय की सुगमता के लिए नई पहलों की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया गया। बैठक के दौरान मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन और लेखा परीक्षा में परिचालन सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
सुश्री डावरा ने अधिकारियों से एक प्रभावी सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली के लिए करीबी तालमेल के साथ कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।