Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari takes charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways
Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra take charge as Ministers of State
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari took charge as the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra also took charge as Ministers of State.
Shri Gadkari conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji for reassigning him this role in Modi 3.0 and remarked that India will be equipped with world-class, modern infrastructure at an accelerated pace under Modi Ji's visionary leadership.
MoRTH Secretary Shri Anurag Jain and other senior officials welcomed Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra at the Transport Bhawan premises.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांनी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
अजय टम्टा आणि हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनीही राज्यमंत्री म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
12 JUN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. त्याचबरोबर अजय टम्टा आणि हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनीही राज्यमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
मोदींच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळामध्ये त्यांना ही भूमिका पुन्हा सोपवल्याबद्दल गडकरी यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले. मोदीजींच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत जागतिक दर्जाच्या आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांनी वेगाने सुसज्ज होईल असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
रस्ते आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनुराग जैन आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी आणि राज्यमंत्री अजय टम्टा आणि हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांचे परिवहन भवन परिसरात स्वागत केले.