Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar assumes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Dr. Majumdar was received by senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr. Majumdar interacted with the media representatives and expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. Dr. Majumdar also congratulated the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, stating that his vast experience will help him working in the Ministry and realising the PM’s vision for education sector.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar has also served as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is State President, BJP Bengal, since September ,2021. He represents the Balurghat (West Bengal) constituency. He holds an M.Sc, B.Ed and a PhD in Botany from the University of North Bengal. He is a Professor of Botany at the University of Gour Banga in the Malda district of West Bengal. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Information Technology and Committee on Petitions since 2019.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சராக டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரி பவனில் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சராக டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். கல்வி அமைச்சக அலுவலகத்திற்கு வந்த டாக்டர் மஜும்தாரை அமைச்சக உயர் அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
பின்னர் டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்வதாக கூறினார். கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானுக்கு டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் பதினேழாவது மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இவர் செப்டம்பர் 2021 முதல் மேற்கு வங்க பிஜேபி மாநிலத் தலைவராக உள்ளார். இவர் பாலுர்காட் (மேற்கு வங்கம்) தொகுதியில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். வடக்கு வங்காள பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தாவரவியலில் எம்எஸ்சி, பி.எட் மற்றும் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்றவர். இவர் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மால்டா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கோர் பங்கா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தாவரவியல் பேராசிரியராக உள்ளார்.