Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia assumes charge as Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
12 JUN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today assumed charge as Union Minister in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Dr. Majumdar, Minister of State in the Ministry of DoNER along with the senior officers of DoNER Ministry welcomed the Union Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Scindia met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes.
While interacting with the media, Shri Scindia said that the Prime Minister has always prioritized the North Eastern region, and we are committed to realizing the Prime Minister's vision. He said that it is our commitment to accelerate the development of this region and establish new benchmarks for modern development.

પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયાએ પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રનાં વિકાસ મંત્રાલયનાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
12 JUN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયાએ આજે પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલયમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળી લીધો છે.
ડોનર મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મજુમદારે અને ડોનર મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ શ્રી સિંધિયા મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને મળ્યા હતા અને યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
મીડિયા સાથે વાતચીત કરતાં શ્રી સિંધિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હંમેશા પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે અને અમે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છીએ. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ વિસ્તારનાં વિકાસને વેગ આપવા અને આધુનિક વિકાસ માટે નવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરવાની અમારી કટિબદ્ધતા છે.