ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு வி.சோமண்ணா பொறுப்பேற்றார்
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு வி சோமண்ணா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பை தம்மை நம்பி அளித்த பிரதமருக்கு அவர் நன்றி கூறினார். "கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறன்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ் சிறந்த வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசின் மூன்றாவது ஆட்சிக்காலத்திலும் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி வேகம் தொடரும் என்று உறுதியுடன் கூறினார்.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், தற்போது 76% க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் ஒரு நபருக்கு நாள்தோறும் 55 லிட்டர் தரமான தண்ணீர் வழங்கப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (ஊரகம்) கீழ், இந்தியாவில் 93% க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்கள் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாதவையாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், சுமார் 33% கிராமங்கள் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத பகுதிகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த சாதனையின் அடிப்படையில், 2025 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் அனைத்து கிராமங்களையும் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத பகுதிகளின் கீழ் கொண்டு வர நாங்கள் முயற்சி செய்வோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் தும்கூர் தொகுதியில் இருந்து முதல் முறையாக மக்களவை உறுப்பினராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சோமண்ணா, மாநில அரசில் அமைச்சர் பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். முன்னதாக, அலுவலகத்திற்கு வந்த ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம்) திருமதி வினி மகாஜன், அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் அவரை வரவேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri V. Somanna assumes charge as Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Over 11 crore rural households added to piped water supply in last 5 years; Over 93% of India’s villages made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus: Shri V. Somanna
Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025: Shri V. Somanna
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Somanna took over as the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry and stated, “The last 10 years have witnessed remarkable growth under the dynamic leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. The Minister expressed firm determination to continue the momentum of development in the third term of the government.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Somanna informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, over 11 crore rural households have been added to piped water supply in the last 5 years and now over 76% rural households are receiving 55 litre quality water per person daily. The Minister further added that under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), over 93% of India’s villages have been made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus, while around 33% have achieved the ODF Plus Model village category. “Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025”, he said.
Shri Somanna is a first-time Lok Sabha MP, elected from Tumkur constituency in Karnataka, who has earlier held ministerial posts in the State Government. Earlier, upon his arrival in the CGO Complex office today, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with senior Ministry officials, welcomed him in the Ministry.