വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡോ. സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി നിയമിതനായ ഡോ. സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ എത്തിയ ഡോ. മജുംദാറിനെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നു സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഡോ. മജുംദാര്‍ മാധ്യമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും ദീര്‍ഘവീഷണത്തോടെയുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്കു നന്ദി പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഡോ. മജുംദാര്‍ 17-ാം ലോക്‌സഭാഗമയിരുന്നിട്ടുണ്ട് . 2012 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ മുതല്‍ ബിജെപി ബംഗാള്‍ സംസ്ഥാന പ്രസിഡന്റാണ്. ബാലൂര്‍ഘട്ട് ( പശ്ചിമബംഗാള്‍) മണ്ഡലത്തെ പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. നോര്‍ത്ത് ബംഗാള്‍ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയില്‍ നിന്നും ബോട്ടണിയില്‍ പിഎച്ച്ഡി കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയ അദ്ദേഹം എം.എസ്‌സി, ബി.എഡ് ബിരുദങ്ങളും നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ മാള്‍ഡാ ജില്ലയിലെ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഗൗര്‍ ബംഗായില്‍ ബോട്ടണി പ്രഫസറാണ്. 2019 മുതല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി സംബന്ധിച്ച സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയിലും പെറ്റീഷനുകളുടെ കമ്മിറ്റിയിലും അംഗമായിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar assumes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
11 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Dr. Majumdar was received by senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr. Majumdar interacted with the media representatives and expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. Dr. Majumdar also congratulated the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, stating that his vast experience will help him working in the Ministry and realising the PM’s vision for education sector.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar has also served as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is State President, BJP Bengal, since September ,2021. He represents the Balurghat (West Bengal) constituency. He holds an M.Sc, B.Ed and a PhD in Botany from the University of North Bengal. He is a Professor of Botany at the University of Gour Banga in the Malda district of West Bengal. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Information Technology and Committee on Petitions since 2019.