जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
पिछले 5 वर्षों में 11 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति से जोड़ा गया; भारत के 93 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त किया गयाः श्री वी.सोमन्ना
इस उपलब्धि के आधार पर हम मार्च 2025 तक देश सभी गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल श्रेणी में लाने का प्रयास करेंगेः श्री वी. सोमन्ना
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Bhopal
श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उन्होंने इस मंत्रालय की जिम्मेदारी के साथ उन पर भरोसा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में उल्लेखनीय विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल में विकास की गति को जारी रखने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोमन्ना ने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों में 11 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों को नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की गई है और अब 76 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्रतिदिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर गुणवत्तायुक्त पानी मिल रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत, भारत के 93 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाया गया है, जबकि लगभग 33 प्रतिशत गांवों ने ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल ग्राम श्रेणी हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उपलब्धि के आधार पर हम मार्च 2025 तक देश के सभी गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल श्रेणी में लाने का प्रयास करेंगे।
श्री सोमन्ना कर्नाटक के तुमकुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से पहली बार लोकसभा सदस्य चुने गए हैं। इससे पहले वे राज्य सरकार में कई मंत्री पदभार संभाल चुके हैं। आज सी.जी.ओ. परिसर कार्यालय में उनके आगमन पर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव (पेयजल और स्वच्छता) सुश्री विनी महाजन ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उनका स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri V. Somanna assumes charge as Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Over 11 crore rural households added to piped water supply in last 5 years; Over 93% of India’s villages made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus: Shri V. Somanna
Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025: Shri V. Somanna
12 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Somanna took over as the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry and stated, “The last 10 years have witnessed remarkable growth under the dynamic leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. The Minister expressed firm determination to continue the momentum of development in the third term of the government.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Somanna informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, over 11 crore rural households have been added to piped water supply in the last 5 years and now over 76% rural households are receiving 55 litre quality water per person daily. The Minister further added that under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), over 93% of India’s villages have been made Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus, while around 33% have achieved the ODF Plus Model village category. “Building upon this achievement, we shall strive to bring all the villages in ODF Plus Model category by March 2025”, he said.
Shri Somanna is a first-time Lok Sabha MP, elected from Tumkur constituency in Karnataka, who has earlier held ministerial posts in the State Government. Earlier, upon his arrival in the CGO Complex office today, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with senior Ministry officials, welcomed him in the Ministry.