Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari takes charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways
Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra take charge as Ministers of State
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari took charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra also took charge as Ministers of State.
Shri Gadkari conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji for reassigning him this role in Modi 3.0 and remarked that India will be equipped with world-class, modern infrastructure at an accelerated pace under Modi Ji's visionary leadership.
MoRTH Secretary Shri Anurag Jain and other senior officials welcomed Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra at the Transport Bhawan premises.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રીનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
શ્રી અજય ટમ્ટા અને શ્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રાએ રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેની જવાબદારી સંભાળી
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રીનો હોદ્દો સંભાળ્યો હતો. શ્રી અજય ટમ્ટા અને શ્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રાએ પણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો.
શ્રી ગડકરીએ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનો મોદી 3.0માં આ ભૂમિકાને પુનઃનિયુક્ત કરવા બદલ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે, મોદીજીના દીર્ઘદૃષ્ટા નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત ઝડપથી વિશ્વસ્તરીય, આધુનિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ હશે.
MoRTHના સચિવ શ્રી અનુરાગ જૈન અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ પરિવહન ભવન પરિસરમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી અને રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ શ્રી અજય ટમ્ટા અને શ્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.