Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri V. Somanna assumes charge as Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Over 11 crore rural households added to piped water supply in last 5 years; Over 93% of India’s villages made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus: Shri V. Somanna
Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025: Shri V. Somanna
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Somanna took over as the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry and stated, “The last 10 years have witnessed remarkable growth under the dynamic leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. The Minister expressed firm determination to continue the momentum of development in the third term of the government.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Somanna informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, over 11 crore rural households have been added to piped water supply in the last 5 years and now over 76% rural households are receiving 55 litre quality water per person daily. The Minister further added that under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), over 93% of India’s villages have been made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus, while around 33% have achieved the ODF Plus Model village category. “Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025”, he said.
Shri Somanna is a first-time Lok Sabha MP, elected from Tumkur constituency in Karnataka, who has earlier held ministerial posts in the State Government. Earlier, upon his arrival in the CGO Complex office today, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with senior Ministry officials, welcomed him in the Ministry.

ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ. ಸೋಮಣ್ಣ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
ಕಳೆದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಕೋಟಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಪೈಪ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗಿವೆ; ಭಾರತದ 93%ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಬಯಲು ಶೌಚ ಮುಕ್ತ (ಒಡಿಎಫ್)ವಾಗಿವೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ. ಸೋಮಣ್ಣ
ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಆಧರಿಸಿ, 2025 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಒಳಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡಿಎಫ್ ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಮಾದರಿ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ನಾವು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ. ಸೋಮಣ್ಣ
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ.ಸೋಮಣ್ಣ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿಟ್ಟು ಸಚಿವ ಖಾತೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. "ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ". ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 3ನೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ದೃಢ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಜಲ ಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿ, ಕಳೆದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಪೈಪ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಆಗಿವೆ. ಈಗ 76%ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ 55 ಲೀಟರ್ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ (ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ್) ಅಡಿ, ಭಾರತದ 93%ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಯಲು ಶೌಚ ಮುಕ್ತ (ಒಡಿಎಫ್) ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 33% ಒಡಿಎಫ್ ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಮಾದರಿ ಗ್ರಾಮ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. "ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ನಾವು 2025 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡಿಎಫ್ ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಮಾದರಿ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸೋಮಣ್ಣ ಅವರು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ತುಮಕೂರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಿಜಿಒ ಕಾಂಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಿನಿ ಮಹಾಜನ್ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.