Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri V. Somanna assumes charge as Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Over 11 crore rural households added to piped water supply in last 5 years; Over 93% of India’s villages made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus: Shri V. Somanna
Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025: Shri V. Somanna
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Somanna took over as the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry and stated, “The last 10 years have witnessed remarkable growth under the dynamic leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. The Minister expressed firm determination to continue the momentum of development in the third term of the government.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Somanna informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, over 11 crore rural households have been added to piped water supply in the last 5 years and now over 76% rural households are receiving 55 litre quality water per person daily. The Minister further added that under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), over 93% of India’s villages have been made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus, while around 33% have achieved the ODF Plus Model village category. “Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025”, he said.
Shri Somanna is a first-time Lok Sabha MP, elected from Tumkur constituency in Karnataka, who has earlier held ministerial posts in the State Government. Earlier, upon his arrival in the CGO Complex office today, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with senior Ministry officials, welcomed him in the Ministry.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ସୋମାନ୍ନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ପାଇପ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତର ୯୩% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗାଁ ରେ ଖୋଲାରେ ଶୌଚରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ (ଓଡିଏଫ) ହୋଇଛି: ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି॰ସୋମନ୍ନା
ଏହି ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଆମେ ୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତ ଗାଁକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ୍ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ବର୍ଗରେ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବୁ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ସୋମନ୍ନା
ପୋଷ୍ଟ: ୧୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୪ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୧:୦୮ ରେ ପିଆଇବି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି ସୋମାନ୍ନା ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ, "ଗତିଶୀଳ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି"। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିରେ ବିକାଶର ଗତି ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋମନ୍ନା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ପାଇପ୍ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୭୬% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ପିଛା ଦୈନିକ ୫୫ ଲିଟର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଜଳ ମିଳୁଛି। ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତର ୯୩% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗାଁକୁ ଖୋଲାରେ ମଳତ୍ୟାଗର ମୁକ୍ତ (ଓଡିଏଫ) ପ୍ଲସ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୩% ଗାଁକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ ପ୍ଲସ ମଡେଲ ଭିଲେଜ ବର୍ଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଆମେ ୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତ ଗାଁକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ୍ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ବର୍ଗରେ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବୁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋମାନ୍ନା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ତୁମକୁର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସେ ଲୋକସଭା ସାଂସଦ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏ କି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦରେ ରହିସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ସେ ସିଜିଓ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ (ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ)ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ବିନି ମହାଜନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ