विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
“माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में, मैं समर्पण एवं निष्ठा के साथ लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं”: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला। पदाधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में, मैं समर्पण एवं निष्ठा के साथ लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं तथा विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में योगदान देगा।“
उन्होंने कहा, “जल्द लागू होने जा रहे तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “लोगों को न्यायालयों में त्वरित न्याय मिले, यह भी हमारी प्राथमिकता है।”
श्री मेघवाल का जन्म 20 दिसंबर, 1953 को हुआ था औए वे राजनीति विज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर हैं। वे विधि स्नातक हैं और उन्होंने फिलीपींस विश्वविद्यालय से एमबीए भी किया है। श्री मेघवाल राजस्थान के सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने 2009 से लोकसभा में बीकानेर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और अब वे चौथी बार के सांसद हैं। वर्तमान प्रभार से पहले श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री (2016-2017), केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (2017-19), केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (2019-21), केंद्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (2021-2023), केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (2023-24) के रूप में कार्य किया है। श्री मेघवाल साइकिल से संसद आने-जाने के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं और उन्हें संसद रत्न (3 बार) और संसद महारत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal takes charge at the Ministry of Law and Justice
“Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication and integrity”: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal took charge of the Ministry of Law and Justice today in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication & integrity and the Ministry of Law & Justice will contribute in realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat”.
He said that “it is our priority to generate awareness among people for the 3 new criminal laws which are going to be implemented soon”. He further added that “it is our priority that the people get speedy justice in the courts”.
Shri Meghwal, born on 20th December, 1953, is a Post-Graduate in Political Science. He is a Law Graduate and has also done MBA from University of Philippines. Shri Meghwal is a retired IAS Officer from Rajasthan and fourth time Member of Parliament representing Bikaner constituency in Lok Sabha since 2009 onwards. Prior to the present charge Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal has served as Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate affairs (2016-2017), Union Minister of State for Water Resources , River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Parliamentary Affairs (2017-19), Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and Parliamentary Affairs (2019-21), Union Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs (2021-2023), Union Minister of State (I/C) for law and justice MoS for culture and parliamentary affairs (2023-24). Shri Meghwal is famous as a bicycle rider for commuting to Parliament and has been awarded Sansad Ratna (3 times) and Sansad Maharatna award.