Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar assumes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Dr. Majumdar was received by senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr. Majumdar interacted with the media representatives and expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. Dr. Majumdar also congratulated the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, stating that his vast experience will help him working in the Ministry and realising the PM’s vision for education sector.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar has also served as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is State President, BJP Bengal, since September ,2021. He represents the Balurghat (West Bengal) constituency. He holds an M.Sc, B.Ed and a PhD in Botany from the University of North Bengal. He is a Professor of Botany at the University of Gour Banga in the Malda district of West Bengal. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Information Technology and Committee on Petitions since 2019.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಸುಕಾಂತ ಮಜುಂದಾರ್
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀ ಭವನದ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಸುಕಾಂತ ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಾ. ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಡಾ. ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು, ಅವರ ಅಪಾರ ಅನುಭವವು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಡಾ.ಸುಕಾಂತ ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಅವರು 17ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2021 ರಿಂದ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ರಾಜ್ಯಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಬಲೂರ್‌ಘಾಟ್ (ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಉತ್ತರ ಬಂಗಾಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಸಸ್ಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ M.Sc, B.Ed ಮತ್ತು PhD ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಮಾಲ್ಡಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಗೌರ್ ಬಂಗಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸ್ಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು 2019 ರಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.