Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri V. Somanna assumes charge as Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Over 11 crore rural households added to piped water supply in last 5 years; Over 93% of India’s villages made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus: Shri V. Somanna
Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025: Shri V. Somanna
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Somanna took over as the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry and stated, “The last 10 years have witnessed remarkable growth under the dynamic leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. The Minister expressed firm determination to continue the momentum of development in the third term of the government.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Somanna informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, over 11 crore rural households have been added to piped water supply in the last 5 years and now over 76% rural households are receiving 55 litre quality water per person daily. The Minister further added that under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), over 93% of India’s villages have been made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus, while around 33% have achieved the ODF Plus Model village category. “Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025”, he said.
Shri Somanna is a first-time Lok Sabha MP, elected from Tumkur constituency in Karnataka, who has earlier held ministerial posts in the State Government. Earlier, upon his arrival in the CGO Complex office today, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with senior Ministry officials, welcomed him in the Ministry.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં 11 કરોડથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને પાઈપથી પાણી પુરવઠાની સુવિધા પુરી પડાઈ છે; ભારતના 93%થી વધુ ગામડાઓ ખુલ્લામાં શૌચ મુક્ત (ઓડીએફ) પ્લસ બની ગયા: શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના
આ સિદ્ધિના આધારે અમે માર્ચ 2025 સુધીમાં તમામ ગામોને ઓડીએફ પ્લસ મોડલ શ્રેણીમાં લાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરીશું: શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો. ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યા બાદ પ્રધાને મંત્રાલયની જવાબદારી સાથે તેમના પર વિશ્વાસ કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે, “છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ગતિશીલ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ નોંધપાત્ર વિકાસ થયો છે”. મંત્રીશ્રીએ સરકારના ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં વિકાસની ગતિ યથાવત રાખવાનો દ્રઢ નિર્ધાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે મીડિયાને સંબોધતા શ્રી સોમન્નાએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે, જલ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ, છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં 11 કરોડથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને પાઈપ દ્વારા પાણી પુરવઠાની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી છે અને હવે 76%થી વધુ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ દીઠ 55 લિટર ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત પાણી મેળવી રહ્યા છે. મંત્રીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન (ગ્રામીણ) હેઠળ, ભારતના 93%થી વધુ ગામડાઓને ખુલ્લામાં શૌચ મુક્ત (ઓડીએફ) પ્લસ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જ્યારે લગભગ 33%એ ઓડીએફ પ્લસ મોડલ ગામની શ્રેણી પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું "આ સિદ્ધિના આધારે, અમે માર્ચ 2025 સુધીમાં તમામ ગામોને ઓડીએફ પ્લસ મોડલ શ્રેણીમાં લાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરીશું."
શ્રી સોમન્ના કર્ણાટકના તુમકુર સંસદિય ક્ષેત્રમાંથી પ્રથમ વખતના લોકસભા સાંસદ તરીકે ચુંટાયા છે, જેઓ આ પહેલા રાજ્ય સરકારમાં મંત્રી પદ સંભાળી ચુક્યા છે. અગાઉ, આજે સીજીઓ સંકુલ કાર્યાલયમાં તેમના આગમન પર જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ (પેય જળ અને સ્વચ્છતા) સુશ્રી વિની મહાજને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે તેમનું મંત્રાલયમાં સ્વાગત કર્યું.