शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण किया
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में नवनियुक्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार ने आज शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में अपना कार्यभार संभाल लिया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय पहुंचने पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डॉ. मजूमदार का स्वागत किया।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. मजूमदार ने शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को भी बधाई देते हुए कहा कि उनका विशाल अनुभव उन्हें मंत्रालय में काम करने और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए पीएम के विजन को साकार करने में मदद करेगा।
डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार 17वीं लोकसभा में सांसद के रूप में भी काम कर चुके हैं। वह सितंबर, 2021 से भाजपा बंगाल के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष हैं। वह बालूरघाट (पश्चिम बंगाल) निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने उत्तर बंगाल विश्वविद्यालय से वनस्पति विज्ञान में एम.एससी, बी.एड और पीएचडी की है। वह पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा जिले में गौर बंगा विश्वविद्यालय में वनस्पति विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर हैं। वह 2019 से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी स्थायी समिति और याचिका समिति के सदस्य थे।

Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar assumes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Dr. Majumdar was received by senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr. Majumdar interacted with the media representatives and expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. Dr. Majumdar also congratulated the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, stating that his vast experience will help him working in the Ministry and realising the PM’s vision for education sector.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar has also served as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is State President, BJP Bengal, since September ,2021. He represents the Balurghat (West Bengal) constituency. He holds an M.Sc, B.Ed and a PhD in Botany from the University of North Bengal. He is a Professor of Botany at the University of Gour Banga in the Malda district of West Bengal. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Information Technology and Committee on Petitions since 2019.