Ministry of Defence
Shri Sanjay Seth takes over as Raksha Rajya Mantri
11 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Seth assumed charge of the office of Minister of State, Ministry of Defence on June 11, 2024. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence received Shri Sanjay Seth and accompanied him into his South Block office. On this occasion, Shri Sanjay Seth thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this responsibility.
Shri Sanjay Seth said he looked forward to serving under the guidance of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, with whom he had earlier worked in various capacities. Shri Sanjay Seth said he would strive towards fulfillment of several initiatives of the Ministry of Defence that are aimed at strengthening the Nation’s security. Prior to assuming charge, Shri Sanjay Seth called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at his official residence in New Delhi.
Shri Sanjay Seth is a second-time Member of Parliament from Ranchi Lok Sabha constituency. He was elected from the same constituency in 2019, and was a member of Standing Committee on Information Technology. Shri Sanjay Seth was also member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes. Shri Sanjay Seth was Chairman, Jharkhand State Khadi and Village Industries Board from 2016-2019.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय सेठ ने रक्षा राज्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संजय सेठ ने 11 जून, 2024 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण किया। रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री संजय सेठ का स्वागत किया और उनके साथ उनके साउथ ब्लॉक कार्यालय गए। इस अवसर पर श्री संजय सेठ ने यह जिम्मेदारी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि वह रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में कार्य करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ पहले विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया है। श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि वह रक्षा मंत्रालय की उन विभिन्न पहलों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेंगे जिनका उद्देश्य राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है। कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, श्री संजय सेठ ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से उनके आधिकारिक आवास पर मुलाकात की।
श्री संजय सेठ रांची लोकसभा क्षेत्र से दूसरी बार सांसद हैं। वह 2019 में इसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से चुने गए थे और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित स्थायी समिति के सदस्य थे। श्री संजय सेठ अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण समिति के भी सदस्य थे। श्री संजय सेठ 2016-2019 के दौरान झारखंड राज्य खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष थे।