قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا
’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں، میں لگن اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہوں‘‘: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج نئی دہلی میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ عہدیداروں اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں، میں لگن اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہوں اور قانون و انصاف کی وزارت، وکست بھارت کے خواب کی تعبیر میں اپنا حصہ رسدی کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ہماری ترجیح ہے کہ لوگوں میں 3 نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جائے ،جو جلد نافذ ہونے جا رہے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’عدالتوں میں عوام کو جلد انصاف فراہم کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔‘‘
جناب میگھوال، 20 دسمبر 1953 کو پیدا ہوئے، پولیٹکل سائنس میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں۔ وہ لا گریجویٹ ہیں اور فلپائن یونیورسٹی سے ایم بی اے بھی کر چکے ہیں۔ جناب میگھوال راجستھان سے ایک ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں اور 2009 کے بعد سے لوک سبھا میں بیکانیر حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے چوتھی بار رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ موجودہ چارج سے پہلے، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور (2016 سے2017)، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی اور پارلیمانی امور نیزبھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (2017-19) اور عوامی کاروباری اداروں اور پارلیمانی امور (2019-21)، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (2021-2023)، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت (24-2023) کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ جناب میگھوال پارلیمنٹ میں آنے جانے کے لیے سائیکل سوار کے طور پر مشہور ہیں اور انہیں سنسد رتن (3 بار) اور سنسد مہارتن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal takes charge at the Ministry of Law and Justice
“Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication and integrity”: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal took charge of the Ministry of Law and Justice today in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, I am committed to serving the people with dedication & integrity and the Ministry of Law & Justice will contribute in realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat”.
He said that “it is our priority to generate awareness among people for the 3 new criminal laws which are going to be implemented soon”. He further added that “it is our priority that the people get speedy justice in the courts”.
Shri Meghwal, born on 20th December, 1953, is a Post-Graduate in Political Science. He is a Law Graduate and has also done MBA from University of Philippines. Shri Meghwal is a retired IAS Officer from Rajasthan and fourth time Member of Parliament representing Bikaner constituency in Lok Sabha since 2009 onwards. Prior to the present charge Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal has served as Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate affairs (2016-2017), Union Minister of State for Water Resources , River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Parliamentary Affairs (2017-19), Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and Parliamentary Affairs (2019-21), Union Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs (2021-2023), Union Minister of State (I/C) for law and justice MoS for culture and parliamentary affairs (2023-24). Shri Meghwal is famous as a bicycle rider for commuting to Parliament and has been awarded Sansad Ratna (3 times) and Sansad Maharatna award.