Ministry of Defence
Shri Sanjay Seth takes over as Raksha Rajya Mantri
11 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Seth assumed charge of the office of Minister of State, Ministry of Defence on June 11, 2024. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence received Shri Sanjay Seth and accompanied him into his South Block office. On this occasion, Shri Sanjay Seth thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this responsibility.
Shri Sanjay Seth said he looked forward to serving under the guidance of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, with whom he had earlier worked in various capacities. Shri Sanjay Seth said he would strive towards fulfillment of several initiatives of the Ministry of Defence that are aimed at strengthening the Nation’s security. Prior to assuming charge, Shri Sanjay Seth called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at his official residence in New Delhi.
Shri Sanjay Seth is a second-time Member of Parliament from Ranchi Lok Sabha constituency. He was elected from the same constituency in 2019, and was a member of Standing Committee on Information Technology. Shri Sanjay Seth was also member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes. Shri Sanjay Seth was Chairman, Jharkhand State Khadi and Village Industries Board from 2016-2019.

وزارت دفاع
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے رکشا راجیہ منتری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع میں جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 11 جون 2024 کو وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے جناب سنجے سیٹھ کا استقبال کیا اور ان کے ہمراہ ان کے ساؤتھ بلاک آفس میں گئے۔ اس موقع پر جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو انہیں یہ ذمہ داری دینے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ وہ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں خدمت کرنے کے منتظر ہیں، جن کے ساتھ وہ پہلے بھی مختلف عہدوں پر کام کر چکے ہیں۔ جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ وہ وزارت دفاع کے کئی اقدامات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے ،جن کا مقصد ملک کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے،جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے نئی دہلی میں ان کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ رانچی لوک سبھا حلقہ سے دوسری مرتبہ ممبر پارلیمنٹ منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ وہ 2019 میں اسی حلقے سے منتخب ہوئے تھے اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے رکن رہے تھے۔ جناب سنجے سیٹھ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کی کمیٹی کے رکن بھی تھے۔جناب سنجے سیٹھ 2019-2016 تک صوبہ جھارکھنڈ کے کھادی اور گرام اُدیوگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔