Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal takes charge at the Ministry of Law and Justice
“Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication and integrity”: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal took charge of the Ministry of Law and Justice today in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication & integrity and the Ministry of Law & Justice will contribute in realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat”.
He said that “it is our priority to generate awareness among people for the 3 new criminal laws which are going to be implemented soon”. He further added that “it is our priority that the people get speedy justice in the courts”.
Shri Meghwal, born on 20th December, 1953, is a Post-Graduate in Political Science. He is a Law Graduate and has also done MBA from University of Philippines. Shri Meghwal is a retired IAS Officer from Rajasthan and fourth time Member of Parliament representing Bikaner constituency in Lok Sabha since 2009 onwards. Prior to the present charge Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal has served as Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate affairs (2016-2017), Union Minister of State for Water Resources , River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Parliamentary Affairs (2017-19), Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and Parliamentary Affairs (2019-21), Union Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs (2021-2023), Union Minister of State (I/C) for law and justice MoS for culture and parliamentary affairs (2023-24). Shri Meghwal is famous as a bicycle rider for commuting to Parliament and has been awarded Sansad Ratna (3 times) and Sansad Maharatna award.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర న్యాయ‌శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వ‌తంత్ర హోదా)గా బాధ్య‌త‌లు స్వీక‌రించిన మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘావాల్‌
గౌర‌వ‌నీయులైన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌క‌త్వంలో నిబ‌ద్ద‌త‌తో, అంకిత‌భావంతో, నిజాయితీతో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సేవ చేస్తాను : శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘావాల్‌
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో కేంద్ర న్యాయ‌శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వ‌తంత్ర హోదా)గా శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘావాల్ బాధ్య‌త‌లు స్వీక‌రించారు. బాధ్య‌త‌లు చేప‌ట్టిన త‌ర్వాత ఆఫీస్ బేర‌ర్స్‌, సిబ్బందితో మాట్లాడిన ఆయ‌న గౌర‌వ‌నీయులైన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌క‌త్వంలో నిబ‌ద్ద‌త‌తో, అంకిత‌భావంతో, నిజాయితీతో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సేవ చేస్తాన‌ని అన్నారు. విక‌సిత్ భార‌త్ క‌ల‌ను సాకారం చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర న్యాయ‌శాఖ కృషి చేస్తుంద‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.
త్వ‌ర‌లో అమ‌లు చేయ‌నున్న మూడు నూత‌న క్రిమిన‌ల్ చ‌ట్టాల‌ప‌ట్ల ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో త‌గిన చైత‌న్యం తేవ‌డ‌మే త‌న శాఖ ప్ర‌ధాన క‌ర్త‌వ్య‌మ‌ని అన్నారు. కోర్టుల‌లో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు వేగంగా న్యాయం జ‌రిగేలా చూడ‌డ‌మే త‌మ ప్రాధాన్య‌త అని వివ‌రించారు.
డిసెంబ‌ర్ 20, 1953న జ‌న్మించిన శ్రీ మేఘావాల్ రాజ‌కీయ‌శాస్త్రంలో పీజీ చేశారు. ఆయ‌న న్యాయ విద్య‌లో గ్రాడ్యుయేష‌న్ చేశారు. అంతే కాదు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాన్నించి ఎంబీఏ కూడా చేశారు. ఆయ‌న రాజ‌స్థాన్ కు చెందిన ఐఏఎస్ అధికారిగా ప‌ద‌వీ విర‌మ‌ణ చేశారు. 2009నుంచి ఎన్నిక‌ల్లో పోటీ ప‌డి వ‌రుస‌గా నాలుగుసార్లు ఎంపీగా బిక‌నీర్ నియోజ‌క‌వ‌ర్గాన్నించి గెలిచారు. ఆయ‌న గ‌తంలో ఆర్థిక శాఖ, కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల స‌హాయ మంత్రిగా ప‌ని చేశారు. అంతే కాదు జ‌ల‌వ‌న‌రుల శాఖ‌, భారీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల శాఖ‌, సాంస్కృతిక‌శాఖ‌ల స‌హాయ మంత్రిగా కూడా బాధ్య‌త‌లు నిర్వ‌హించారు. 2023-24లో న్యాయ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి ( స్వ‌తంత్ర హోదా)గా, సాంస్కృతిక‌, పార్ల‌మెంట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల స‌హాయ‌మంత్రిగా కూడా ప‌ని చేశారు. సైకిల్ మీద పార్ల‌మెంట్‌కు రావ‌డం ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌త్యేక‌త‌. సంస‌ద్ ర‌త్న‌గా మూడుసార్లు, ఒక‌సారి సంస‌ద్ మ‌హారత్న అవార్డులు పొందారు.