Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari takes charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways
Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra take charge as Ministers of State
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari took charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra also took charge as Ministers of State.
Shri Gadkari conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji for reassigning him this role in Modi 3.0 and remarked that India will be equipped with world-class, modern infrastructure at an accelerated pace under Modi Ji's visionary leadership.
MoRTH Secretary Shri Anurag Jain and other senior officials welcomed Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra at the Transport Bhawan premises.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক দফতরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি
প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী অজয় টামটা এবং শ্রী হর্ষ মালহোত্রা
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জুন ২০২৪
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক দফতরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন শ্রী অজয় টামটা এবং শ্রী হর্ষ মালহোত্রা।
তৃতীয় এনডিএ সরকারে এই মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব ফের তাঁকে দেওয়ায় শ্রী গড়করি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। শ্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারতে আরও দ্রুত গতিতে বিশ্বমানের আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
নতুন দিল্লির ট্রান্সপোর্ট ভবনে পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন, শ্রী গড়করি এবং শ্রী টামটা ও শ্রী মালহোত্রাকে স্বাগত জানান।