وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سوکانتا مجمدار نے وزارت تعلیم میں وزیر مملکت کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم میں نئے مقرر کردہ وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سوکانتا مجمدار نے آج نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں اپنے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ وزارت تعلیم پہنچنے پر ڈاکٹر مجمدار کا وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے استقبال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مجمدار نے میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مجمدار نے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کو یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ان کا وسیع تجربہ وزارت میں کام کرنے اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا، بھی مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر سوکانتا مجمدار 17ویں لوک سبھا میں رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ ستمبر 2021 سے بی جے پی بنگال کے ریاستی صدر ہیں۔ وہ بلورگھاٹ (مغربی بنگال) حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شمالی بنگال یونیورسٹی سے نباتیات میں ایم ایس سی،بی۔ ایڈ اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ وہ مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ ضلع میں گور بنگا یونیورسٹی میں نباتیات کے پروفیسر ہیں۔ وہ 2019 سے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی قائمہ کمیٹی اور کمیٹی آن پٹیشنز کے رکن تھے۔

Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar assumes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Dr. Majumdar was received by senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr. Majumdar interacted with the media representatives and expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. Dr. Majumdar also congratulated the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, stating that his vast experience will help him working in the Ministry and realising the PM’s vision for education sector.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar has also served as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is State President, BJP Bengal, since September ,2021. He represents the Balurghat (West Bengal) constituency. He holds an M.Sc, B.Ed and a PhD in Botany from the University of North Bengal. He is a Professor of Botany at the University of Gour Banga in the Malda district of West Bengal. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Information Technology and Committee on Petitions since 2019.